Skip to main content|

Published 29 July 2010

Subscribe to Goodwood news feed

DAY TWO GLORIOUS GOODWOOD RESULTS

RACING UK LEADING JOCKEY AWARD

- STANDINGS AT THE END OF DAY TWO

Jockey 1st 2nd 3rd

Richard Hughes 4 1 2

Ryan Moore 3 2 2

Paul Hanagan 1 1 -

Tom Queally 1 1 -

Kieren Fallon 1 - 2

Eddie Ahern 1 - 1

George Baker 1 - 1

Jim Crowley 1 - -

Dale Swift 1 - -

Gerald Mosse - 1 1

Jimmy Quinn - 1 1

Frankie Dettori - 1 -

Jimmy Fortune - 1 -

Richard Hills - 1 -

Martin Lane - 1 -

Paul Mulrennan - 1 -

Seb Sanders - 1 -

Jamie Spencer - 1 -

William Buick - - 1

Neil Callan - - 1

Liam Keniry - - 1

David Probert - - 1

Latest betting from Blue Square: 4/6 Richard Hughes, 11/10 Ryan Moore, 25/1 Kieren Fallon, 33/1 Frankie Dettori 33/1

 

LEADING TRAINER STANDINGS AT THE END OF DAY TWO

Trainer 1st 2nd 3rd

Richard Hannon 4 1 2

Jeremy Noseda 2 - -

James Given 1 1 -

Brian Meehan 1 1 -

Sir Michael Stoute 1 1 -

Nicky Henderson 1 - 1

Ralph Beckett 1 - -

Henry Cecil 1 - -

Luca Cumani 1 - -

Matthew Salaman 1 - -

Mark Johnston - 2 -

Ed Dunlop - 1 2

John Best - 1 -

Paul Cole - 1 -

Richard Fahey - 1 -

Aidan O’Brien IRE - 1 -

Jeff Pearce - 1 -

David Pipe - 1 -

David Simcock - 1 -

Andrew Balding - - 1

Alain de Royer Dupre FR - - 1

Pat Eddery - - 1

John Gosden - - 1

Alan Jarvis - - 1

Stan Moore - - 1

Amanda Perrett - - 1

Kevin Ryan - - 1

Chris Wall - - 1

 

 

GLORIOUS GOODWOOD 2010 - WINNERS

Tuesday, July 27 Winner Trainer Jockey SP Ran

Betfair App For iPhone Heritage Handicap INDIAN DAYS James Given Dale Swift 12/1 15

Betfair Gordon Stakes (Group 3) REBEL SOLDIER Jeremy Noseda Ryan Moore 4/1F 10

Betfair Cup (Group 2) LORD SHANAKILL Henry Cecil Tom Queally 13/2 12

Betfair Molecomb Stakes (Group 3) ZEBEDEE Richard Hannon Richard Hughes 2/1F 12

Tatler Summer Season Handicap START RIGHT Luca Cumani Kieren Fallon 7/2F 19

EBF Dallaglio Foundation Maiden Stakes PABUSAR Ralph Beckett Jim Crowley 10/1 10

ROA Summer Handicap MARTYR Richard Hannon Richard Hughes 7/1 13

Wednesday, July 28 Winner Trainer Jockey SP Ran

sportingbet.com Goodwood Handicap GHIMAAR Nicky Henderson Eddie Ahern 6/1F 20

Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (Group 2) KING TORUS Richard Hannon Richard Hughes 11/4 7

Sussex Stakes (Group 1) CANFORD CLIFFS Richard Hannon Richard Hughes 4/6F 7

Racing UK Handicap VERDANT Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore 5/1 16

Markel International Maiden Fillies Stakes MORTITIA Brian Meehan Paul Hanagan 10/1 9

EBF Fillies & Mares’ Handicap DANCE EAST Jeremy Noseda Ryan Moore 7/4F 8

sportingbet.com EBF Classified Stakes RULESN’REGULATIONS Matthew Salaman George Baker 9/1 9

 

FIRST RACE RESULT

2.10pm sportingbet.com GOODWOOD HANDICAP

Class 2, £50,000 Guaranteed. For 3yo+ rated 0-95, 2m 5f. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after July 17, each race won 3lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £31,155; 2nd: £9,330; 3rd: £4,665; 4th: £2,335; 5th: £1,165; 6th: £585

1) GHIMAAR (Martin George) Nicky Henderson 5-9-07 Eddie Ahern [9] 6/1 Fav

2) JUNIOR (Middleham Park Racing LI) David Pipe b7-9-10 Seb Sanders [2] 13/2

3) RELATIVE STRENGTH (IRE) (D H Caslon) Andrew Balding v5-8-03 David Probert [6] 20/1

4) LADY ECLAIR (IRE) (Netherfield House Stud) Mark Johnston 4-9-10 Joe Fanning [12] 13/2

5) AMBROSE PRINCESS (IRE) (The Yes No Wait Sorries) Michael Scudamore p5-8-01 Hayley Turner [19]

6) HOLLINS (R D Bickenson) Micky Hammond 6-9-02 Frankie Dettori [14]

7) MITH HILL (Paul Vogt) Ian Williams 9-8-08 Chris Catlin [8]

8) BADDAM (Noel Martin) Ian Williams 8-8-11 Paul Hanagan [17]

9) ON TERMS (USA) (Simon Dow) Simon Dow 4-8-10 Tom Queally [13]

10) THEOLA (IRE) (E Buddle) Mark Tompkins 4-8-12 Pat Cosgrave [1]

11) DREAM CHAMPION (Mrs Mac Partnership) Tony Martin IRE 7-8-10 Kieren Fallon [18]

12) MARKINGTON (Ron Stepney) Peter Bowen b7-8-11 Jim Crowley [7]

13) CURACAO (Mrs S Conway, Coombelands Racing Stables) Amanda Perrett 4-8-11 Neil Callan [3]

14) MISSION CONTROL (IRE) (M Khan X2) Tim Vaughan 5-8-03 Nicky Mackay [5]

15) GEE DEE NEN (Chris Duggan & Brendan Gilligan) Gary Moore p7-9-02 Ryan Moore [20]

16) HEARTHSTEAD DREAM (M Wasylocha) Gordon Elliott IRE 9-8-06 Liam Keniry [15]

17) ENJOY THE MOMENT (Judy Wilson & Martin Landau) Jamie Osborne 7-9-02 Fergus Sweeney [16]

18) EXCELSIOR ACADEMY (Lady Laidlaw) Brian Meehan 4-8-13 Martin Dwyer [10]

19) ACAMBO (GER) (W H Simpson) David Pipe 9-8-11 Jimmy Fortune [4]

20) BACKBORD (GER) (Mr & Mrs J Timmons) Lucy Wadham p8-8-10 William Buick [11]

20 ran

Time: 4m 28.83s Distances: 1½, nk, 1½, 2¼, 3½, 1¼, nose, 1, 2, 1, ¾, 6, hd, 4, 8, 1½, 7, 9, 2½

Breeder: Hunscote House Farm Stud Breeding: ch g Singspiel (IRE) - For More (FR) (Sanglamore (USA))

Tote Win: £7.10 Places: £2.30; £2.40; £5.10; £2.00 Exacta: £35.90

Winning Trainer: Nicholas John Henderson Based: Seven Barrows, Lambourn, Hungerford, Berkshire Date of birth:10/12/50 Date of first licence: July (1978) Previous occupation/ apprenticeship: Amateur jockey, assistant to Fred Winter 1975-78 Major Flat wins: Cesarewitch Handicap (2003 Landing Light, 2008 Caracciola), Goodwood Handicap (2005 Afrad, 2010 Ghimaar) Royal Ascot Wins (1): Queen Alexandra Stakes (2009 Caracciola) First Goodwood Winner: Afrad, Goodwood Stakes, July 27, 2005 Total Goodwood Wins: 2 (2 at Festival) Flat wins (2002-2009): 4; 4; 1; 2; 0; 3; 3; 3; Flat wins in 2010: 1

Winning jockey:Ahern, Edward Delacy First Winner: Ardlea House (Dundalk, November 7, 1994) Major Achievements: Champion Apprentice and Derrinstown Stud Champion Apprentice in 1997 Major Races Won: Ascot Stakes (1998 San Sebastian), Challenge Stakes (2002 Nayyir), Diomed Stakes (2002 Nayyir), July Stakes (2006 Strategic Prince), Lennox Stakes (2002 and 2003 Nayyir), Richmond Stakes (2007 Strike The Deal), totesport Cambridgeshire (2002 Beauchamp Pilot), totesport.com Cesarewitch (2008 Caracciola), Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (2006 Strategic Prince), Betfred Silver Bowl (2008 Staying On), TBA Lowther Stakes (2008 Infamous Angel), Acomb Stakes (2009 Elusive Pimpernel) Royal Ascot Wins (6): Ascot Stakes (1998 San Sebastian), Norfolk Stakes (2010 Approve, 2004 Blue Dakota), Wokingham Stakes (2004 Lafi), King Edward VII Stakes (2009 Father Time), Queen Alexandra Stakes (2009 Caracciola), Sky Bet Strensall Stakes (2009 Palavicini), Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (2010 Aviate) First Goodwood winner: True Night (The Tatler Summer Season Handicap, July 30, 2002) Goodwood winners: 24 (10 at Festival Meeting) Wins in Britain (2000-2009): 1; 3; 84; 107; 111; 120; 140; 89; 84; 99; Wins in 2010: 35

 

SECOND RACE RESULT

2.45pm VEUVE CLICQUOT VINTAGE STAKES

Class 1, Group 2, £80,000 Guaranteed. For 2yo, 7f. Weights: colts & geldings 9st; fillies 8st 11lb. Penalties: a winner of a Group 1 or Group 2 race 3lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £45,416; 2nd: £17,216; 3rd: £8,616; 4th: £4,296; 5th: £2,152; 6th: £1,080

1) KING TORUS (IRE) (Sir Robert Ogden) Richard Hannon 2-9-03 Richard Hughes [6] 11/4

2) STENTORIAN (IRE) (Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum) Mark Johnston 2-9-00 Frankie Dettori [3] 8/1

3) MAJOR ART (W P Drew) Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Ryan Moore [5]

4) CHILWORTH LAD (7RUS) Mick Channon 2-9-00 Jimmy Fortune [1]

5) WALTZ DARLING (IRE) (Mike Browne) Richard Fahey 2-9-00 Paul Hanagan [7]

6) CROWN PROSECUTOR (IRE) (Sangster Families) Brian Meehan t2-9-00 Kieren Fallon [4] 6/4 Fav

7) SURREY STAR (IRE) (M Vickers) Roger Teal 2-9-00 John Fahy [2]

7 ran

Time: 1m 27.13s Distances: 6, sh, 1, nk, 1, hd

Breeder: Whisperview Trading Ltd Breeding: b c Oratorio (IRE) - Dipterous (IRE) (Mujadil (USA))

Tote Win: £3.70 Places: £1.80; £3.30 Exacta: £22.60

Winning Trainer: Name- Hannon, Richard Michael Date of birth: 30/5/45 Date of first licence:1970 Trains at Marlborough, Wiltshire Other details: Champion trainer in 1992 First Winner: Ampney Prince, Newbury, April 17, 1970First Group Winner: Crespinall (Nassau Stakes, 1972, Goodwood) Classic wins: (3) 2000 Guineas (1973 Mon Fils, 1987 Don't Forget Me, 1990 Tirol) Other major wins: Irish 2,000 Guineas (1987 Don’t Forget Me, 1990 Tirol, 2010 Canford Cliffs), Falmouth Stakes (1991 Only Yours, 1993 Niche, 1994 Lemon Souffle, 1995 Caramba), July Cup (1992 Mr Brooks), Lockinge Stakes (1993 Swing Low, 2010 Paco Boy), Moyglare Stud Stakes (1993 Lemon Souffle), Nunthorpe Stakes (1992 Lyric Fantasy), Prix de l’Abbaye (1992 Mr Brooks), Prix du Cadran (1993 Assessor), Prix Royal-Oak (1992 Assessor), Prix Maurice de Gheest (2000 Bold Edge), Sussex Stakes (2003 Reel Buddy), Cheveley Park Stakes (2006 Indian Ink), Gran Criterium (2007 Scintillo), Prix de la Foret (2008 Paco Boy), Prix Jean Prat (2010 Dick Turpin), Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (1986 Don’t Forget Me, 2010 King Torus) Royal Ascot wins: 29 First Royal Ascot winner: Fly Baby (June 17, 1981 - Queen Mary Stakes) Major Royal Ascot wins: St James’s Palace Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs), Royal Hunt Cup (2008 Mr Aviator), Wokingham Handicap (1990 Knight Of Mercy, 1994 Venture Capitalist), King Edward VII Stakes (1992 Beyton), Queen Mary Stakes (1981 Fly Baby, 1992 Lyric Fantasy, 1993 Risky, 2006 Gilded), Coronation Stakes (2007 Indian Ink), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1992 Shalford), Queen Anne Stakes (2009 Paco Boy), Coventry Stakes (1989 Rock City, 2009 Canford Cliffs, 2010 Strong Suit) Total Goodwood wins: 198 (50 at July Meeting) Number of horses in training (1985-2010): 67; 75; 74; 80; 85; 107; 131; 139; 155; 178; 167; 155; 149; 145; 155; 162; 147; 169; 169; 149; 169; 163; 184; 190; 204; Wins in a Year (1982-2009): 38; 43; 28; 37; 56; 33; 42; 55; 72; 125; 153; 182; 112; 115; 110; 94; 108; 123; 134; 112; 121; 122; 113; 145; 127; 148; 189; 188; Wins in 2010: 135 Third win of Glorious Goodwood 2010 - leading trainer. 50th career success at Glorious Goodwood

Winning jockey:-Name: Hughes, Richard David. Date of birth: 11/1/73 Background: Son of trainer Dessie, Richard began riding ponies aged five, and won his first pony race three years later. Apprenticed to his father, he rode six winners in his first season, when just 15. He continued to ride over the jumps during the winter, and won the 1997 Irish Champion Hurdle. In 2001 he became retained jockey for Prince Khalid Abdullah, until he left the post in November 2007, allowing him to take up jump racing and skiing once again. First winner: Viking Melody (Roscommon maiden, August 2, 1988) Major wins include: Betfair Cup (2008 Paco Boy), Blue Square Ormonde Stakes (2005 Day Flight), Celebration Mile (2002 Tillerman), Cherry Hinton Stakes (2004 Jewel In The Sand, 2010 Memory), Coventry Stakes (2003 Three Valleys, 2009 Canford Cliffs), Craven Stakes (2000 Umistim, 2001 King’s Ironbridge), Dahlia Stakes (2006 Violet Park)Derby Italiano (1996 Bahamian Knight), Duke Of York Stakes (1999 Sampower Star), French Oaks (2003 Nebraska Tornado), French 1,000 Guineas (2002 Zenda), Gordon Richards Stakes (2006 Day Flight), Gran Premio d’Italia (1995 Posidonas), Great Voltigeur Stakes (2006 Youmzain), Jockey Club Cup (2000 Persian Punch), July Cup (2003 Oasis Dream), Lingfield Derby Trial (2001 Perfect Sunday), Middle Park Stakes (2003 Three Valleys), Nunthorpe Stakes (2003 Oasis Dream), Prix D’Ispahan (2001 Observatory), Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (2003 American Post), Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (2003 Nebraska Tornado), Yorkshire Cup (1999 Churlish Charm), Sky Bet Cheveley Park Stakes (2006 Indian Ink), Musidora Stakes (2007 Passage Of Time), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (2008 Youmzain), bet365 Mile (2009 & 2010 Paco Boy), Betfair Molecomb Stakes (2009 Monsieur Chevalier), totesport Lockinge Stakes (2010 Paco Boy), totesport Chester Cup (2010 Mamlook), Irish 1,000 Guineas (2010 Canford Cliffs), Prix Jean Prat (2010 Dick Turpin), Etihad Airways Falmouth Stakes (2010 Music Show), Richmond Stakes (2008 Prolific, 2009 Dick Turpin), Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (2010 King Torus) Royal Ascot Wins (23): St James’s Palace Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs), Jersey Stakes (1995 Sergeyev, 1996 Lucayan Prince), King’s Stand Stakes (1995, Piccolo), Wokingham Stakes (2000 Harmonic Way), Duke Of Edinburgh H’cap (2002, Thundering Surf), Norfolk Stakes (2002, Baron’s Pit), Wolferton Rated H’Cap (2002 Ulundi), Buckingham Palace Stakes (2002, Demonstrate), Coventry Stakes (2003 Three Valleys, 2009 Canford Cliffs, 2010 Strong Suit), Balmoral Handicap (2003 Deportivo), Ribblesdale Stakes (2003 Spanish Sun), Albany Stakes (2004 Jewel In The Sand, 2010 Memory), Queen Mary Stakes (2006 Gilded), Coronation Stakes (2007 Indian Ink), Royal Hunt Cup (2008 Mr Aviator), Chesham Stakes (2008 Free Agent, 2009 Big Audio), Queen Anne Stakes (2009 Paco Boy), Ascot Stakes (2009 Judgethemoment) First Goodwood win: Luhuk (Caffreys Premium Ale Foundation Stakes, September 30, 1994) Goodwood winners: 96 (27 at July Meeting) Wins in Britain (1994-2009):19, 68, 62, 33, 55, 95, 102, 90, 126, 122, 73, 124, 113, 118, 117; 144; Wins in 2010: 96 Third win of Glorious Goodwood 2010 - Racing UK leading jockey

 

THIRD RACE RESULT

3.25pm SUSSEX STAKES

Class 1, Group 1, £300,000 Guaranteed. For 3yo+, 1m. Weights: 3yo colts & geldings 8st 13lb; fillies 8st 10lb; 4yo+ colts & geldings 9st 7lb; fillies 9st 4lb. Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 8lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £179,677.05; 2nd: £68,110.80; 3rd: £34,087.05; 4th: £16,996.05; 5th: £8,513.85; 6th: £4,272.75

1) CANFORD CLIFFS (IRE) (Heffer Syndicate, Susan Roy & Mrs Instance) Richard Hannon 3-8-13 Richard Hughes [1] 4/6 Fav

2) RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) (Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith) Aidan O'Brien IRE 4-9-07 Ryan Moore [7] 9/4

3) PREMIO LOCO (USA) (Bernard Westley) Chris Wall 6-9-07 George Baker [6]

4) BEETHOVEN (IRE) (Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier) Aidan O'Brien IRE v3-8-13 Joseph O'Brien [2]

5) DREAM EATER (IRE) (Jeff Smith) Andrew Balding t5-9-07 Jimmy Fortune [4]

6) MAC LOVE (Vimal Khosla) Stef Higgins 9-9-07 Micky Fenton [5]

7) ENCOMPASSING (IRE) (Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier) Aidan O'Brien IRE 3-8-13 Colm O'Donoghue [3]

7 ran Non-Runner: Beacon Lodge (Self Certificate, Lame)

Time: 1m 37.44s Distances: nk, 3¼, ¾, ¾, 8, 24

Breeder: S & S Hubbard Rodwell Breeding: b c Tagula (IRE) - Mrs Marsh (Marju (IRE))

Tote Win: £1.90 Places: £1.10; £2.10 Exacta: £2.70

Winning Trainer: Name- Hannon, Richard Michael Date of birth: 30/5/45 Date of first licence:1970 Trains at Marlborough, Wiltshire Other details: Champion trainer in 1992 First Winner: Ampney Prince, Newbury, April 17, 1970First Group Winner: Crespinall (Nassau Stakes, 1972, Goodwood) Classic wins: (3) 2000 Guineas (1973 Mon Fils, 1987 Don't Forget Me, 1990 Tirol) Other major wins: Irish 2,000 Guineas (1987 Don’t Forget Me, 1990 Tirol, 2010 Canford Cliffs), Falmouth Stakes (1991 Only Yours, 1993 Niche, 1994 Lemon Souffle, 1995 Caramba), July Cup (1992 Mr Brooks), Lockinge Stakes (1993 Swing Low, 2010 Paco Boy), Moyglare Stud Stakes (1993 Lemon Souffle), Nunthorpe Stakes (1992 Lyric Fantasy), Prix de l’Abbaye (1992 Mr Brooks), Prix du Cadran (1993 Assessor), Prix Royal-Oak (1992 Assessor), Prix Maurice de Gheest (2000 Bold Edge), Sussex Stakes (2003 Reel Buddy, 2010 Canford Cliffs), Cheveley Park Stakes (2006 Indian Ink), Gran Criterium (2007 Scintillo), Prix de la Foret (2008 Paco Boy), Prix Jean Prat (2010 Dick Turpin), Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (1986 Don’t Forget Me, 2010 King Torus) Royal Ascot wins: 29 First Royal Ascot winner: Fly Baby (June 17, 1981 - Queen Mary Stakes) Major Royal Ascot wins: St James’s Palace Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs), Royal Hunt Cup (2008 Mr Aviator), Wokingham Handicap (1990 Knight Of Mercy, 1994 Venture Capitalist), King Edward VII Stakes (1992 Beyton), Queen Mary Stakes (1981 Fly Baby, 1992 Lyric Fantasy, 1993 Risky, 2006 Gilded), Coronation Stakes (2007 Indian Ink), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1992 Shalford), Queen Anne Stakes (2009 Paco Boy), Coventry Stakes (1989 Rock City, 2009 Canford Cliffs, 2010 Strong Suit) Total Goodwood wins: 199 (51 at July Meeting) Number of horses in training (1985-2010): 67; 75; 74; 80; 85; 107; 131; 139; 155; 178; 167; 155; 149; 145; 155; 162; 147; 169; 169; 149; 169; 163; 184; 190; 204; Wins in a Year (1982-2009): 38; 43; 28; 37; 56; 33; 42; 55; 72; 125; 153; 182; 112; 115; 110; 94; 108; 123; 134; 112; 121; 122; 113; 145; 127; 148; 189; 188; Wins in 2010: 136 Fourth win of Glorious Goodwood 2010 - leading trainer

Winning jockey:-Name: Hughes, Richard David. Date of birth: 11/1/73 Background: Son of trainer Dessie, Richard began riding ponies aged five, and won his first pony race three years later. Apprenticed to his father, he rode six winners in his first season, when just 15. He continued to ride over the jumps during the winter, and won the 1997 Irish Champion Hurdle. In 2001 he became retained jockey for Prince Khalid Abdullah, until he left the post in November 2007, allowing him to take up jump racing and skiing once again. First winner: Viking Melody (Roscommon maiden, August 2, 1988) Major wins include: Betfair Cup (2008 Paco Boy), Blue Square Ormonde Stakes (2005 Day Flight), Celebration Mile (2002 Tillerman), Cherry Hinton Stakes (2004 Jewel In The Sand, 2010 Memory), Coventry Stakes (2003 Three Valleys, 2009 Canford Cliffs), Craven Stakes (2000 Umistim, 2001 King’s Ironbridge), Dahlia Stakes (2006 Violet Park)Derby Italiano (1996 Bahamian Knight), Duke Of York Stakes (1999 Sampower Star), French Oaks (2003 Nebraska Tornado), French 1,000 Guineas (2002 Zenda), Gordon Richards Stakes (2006 Day Flight), Gran Premio d’Italia (1995 Posidonas), Great Voltigeur Stakes (2006 Youmzain), Jockey Club Cup (2000 Persian Punch), July Cup (2003 Oasis Dream), Lingfield Derby Trial (2001 Perfect Sunday), Middle Park Stakes (2003 Three Valleys), Nunthorpe Stakes (2003 Oasis Dream), Prix D’Ispahan (2001 Observatory), Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (2003 American Post), Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (2003 Nebraska Tornado), Yorkshire Cup (1999 Churlish Charm), Sky Bet Cheveley Park Stakes (2006 Indian Ink), Musidora Stakes (2007 Passage Of Time), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (2008 Youmzain), bet365 Mile (2009 & 2010 Paco Boy), Betfair Molecomb Stakes (2009 Monsieur Chevalier), totesport Lockinge Stakes (2010 Paco Boy), totesport Chester Cup (2010 Mamlook), Irish 1,000 Guineas (2010 Canford Cliffs), Prix Jean Prat (2010 Dick Turpin), Etihad Airways Falmouth Stakes (2010 Music Show), Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (2010 King Torus), Richmond Stakes (2008 Prolific, 2009 Dick Turpin), Sussex Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs) Royal Ascot Wins (23): St James’s Palace Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs), Jersey Stakes (1995 Sergeyev, 1996 Lucayan Prince), King’s Stand Stakes (1995, Piccolo), Wokingham Stakes (2000 Harmonic Way), Duke Of Edinburgh H’cap (2002, Thundering Surf), Norfolk Stakes (2002, Baron’s Pit), Wolferton Rated H’Cap (2002 Ulundi), Buckingham Palace Stakes (2002, Demonstrate), Coventry Stakes (2003 Three Valleys, 2009 Canford Cliffs, 2010 Strong Suit), Balmoral Handicap (2003 Deportivo), Ribblesdale Stakes (2003 Spanish Sun), Albany Stakes (2004 Jewel In The Sand, 2010 Memory), Queen Mary Stakes (2006 Gilded), Coronation Stakes (2007 Indian Ink), Royal Hunt Cup (2008 Mr Aviator), Chesham Stakes (2008 Free Agent, 2009 Big Audio), Queen Anne Stakes (2009 Paco Boy), Ascot Stakes (2009 Judgethemoment) First Goodwood win: Luhuk (Caffreys Premium Ale Foundation Stakes, September 30, 1994) Goodwood winners: 97 (28 at July Meeting) Wins in Britain (1994-2009):19, 68, 62, 33, 55, 95, 102, 90, 126, 122, 73, 124, 113, 118, 117; 144; Wins in 2010: 97 Fourth win of Glorious Goodwood 2010 - Racing UK leading jockey

 

FOURTH RACE RESULT - 4.00pm RACING UK HANDICAP

Class 2, £50,000 Guaranteed. For 3yo rated 0-105, 1m 4f. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 7lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after July 17, each race won 6lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £31,155; 2nd: £9,330; 3rd: £4,665; 4th: £2,335; 5th: £1,165; 6th: £585

1) VERDANT (Khalid Abdulla) Sir Michael Stoute 3-9-07 Ryan Moore [3] 5/1

2) MATAALEB (Killarney Glen) Jeff Pearce 3-8-11 Jimmy Fortune [1] 40/1

3) CONTRACT CATERER (IRE) (Brook Farm Bloodstock) Pat Eddery 3-9-00 Richard Hughes [11] 13/2

4) LIFE AND SOUL (IRE) (Alan Spence) Amanda Perrett 3-8-05 Luke Morris [9] 20/1

5) MOUNT ATHOS (IRE) (Corinthian) John Hills 3-8-08 Seb Sanders [17]

6) BOSTON BLUE (Mr & Mrs I H Bendelow) William Knight 3-8-06 Martin Dwyer [18]

7) FAREEJ (USA) (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor 3-8-13 Ted Durcan [5]

8) JUTLAND (Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum) Mark Johnston 3-9-00 Royston Ffrench [14]

9) BERLING (IRE) (Benny Andersson) John Dunlop 3-9-00 Eddie Ahern [2] 9/2 Fav

10) BOWDLER'S MAGIC (Paul Dean) Mark Johnston 3-9-02 Joe Fanning [10]

11) MISTER ANGRY (IRE) (The Originals) Mark Johnston 3-8-08 Richard Hills [7]

12) ISSABELLA GEM (IRE) (Dennis Shaw) Clive Cox 3-8-03 Paul Hanagan [15]

13) GREY BUNTING (Hon Catherine Corbett & Chris Wright) Barry Hills 3-8-06 William Buick [12]

14) SOUR MASH (IRE) (The Honourable Earle Mack) Luca Cumani 3-9-01 Kieren Fallon [4]

15) EMIRATES DREAM (USA) (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor 3-9-07 Frankie Dettori [16]

16) SEA OF HEARTBREAK (IRE) (David Hardisty Bloodstock) Roger Charlton 3-9-01 Steve Drowne [6]

16 ran

Time: 2m 35.54s Distances: sh, 1¾, hd, 2, hd, 2¾, nose, nk, 3¾, 1¾, 6, 4, 1¾, dist, 8

Breeder: Juddmonte Farms Ltd Breeding: b c Singspiel (IRE) - Orford Ness (Selkirk (USA))

Tote Win: £5.10 Places: £1.70; £10.90; £2.10; £5.30 Exacta: £546.00

Winning trainer:-Name: Stoute, Sir Michael Ronald Date of birth:22/10/45 Date of first licence: 1972 First Winner: Sandal, Newmarket, April 28, 1972, Turn Of The Lands Handicap. Previous Occupation: Served with Pat Rohan, Doug Smith and Tom Jones. Other information: Arrived in Britain from his native Barbados just before his 20th birthday and has won the Champion Hurdle at Cheltenham with Kribensis in 1990. Was the only trainer to win a British Classic in five consecutive seasons. Was awarded a knighthood in 1998 for services to tourism in Barbados. Has been champion trainer on 10 occasions: 1981, 1986, 1989, 1994, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006 and 2009 British Classic wins (15):1000 Guineas (1989 Musical Bliss, 2003 Russian Rhythm), 2000 Guineas (1985 Shadeed, 1988 Doyoun, 1997 Entrepreneur, 2000 King’s Best, 2001 Golan), Investec Derby (1981 Shergar, 1986 Shahrastani, 2003 Kris Kin, 2004 North Light, 2010 Workforce), Investec Oaks (1978 Fair Salinia, 1987 Unite), Ladbrokes St Leger (2008 Conduit) Other big race wins: King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes Sponsored by Betfair (1981 Shergar; 1993 Opera House, 2002 Golan, 2009 Conduit, 2010 Harbinger), Irish 2,000 Guineas (1989 Shaadi), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1986 Sonic Lady), Irish Derby (1981 Shergar, 1983 Shareef Dancer, 1986 Shahrastani), Irish Oaks (1978 Fair Salinia, 1986 Colorspin, 1987 Unite, 1988 Melodist, 1995 Pure Grain, 2000 Petrushka), Champion Stakes (2000 Kalanisi), Cheveley Park Stakes (1980 Marwell; 1994 Gay Gallanta; 2000 Regal Rose), Investec Coronation Cup (1992 Saddler’s Hall, 1993 Opera House, 1997 Singspiel, 2000 Daliapour, 2009 Ask), Coral-Eclipse (1993 Opera House; 1994 Ezzoud;1997 Pilsudski, 2001 Medicean, 2007 Notnowcato), Dubai World Cup (Singspiel 1997),Breeders’ Cup Turf (1996 Pilsudski, 2000 Kalanisi, 2008 & 2009 Conduit), Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf (2003 Islington) Falmouth Stakes (1983 Royal Heroine, 1986 and 1987 Sonic Lady, 1998 Lovers Knot), Fillies’ Mile (1985 Untold), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (2004 Gamut, 2007 Mountain High, 2009 Spanish Moon), Japan Cup (1996 Singspiel, 1997 Pilsudski), Juddmonte International Stakes (1993 & 1994 Ezzoud; 1997 Singspiel; 2006 Notnowcato), July Cup (1981 Marwell; 1986 Green Desert; 1987 Ajdal), Nassau Stakes (1977 Temple First, 1984 Optimistic Lass, 1990 Kartajana, 1994 Hawajiss, 2002 Islington, 2003 Russian Rhythm, 2004 Favourable Terms), Prix de l’Opera (1983 Royal Heroine, 1985 Bella Colora, 2000 Petrushka, 2003 Zee Zee Top), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1985 Shadeed; 1987 Milligram; 1989 Zilzal), Racing Post Trophy (2000 Dilshaan), Haydock Sprint Cup (1986 Green Desert; 1987 Ajdal), Sussex Stakes(1986 Sonic Lady; 1989 Zilzal; 1998 Among Men), Yorkshire Oaks (1978 Fair Salinia; 1985 Sally Brown; 1986 Untold; 1990 Hellenic; 1995 Pure Grain, 2000 Petrushka, 2002 and 2003 Islington) Tattersalls Gold Cup (2007 Notnowcato) Prix Royal-Oak (2007 Allegretto)Matron Stakes (2007 Echelon), Audi Pretty Polly Stakes (2008 Promising Lead) Royal Ascot Wins: 63 First Royal Ascot winner: Etienne Gerard (June 15, 1977 - Jersey Stakes) Major Royal Ascot Wins: Gold Cup (1978 Shangamuzo), Coronation Stakes (1986 Sonic Lady, 1987 Milligram, 1998 Exclusive, 2003 Russian Rhythm), St James’s Palace Stakes (1989 Shaadi), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1981 Hard Fought, 1991 Stagecraft), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1985 Dafayna), Queen Anne Stakes (2000 Kalanisi, 2001 Medicean, 2002 No Excuse Needed), Jersey Stakes (1977 Etienne Gerard, 1980 Hard Fought, 1989 Zilzal, 1997 Among Men, 2006 Jeremy),King Edward VII Stakes (1983 Shareef Dancer, 1991 Saddler’s Hall, 1994 Foyer, 2002 Balakheri, 2006 Papal Bull), Hardwicke Stakes (1986 Dihistan, 1991 & 1992 Rock Hopper, 2006 & 2007 Maraahel, 2010 Harbinger) Other details: Champion trainer in Britain 10 times (1981, 1986, 1989, 1994, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2009) Trains at Freemason Lodge, Newmarket First Goodwood winner: Alphadamus (July 31, 1973 - Stewards’ Cup) Total Goodwood Wins: 150 (67 at July Meeting) Wins in a Year (1984-2009): 96; 120; 76; 105; 100; 116; 78; 81; 69; 64; 109; 72; 73; 84; 79; 81; 91; 75; 104; 115; 87; 95; 107; 113; 88; 99; Wins in 2010: 43

Winning Jockey: Moore, Ryan Lee Date Of Birth: September 18, 1983 Background: Father Gary is a trainer, and brother Jamie is a successful National Hunt jockey. Ryan initially rode over jumps as well, notching his first success on Mersey Beat in an amateur riders’ event at Towcester on May 15, 2000. Switching to the flat, Ryan enjoyed his first success on the level when winning aboard Marwell’s Kris for Belgian trainer E C Chopin in at Lingfield on January 16, 2002. Champion apprentice in 2003 with 59 wins. Broke 100-winner barrier for first time in 2004, and was crowned champion jockey in 2006 with 180 victories. Off track for several months in 2007 with fractured arm, but still finished third in the Jockeys’ Championship with 126 wins. Appointed as stable jockey to Sir Michael Stoute in December 2007. British Classic Wins (2): Investec Oaks (2010 Snow Fairy), Investec Derby (2010 Workforce) Irish Classic Wins(1): Irish Oaks (2010 Snow Fairy) Group One Wins: Jumeirah Dewhurst Stakes (2009 Beethoven), King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by Betfair (2009 Conduit), Investec Coronation Cup (2009 Ask), Juddmonte International (2006 Notnowcato), Eclipse Stakes (2007 Notnowcato), Matron Stakes (2007 Echelon), Gran Criterium (2007 Scintillo), Audi Pretty Polly Stakes (2008 Promising Lead), Breeders’ Cup Turf (2008 Conduit), Audemars Piguet QE II Cup (2009 Presvis), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (2009 Spanish Moon), Prix Maurice de Gheest (2009 King’s Apostle) Other Big Race Wins Include: Pride Stakes (2008 Crystal Capella), Princess Of Wales’s Stakes (2007 Papal Bull, 2009 Doctor Fremantle), Weatherbys Insurance Lonsdale Cup (2009 Askar Tau), DFS Doncaster Cup (2009 Askar Tau), Ladbrokes.com Railway Stakes (2010 Formosina), TNT July Stakes (2010 Libranno) First Royal Ascot Win: Colony, King George V Stakes, June 2008 Royal Ascot Wins (10): King George V Stakes (2008 Colony), Queen’s Vase (2008 Patkai), Duke Of Edinburgh Handicap (2008 Sugar Ray), Hampton Court Stakes (2009 Glass Harmonium), Wolferton Handicap (2009 Perfect Stride), Wokingham Handicap (2009 High Standing), Jersey Stakes (2010 Rainfall), Windsor Forest Stakes (2010 Strawberrydaiquiri), Hardwicke Stakes (2010 Harbinger), Queen Alexandra Stakes (2010 Bergo) First Goodwood win: Barbason (The News Amateur Riders’ H’cap, June 9, 2000) Goodwood winners:84 (20 at July Meeting) Number of Wins 2002-09: 39; 59 (champion apprentice); 132; 120; 180 (champion jockey), 126; 186 (champion jockey); 178 (champion jockey) Wins in 2010: 97

 

FIFTH RACE RESULT

4.35pm MARKEL INTERNATIONAL MAIDEN FILLIES’ STAKES

Class 2, £20,000 Guaranteed. For 2yo fillies, 6f. Weights: 9st. Penalty Values: 1st: £12,952; 2nd: £3,854; 3rd: £1,926; 4th: £962

1) MORTITIA (Terry & Mrs M E Holdcroft) Brian Meehan 2-9-00 Paul Hanagan [5] 10/1

2) QENAA (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Mark Johnston 2-9-00 Richard Hills [6] 5/1

3) SHARNBERRY (St Albans Bloodstock LLP) Ed Dunlop 2-9-00 Kieren Fallon [10] 9/4 Fav

4) BREVITY (USA) (Lucinda Freedman) Brian Meehan 2-9-00 Martin Dwyer [9]

5) YASHILA (IRE) (Julie Wood) Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Richard Hughes [4]

6) ATTRACTED TO YOU (IRE) (W P Drew) Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Jimmy Fortune [7]

7) BINT MAZYOUNA (Jaber Abdullah) Mick Channon 2-9-00 Ryan Moore [2]

8) INDIRACER (IRE) (P Gleeson) Alan Bailey 2-9-00 Liam Keniry [8]

9) ROYALORIEN (David James) William Knight 2-9-00 Shane Kelly [3]

9 ran Non-Runner: Echo Ridge (Self Certificate, Bad Scope)

Time: 1m 14.79s Distances: sh, 1, ½, ½, nk, ½, 2¼, nk

Breeder: Bearstone Stud Breeding: b f Dansili - Simianna (Bluegrass Prince (IRE))

Tote Win: £10.40 Places: £2.50; £2.10; £1.70 Exacta: £61.50

Winning trainer:-Name: Meehan, Brian Joseph Date of birth:16/6/67 Date of first licence: 1/12/92; Background: Born in Limerick, Brian spent two seasons working for the Irish National Stud prior to moving to Wiltshire and becoming Richard Hannon’s assistant trainer. Set up on his own at the end of 1992, moving into a yard in Lambourn, Berks. After 13 years of success, Brian moved to the famous Manton Stables in Wiltshire at the end of the 2005 flat season. Major wins include: Ballycorus Stakes (1998 & 1999 Tumbleweed Ridge), Breeders’ Cup Turf (2006 Red Rocks), Bunbury Cup (1997 Tumbleweed Ridge),Champion Stakes (2005 David Junior), Cherry Hinton Stakes (2005 Donna Blini), Cheveley Park Stakes (2004 Magical Romance, 2005 Donna Blini), Dahlia Stakes (2006 Violet Park), Dubai Duty Free (2006 David Junior), Duke Of York Stakes (2003 Twilight Blues),Eclipse Stakes (2006 David Junior), Gordon Richards Stakes (2007 Red Rocks), Horris Hill Stakes (1995 Tumbleweed Ridge), Prix de la Foret (1998 Tomba), Prix Morny (2000 Bad As I Wanna Be), Prix de Lutece (2002 Savannah Bay),Schweppes Golden Mile Handicap (1995 Khayrapour), Sirenia Stakes (2006 Dhanyata) Tattersalls October Yearling Stakes (2007 Exclamation) Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (2007 City Leader), Racing Post Trophy (2008 Crowded House), TNT July Stakes (2009 Arcano), Jaguar Cars Lowther Stakes (2009 Lady Of The Desert) First Royal Ascot win: Tomba (June 18, 1998 - Cork and Orrery Stakes) Royal Ascot wins (4): Golden Jubilee Stakes (1998 Tomba), Windsor Castle Stakes (2000 Autumnal), Queen Mary (2002 Romantic Liason), Norfolk Stakes (2009 Radiohead) First Goodwood winner: Silent Expression (May 25, 1995) Goodwood wins: 40 (14 at July Meeting) Horses in training (1993-2010):17; 38; 60; 72; 81; 89; 106; 100; 109; 118; 108; 121; 115; n/a; 164; 162; 150; 142; Wins (1992-2009): 0; 14; 29; 47; 43; 57; 53; 58; 42; 71; 47; 55; 60; 43; 74; 52; 66; 62; Wins In 2010: 32

Winning Jockey:-Name:Hanagan, Paul GeoffreyBorn: September 8, 1980 Other Information: Formerly apprenticed to trainer Richard Fahey in Maltonfor whom he is now stable jockey - the winner of the Racing Schools Apprentice series in 2000, he earned himself a six-week working holiday with Paddy Rudkin in Dubai. Father, Geoff, had brief flirtation with racing in 1960s working for John Waugh in Newmarket for 18 months. Paul began riding out for Warrington-based handler Terry Caldwell before joining Malcolm Jefferson’s yard after coming through British Racing School’s nine-week course. Then teamed up with Fahey Big Race Wins: totesport Ayr Gold Cup (2006 Fonthill Road), Chester Cup (2007 Greenwich Meantime), John Smith’s Cup (2002 Vintage Premium), William Hill Mile (2003 Lady Bear), Northumberland Plate (2004 Mirjan), Firth Of Clyde Stakes (2004 Golden Legacy), Galtres Stakes (2006 Anna Pavlova), Harvest Stakes (2006 Anna Pavlova), Chipchase Stakes (2008 Utmost Respect), bet365 Lancashire Oaks (2008 Anna Pavlova), Duke Of York Blue Square Stakes (2009 Utmost Respect), Summer Stakes (2010 Rose Blossom) Royal Ascot Wins (2): King George V Handicap (2009 Cosmic Sun), Windsor Castle Stakes (2010 Marine Commando) Total Goodwood Wins: 4 (4 at July Meeting) First Goodwood Win: Lady Bear (William Hill Mile, August 1, 2003) Wins 2000-2009: 23, 29, 84*, 64 ,101, 79, 107(*champion apprentice), 78, 91, 119 Wins in 2010: 125

 

SIXTH RACE RESULT

5.10pm EUROPEAN BREEDERS’ FUND FILLIES’ & MARES’ HANDICAP

Class 2, £20,000 Guaranteed. For 3yo+ fillies & mares, which are EBF eligible & rated 81-100 (also open to such horses rated 80 & below), 1m 1f. Weights: highest weight 10st; minimum weight 8st 9lb (3yo 8st). Penalties: after July 17, each race won 6lb. Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 9lb. 9st. Penalty Values: 1st: £12,462; 2nd: £3,732; 3rd: £1,866; 4th: £934; 5th: £466; 6th: £234

1) DANCE EAST (Cheveley Park Stud) Jeremy Noseda 3-9-12 Ryan Moore [2] 7/4 Fav

2) SERADIM (The Fairy Story Partnership) Paul Cole 4-9-13 Tom Queally [4] 8/1

3) KINKY AFRO (IRE) (Phil Cunningham) Stan Moore 3-10-00 Liam Keniry [5] 11/1

4) SEASONAL CROSS (Alicia Aldis) Simon Dow 5-9-06 Hayley Turner [3]

5) FLAPPER (IRE) (Abbott Racing Partners) John Hills 4-8-08 Amy Scott (7) [6]

6) AGONY AND ECSTASY (Rachel Tregaskes) Ralph Beckett p3-9-07 Jim Crowley [8]

7) SHE'S IN THE MONEY (Cavan Pickering & Stewart Whitehead) Richard Fahey 4-9-13 Paul Hanagan [1]

8) WATER GIPSY (Mrs A E V Wadman) Gary Moore 3-9-00 Richard Hughes [7]

8 ran

Time: 1m 55.35s Distances: sh, 3, 3, 1, 1¾, ½, 22

Breeder: Cheveley Park Stud Breeding: b f Shamardal (USA) - Russian Dance (USA) (Nureyev (USA))

Tote Win: £2.60 Places: £1.50; £2.50; £3.50 Exacta: £18.00

Winning trainer:- Name: Noseda, Jeremy James Date of birth: 17/9/63 Trains at Shalfleet, Bury Road, Newmarket Other details: Served as assistant trainer with John Dunlop (6 years) British Classic Wins: (1) Ladbrokes St Leger (2006 Sixties Icon) Major wins: Darley July Cup (Fleeting Spirit), Irish 2000 Guineas (2006 Araafa); Breeders’ Cup Juvenile (2004 Wilko), Cherry Hinton Stakes (1998 Wannabe Grand - Noseda’s first Group race win in Britain - 2006 Sander Camillo), Cheveley Park Stakes (1998 Wannabe Grand, 2003 Carry On Katie) Nell Gwyn (2001 Lil’s Jessy), Princess Margaret Stakes (2001 Leggy Lou), Lancashire Oaks (2002 Mellow Park), Musidora Stakes(2003 Cassis), Victor Chandler Challenge Stakes (2003 Just James, 2009 Arabian Gleam), Polypipe Flying Childers Stakes (2007 Fleeting Spirit), Gimcrack Stakes (2003 Balmont), Meon Valley Stud Fillies’ Mile (2006 Simply Perfect), Middle Park Stakes (2003 Balmont), Musidora Stakes (2000 Kalypso Katie), Park Stakes (2007 & 2008 Arabian Gleam), Richmond Stakes (2007 Strike The Deal), Sussex Stakes (2005 Proclamation), Jockey Club Stakes (2007 Sixties Icon)Falmouth Stakes (2007 Simply Perfect), Ladbrokes.com Railway Stakes (2010 Formosina), sp Royal Ascot Wins (9): Jersey Stakes (2002 Just James, 2005 Proclamation), Norfolk Stakes (2004 Blue Dakota), Albany Stakes (2005 La Chunga, 2006 Sander Camillo), St James’s Palace Stakes (2006 Araafa), Golden Jubilee Stakes (2007 Soldier’s Tale), Royal Hunt Cup (2009 Forgotten Voice), Wokingham Handicap (2010 Laddies Poker Two) First Goodwood winner: Blushing Bride (ROA Auction Stakes, September 20, 2000)Total Goodwood wins: 23 (8 at Festival Meeting) Horses in training (1998-2010): 48; 78; 66; 70; 71; 67; 81; 91; 114; 117; 113; 119; 110; Wins in a season (1997-2010): 0, 18, 39, 40, 37, 43, 37, 34, 47; 46; 50; 61; 61 Wins in 2010: 26

Winning Jockey: Moore, Ryan Lee Date Of Birth: September 18, 1983 Background: Father Gary is a trainer, and brother Jamie is a successful National Hunt jockey. Ryan initially rode over jumps as well, notching his first success on Mersey Beat in an amateur riders’ event at Towcester on May 15, 2000. Switching to the flat, Ryan enjoyed his first success on the level when winning aboard Marwell’s Kris for Belgian trainer E C Chopin in at Lingfield on January 16, 2002. Champion apprentice in 2003 with 59 wins. Broke 100-winner barrier for first time in 2004, and was crowned champion jockey in 2006 with 180 victories. Off track for several months in 2007 with fractured arm, but still finished third in the Jockeys’ Championship with 126 wins. Appointed as stable jockey to Sir Michael Stoute in December 2007. British Classic Wins (2): Investec Oaks (2010 Snow Fairy), Investec Derby (2010 Workforce) Irish Classic Wins(1): Irish Oaks (2010 Snow Fairy) Group One Wins: Jumeirah Dewhurst Stakes (2009 Beethoven), King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by Betfair (2009 Conduit), Investec Coronation Cup (2009 Ask), Juddmonte International (2006 Notnowcato), Eclipse Stakes (2007 Notnowcato), Matron Stakes (2007 Echelon), Gran Criterium (2007 Scintillo), Audi Pretty Polly Stakes (2008 Promising Lead), Breeders’ Cup Turf (2008 Conduit), Audemars Piguet QE II Cup (2009 Presvis), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (2009 Spanish Moon), Prix Maurice de Gheest (2009 King’s Apostle) Other Big Race Wins Include: Pride Stakes (2008 Crystal Capella), Princess Of Wales’s Stakes (2007 Papal Bull, 2009 Doctor Fremantle), Weatherbys Insurance Lonsdale Cup (2009 Askar Tau), DFS Doncaster Cup (2009 Askar Tau), Ladbrokes.com Railway Stakes (2010 Formosina), TNT July Stakes (2010 Libranno) First Royal Ascot Win: Colony, King George V Stakes, June 2008 Royal Ascot Wins (10): King George V Stakes (2008 Colony), Queen’s Vase (2008 Patkai), Duke Of Edinburgh Handicap (2008 Sugar Ray), Hampton Court Stakes (2009 Glass Harmonium), Wolferton Handicap (2009 Perfect Stride), Wokingham Handicap (2009 High Standing), Jersey Stakes (2010 Rainfall), Windsor Forest Stakes (2010 Strawberrydaiquiri), Hardwicke Stakes (2010 Harbinger), Queen Alexandra Stakes (2010 Bergo) First Goodwood win: Barbason (The News Amateur Riders’ H’cap, June 9, 2000) Goodwood winners:85 (21 at July Meeting) Number of Wins 2002-09: 39; 59 (champion apprentice); 132; 120; 180 (champion jockey), 126; 186 (champion jockey); 178 (champion jockey) Wins in 2010: 98

 

SEVENTH RACE RESULT

5.45pm sportingbet.com EBF CLASSIFIED STAKES

Class 2, £15,000 Guaranteed. For 3yo+ rated 0-95 which are EBF eligible, 7f. Weights: 3yo colts & geldings 8st 11lb; fillies 8st 8lb; 4yo+ colts & geldings 9st 4lb; 4yo+ fillies & mares 9st 1lb - for horses reassessed since the publication of the qualifying rating list entry, the excess in any rating above the rating band shall be added to the weights stated. Penalties: after July 17, each race won 6lb. Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £9,346.50; 2nd: £2,799; 3rd: £1,399.50; 4th: £700.50; 5th: £349.50; 6th: £175.50

1) RULESN'REGULATIONS (Matthew Salaman & J H Widdows) Matthew Salaman 4-9-04 George Baker [9] 9/1

2) AL KHALEEJ (IRE) (C J Murfitt) David Simcock 6-9-04 Martin Lane [6] 14/1

3) ORATORY (IRE) (Highclere Thoroughbred Racing, Munnings) Richard Hannon 4-9-04 Richard Hughes [8] 2/1 Fav

4) MANASSAS (IRE) (Rebecca Philipps) Brian Meehan b5-9-04 Martin Dwyer [7]

5) THEBES (Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum) Mark Johnston 5-9-04 Joe Fanning [3]

6) MISTIC MAGIC (IRE) (Anne & Steve Fisher) Paul Cole 3-8-08 Tom Queally [4]

7) COASTING (Sir John Ritblat, David & Jennifer Sieff) Amanda Perrett 5-9-04 Neil Callan [2]

8) LAYLINE (IRE) (Heather Slade) Ralph Beckett p3-8-11 Jim Crowley [5]

9) SILAAH (Jackie Love & David Nicholls) David Nicholls 6-9-04 Adrian Nicholls [1]

9 ran Non-Runner: Stefanki (Vet’s Certificate, Bruised Foot)

Time: 1m 25.47s

Distances: 2¾, ½, ½, 1½, 4½, 2, 3¾, dist

Breeder: Taffy Salaman

Breeding: b g Forzando - Al Awaalah (Mukkaddamah (USA))

Tote Win: £11.60 Places: £2.80; £3.90; £1.40 Exacta: £157.00

Winning Trainer: Salaman, Matthew Born: July 23, 1975 Based: Rosehill Stables, Lambourn Background: Succeeded his father Taffy, who still serves as his assistant, in 2009. Taffy Salaman famously trained Churchtown Boy, runner up to Red Rum in the 1977 Grand National. Wins (2009): 5 Wis in 2010: 7 Total Goodwood Wins: 2 (1 at July Meeting)

Winning jockey:- Baker, George Born: September 1, 1982 Background: Hails from Lambourn where his father, Peter, is a farrier. Joined Mark Usher from school in July 1999. Big Race Wins: Lupe Stakes (2006 Rising Cross); Sporting Index Stardom Stakes (2006 Caldra), Willmott Dixon Bengough Memorial Stakes (2009 Royal Rock), totesport.com Summer Mile (2010 Premio Loco) First winner: Beauchamp Magic, Wolverhampton, December 4, 1999 First Goodwood winner: Adobe (FOS Handicap, June 23, 2000) First Winner at Glorious Goodwood: Wake Up Maggie, Oak Tree Stakes, August 3, 2007 Goodwood winners: 22 (2 at Festival Meeting) Rode Out Claim: May 27, 2002, Dandy Regent, Swannington Claiming Stakes, Leicester Wins (2000-2009): 55; 23; 23; 26; 40; 71; 70; 75; 115; 71 Wins in 2010: 51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share via Email Facebook Twitter More sharing options

Latest from Goodwood News Channel