Skip to main content|

Published 28 July 2010

Subscribe to Goodwood news feed

DETAILED RESULTS - FIRST DAY, GLORIOUS GOODWOOD 2010

FIRST RACE RESULT

2.10pm BETFAIR APP FOR iPHONE HERITAGE HANDICAP

Class 2, £50,000 Guaranteed. For 4yo+, 1m 1f 192yds. Weights: highest weights not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after July 17, each race won 6lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £31,155; 2nd: £9,330; 3rd: £4,665; 4th: £2,335; 5th: £1,165; 6th: £585

1) INDIAN DAYS (D J Fish) James Given 5-9-01 Dale Swift (5) [2] 12/1

2) CHANGING THE GUARD (I L Davies) Richard Fahey 4-7-13 Paul Hanagan [4] 16/1

3) SATWA MOON (USA) (The Lamprell Partnership) Ed Dunlop 4-8-00 Jimmy Quinn [5] 20/1

4) ALMIQDAAD (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Michael Jarvis b4-9-03 Richard Hills [3]

5) AUSTRALIA DAY (IRE) (Skippy & The Partners) Paul Webber 7-8-13 Martin Dwyer [15] 9/2 Fav

6) TARTAN GUNNA (Exors of the late Isobel Bird) Mark Johnston 4-8-10 Joe Fanning [12]

7) SUBMARINER (USA) (Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum) Mark Johnston 4-8-09 Royston Ffrench [13]

8) DECEMBER DRAW (IRE) (Richard Pegum, G & M Towzell & Brook House) William Knight 4-9-01 Shane Kelly [7]

9) JO'BURG (USA) (Seymour Bloodstock (UK) Ltd) Lady Herries 6-8-03 Martin Lane (3) [10]

10) ROMAN REPUBLIC (FR) (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor 4-9-03 Alan Munro [8]

11) MOYNAHAN (USA) (D S Lee) Paul Cole 5-8-08 Tom Queally [11]

12) TARTAN GIGHA (IRE) (Exors of the late Isobel Bird) Mark Johnston 5-9-07 Kieren Fallon [9]

13) RAMONA CHASE (Bagden Wood Building Services Limited) Michael Attwater t5-7-13 Nicky Mackay [6]

14) YAMAL (IRE) (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor v5-9-10 Frankie Dettori [16]

15) GAILY NOBLE (IRE) (Athos Racing) Andy Haynes 4-8-09 Jim Crowley [14]

15 ran Non-Runner: South Cape (Vet’s Certificate, Bad Scope)

Time: 2m 05.55s Distances: ½, 2¼, 1¼, 1, ½, nk, nk, ¾, hd, 3¼, 5, 3, 1, 6

Breeder: Mrs C Regalado-Gonzalez Breeding: ch h Daylami (IRE) - Cap Coz (IRE) (Indian Ridge)

Tote Win: £12.20 Places: £4.50; £5.50; £5.30 Exacta: £250.00

Winning Trainer - Name: James Given MRCVS Born: June 10, 1966 Based: Stafford’s Yard, Willoughton, Lincs Background: Vet who began his racing career as an assistant to Mark Johnston. After three and a half years in this job he won a scholarship to study training methods in Dubai. Started training in his own right in November, 1998, from a yard at Wolverhampton Racecourse. In April, 1999, moved his operation to current base. Big Race Wins: Tote Cambridgeshire (2001 I Cried For You), Molecomb Stakes (2002 Wunders Dream), Goodwood Stakes (2001 & 2002 Hugs Dancer), Cumberland Plate (2002 Hugs Dancer),Tote Ebor (2002 Hugs Dancer), May Hill Stakes (2002 Summitville), Flying Childers Stakes (2002 Wunders Dream), Chester Cup (2003 Hugs Dancer), Princess Royal Willmott Dixon Stakes (2007 Trick Or Treat), Princess Elizabeth Stakes Royal Ascot Wins (1): King George V Stakes (2010 Dandino) First Goodwood winner: Hugs Dancer (Goodwood Stakes, August 1, 2001) Number of \cf2Goodwood winners: 8 (6 at July Meeting) Horses in training (2001-2010): 65; 83; 104; 125; 95; 75; 53; 72; 35; 58; Wins (1999-2009): 8; 21; 20; 26; 47; 32; 30; 33; 33; 38; 24; Wins In 2010: 15

Winning Jockey:- Name: Swift, Dale Born: August 24, 1985 Background: Rode over Jumps as a conditional before switching to the Flat. Based with Brian Ellison at Norton, North Yorkshire Wins 2008-2009: 1; 2 Wins in 2010: 15 Total Goodwood Wins: 3 (1 at July Meeting)

 

 

SECOND RACE RESULT

2.45pm BETFAIR GORDON STAKES

Class 1, Group 3, £70,000 Guaranteed. For 3yo, 1m 4f. Weights: colts & geldings 9st; fillies 8st 11lb. Penalties: in 2010, a winner of a Group 3 race 3lb; of a Group 2 race 5lb; of a Group 1 race 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £39,739; 2nd: £15,064; 3rd: £7,539; 4th: £3,759; 5th: £1,883; 6th: £945

1) REBEL SOLDIER (IRE) (The Honourable Earle Mack) Jeremy Noseda 3-9-00 Ryan Moore [3] 4/1 Fav

2) DANDINO (Elite Racing Club) James Given 3-9-00 Paul Mulrennan [7] 9/2

3) ARCTIC COSMOS (USA) (Rachel Hood & Robin Geffen) John Gosden 3-9-0 William Buick [4] 5/1

4) FENCING MASTER (Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor) Aidan O'Brien IRE v3-9-00 Colm O'Donoghue [8]

5) CORSICA (IRE) (Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum) Mark Johnston 3-9-03 J Fanning [2]

6) THEOLOGY (Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Touchstone) Jeremy Noseda 3-9-00 Paul Hanagan [1]

7) VERY GOOD DAY (FR) (Jaber Abdullah) Mick Channon 3-9-00 Richard Hughes [6]

8) CIRCUMVENT (The Fairy Story Partnership) Paul Cole 3-9-00 Tom Queally [10]

9) DUBAWI PHANTOM (Sultan Ali) David Simcock b3-9-00 Royston Ffrench [9]

PU) FILM SCORE (USA) (Godolphin) Mahmood Al Zarooni 3-9-00 Frankie Dettori [11]

10 ran Non-Runner: Simon De Montfort (Self Certificate, Bad Scope)

Time: 2m 35.04s Distances: hd, 1¼, 1¾, ½, 3¾, 4½, 1¾, 3¾

Breeder: En Garde Syndicate

Breeding: ch c Danehill Dancer (IRE) - En Garde (USA) (Irish River (FR))

Tote Win: £4.30 Places: £1.70; £1.80; £1.70 Exacta: £14.30

Winning trainer:- Name: Noseda, Jeremy James Date of birth: 17/9/63 Trains at Shalfleet, Bury Road, Newmarket Other details: Served as assistant trainer with John Dunlop (6 years) British Classic Wins: (1) Ladbrokes St Leger (2006 Sixties Icon) Major wins: Darley July Cup (Fleeting Spirit), Irish 2000 Guineas (2006 Araafa); Breeders’ Cup Juvenile (2004 Wilko), Cherry Hinton Stakes (1998 Wannabe Grand - Noseda’s first Group race win in Britain - 2006 Sander Camillo), Cheveley Park Stakes (1998 Wannabe Grand, 2003 Carry On Katie) Nell Gwyn (2001 Lil’s Jessy), Princess Margaret Stakes (2001 Leggy Lou), Lancashire Oaks (2002 Mellow Park), Musidora Stakes(2003 Cassis), Victor Chandler Challenge Stakes (2003 Just James, 2009 Arabian Gleam), Polypipe Flying Childers Stakes (2007 Fleeting Spirit), Gimcrack Stakes (2003 Balmont), Meon Valley Stud Fillies’ Mile (2006 Simply Perfect), Middle Park Stakes (2003 Balmont), Musidora Stakes (2000 Kalypso Katie), Park Stakes (2007 & 2008 Arabian Gleam), Richmond Stakes (2007 Strike The Deal), Sussex Stakes (2005 Proclamation), Jockey Club Stakes (2007 Sixties Icon)Falmouth Stakes (2007 Simply Perfect), Ladbrokes.com Railway Stakes (2010 Formosina), sp Royal Ascot Wins (9): Jersey Stakes (2002 Just James, 2005 Proclamation), Norfolk Stakes (2004 Blue Dakota), Albany Stakes (2005 La Chunga, 2006 Sander Camillo), St James’s Palace Stakes (2006 Araafa), Golden Jubilee Stakes (2007 Soldier’s Tale), Royal Hunt Cup (2009 Forgotten Voice), Wokingham Handicap (2010 Laddies Poker Two) First Goodwood winner: Blushing Bride (ROA Auction Stakes, September 20, 2000)Total Goodwood wins: 22 (7 at Festival Meeting) Horses in training (1998-2010): 48; 78; 66; 70; 71; 67; 81; 91; 114; 117; 113; 119; 110; Wins in a season (1997-2010): 0, 18, 39, 40, 37, 43, 37, 34, 47; 46; 50; 61; 61 Wins in 2010: 25

Winning Jockey: Moore, Ryan Lee Date Of Birth: September 18, 1983 Background: Father Gary is a trainer, and brother Jamie is a successful national hunt jockey. Ryan initially rode over jumps as well, notching his first success on Mersey Beat in an amateur riders’ event at Towcester on May 15, 2000. Switching to the flat, Ryan enjoyed his first success on the level when winning aboard Marwell’s Kris for Belgian trainer E C Chopin in at Lingfield on January 16, 2002. Champion apprentice in 2003 with 59 wins. Broke 100-winner barrier for first time in 2004, and was crowned champion jockey in 2006 with 180 victories. Off track for several months in 2007 with fractured arm, but still finished third in the Jockeys’ Championship with 126 wins. Appointed as stable jockey to Sir Michael Stoute in December 2007. British Classic Wins (2): Investec Oaks (2010 Snow Fairy), Investec Derby (2010 Workforce) Irish Classic Wins(1): Irish Oaks (2010 Snow Fairy) Group One Wins: Jumeirah Dewhurst Stakes (2009 Beethoven), King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by Betfair (2009 Conduit), Investec Coronation Cup (2009 Ask), Juddmonte International (2006 Notnowcato), Eclipse Stakes (2007 Notnowcato), Matron Stakes (2007 Echelon), Gran Criterium (2007 Scintillo), Audi Pretty Polly Stakes (2008 Promising Lead), Breeders’ Cup Turf (2008 Conduit), Audemars Piguet QE II Cup (2009 Presvis), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (2009 Spanish Moon), Maurice de Gheest (2009 King’s Apostle) Other Big Race Wins Include: Bunbury Cup (2009 Plum Pudding), Pride Stakes (2008 Crystal Capella), Princess Of Wales’s Stakes (2007 Papal Bull, 2009 Doctor Fremantle), Weatherbys Insurance Lonsdale Cup (2009 Askar Tau), DFS Doncaster Cup (2009 Askar Tau), Ladbrokes.com Railway Stakes (2010 Formosina), TNT July Stakes (2010 Libranno) First Royal Ascot Win: Colony, King George V Stakes, June 2008 Royal Ascot Wins (10): King George V Stakes (2008 Colony), Queen’s Vase (2008 Patkai), Duke Of Edinburgh Handicap (2008 Sugar Ray), Hampton Court Stakes (2009 Glass Harmonium), Wolferton Handicap (2009 Perfect Stride), Wokingham Handicap (2009 High Standing), Jersey Stakes (2010 Rainfall), Windsor Forest Stakes (2010 Strawberrydaiquiri), Hardwicke Stakes (2010 Harbinger), Queen Alexandra Stakes (2010 Bergo) First Goodwood win: Barbason (The News Amateur Riders’ H’cap, June 9, 2000) Goodwood winners:83 (19 at July Meeting) Number of Wins 2002-09: 39; 59 (champion apprentice); 132; 120; 180 (champion jockey), 126; 186 (champion jockey); 178 (champion jockey) Wins in 2010: 96

 

 

 

THIRD RACE RESULT

3.25pm BETFAIR CUP

Class 1, Group 2, £155,000 Guaranteed. For 3yo+, 7f. Weights: 3yo colts & geldings 8st 9lb; fillies 8st 6lb; 4yo+ colts & geldings 9st 2lb; fillies 8st 13lb. Penalties: after November 1, 2009, a winner of a Group 2 race 4lb; of a Group 1 race 7lb (races won at 2yo not to count for penalties). Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £87,993.50; 2nd: £33,356; 3rd: £16,693.50; 4th: £8,323.50; 5th: £4,169.50; 6th: £2,092.50

1) LORD SHANAKILL (USA) (Mogeely Stud & Mark Gittins) Henry Cecil 4-9-02 Tom Queally [7] 13/2

2) CAT JUNIOR (USA) (Roldvale Limited) Brian Meehan vt5-9-02 Jamie Spencer [3] 33/1

3) DALGHAR (FR) (H H Aga Khan) Alain de Royer-Dupre FR 4-9-02 Gerald Mosse [4] 7/2 Fav

4) MAIN AIM (Khalid Abdulla) Sir Michael Stoute 5-9-02 Ryan Moore [10]

5) BALTHAZAAR'S GIFT (IRE) (H E Sheikh Sultan Bin Khalifa Al Nahyan) Clive Cox 7-9-2 Philip Robinson [12]

6) RIGGINS (IRE) (Dubai Thoroughbred Racing) Andrew Balding 6-9-02 Jimmy Fortune [6]

7) FINJAAN (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Marcus Tregoning 4-9-02 Richard Hills [8]

8) RED JAZZ (USA) (Ronald Arculli) Barry Hills 3-8-09 Michael Hills [1]

9) LOVELACE (Dab Hand Racing) David Nicholls 6-9-02 Adrian Nicholls [11]

10) DUNELIGHT (IRE) (Mr & Mrs P Hargreaves) Clive Cox 7-9-02 Adam Kirby [5]

11) AIR CHIEF MARSHAL (IRE) (Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith) Aidan O'Brien IRE 3-8-09 Colm O'Donoghue [9]

12) FORGOTTEN VOICE (IRE) (Susan Roy) Jeremy Noseda v5-9-02 Richard Hughes [2]

12 ran Non-Runner: Simon De Montfort (Self Certificate, Bad Scope)

Time: 1m 25.52s Distances: hd, ½, ½, 1, ½, 1½, nose, 1½, ¾, 6, 4½

Breeder: Vimal Khoshla, Gillian Khosla et al Breeding: b c Speightstown (USA) - Green Room (USA) (Theatrical)

Tote Win: £7.30 Places: £2.70; £9.30; £1.90 Exacta: £242.90

Winning trainer:-Name: Cecil, Henry Richard Amherst Born: January 11, 1943, Aberdeen Scotland Trains at Warren Place Stables, Newmarket, Suffolk Date of first licence:1969 First winner: Celestial Cloud (Ripon, May 17, 1969) Previous Occupation: Assistant to stepfather, Sir Cecil Boyd-Rochfort British Classic wins: (24) 1000 Guineas (1979 One In A Million, 1981 Fairy Footsteps, 1985 Oh So Sharp, 1996 Bosra Sham, 1997 Sleepytime, 1999 Wince), 2000 Guineas (1975 Bolkonski, 1976 Wollow), Vodafone Derby (1985 Slip Anchor, 1987 Reference Point, 1993 Commander In Chief, 1999 Oath), Vodafone Oaks (1985 Oh So Sharp, 1988 Diminuendo, 1989 Snow Bride, 1996 Lady Carla, 1997 Reams Of Verse, 1999 Ramruma, 2000 Love Divine, 2007 Light Shift), St Leger (1980 Light Cavalry, 1985 Oh So Sharp, 1987 Reference Point, 1989 Michelozzo) Other major wins include: Ascot Gold Cup (1979 and 1980 Le Moss, 1981 and 1982 Ardross, 1987 Paean), Brigadier Gerard Stakes (2000 Shiva), Canadian International (1998 Royal Anthem), Champion Stakes (1988 Indian Skimmer, 1996 Bosra Sham, 2009 Twice Over), Coral-Eclipse (1969 Wolver Hollow, 1976 Wollow, 1978 Gunner B, 2010 Twice Over), Coronation Stakes (1975 Roussalka, 1979 One In A Million, 1982 Chalon, 1990 Chimes Of Freedom, 1994 Kissing Cousin), Dewhurst Stakes (1975 Wollow, 1982 Diesis), Falmouth Stakes (1982 Chalon, 1990 Chimes Of Freedom), Fillies’ Mile (1978 Formulate, 1984 Oh So Sharp, 1987 Diminuendo, 1988 Tessla, 1995 Bosra Sham, 1996 Reams Of Verse), Grand Prix de Paris (2000 Beat Hollow), Irish Oaks (1988 Diminuendo d.h., 1999 Ramruma, 1989 Alydaress), Irish Derby (1989 Old Vic, 1993 Commander In Chief), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1973 Cloonagh), Juddmonte International (1976 Wollow, 1999 Royal Anthem), King George VI and Queen Elizabet Stakes (1987 Reference Point, 1990 Belmez, 1994 King’s Theatre), Middle Park Stakes (1981 Cajun, 1982 Diesis), Prix Royal-Oak (1981 Ardross, 1986 El Cuite), Prix du Jockey-Club (1989 Old Vic), Prix de Diane (1987 Indian Skimmer, 1990 Rafha), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1979 Kris), Racing Post Trophy (1969 Approval, 1975 Take Your Place, 1979 Hello Gorgeous, 1982 Dunbeath, 1984 Lanfranco, 1986 Reference Point, 1989 Be My Chief, 1990 Peter Davies, 1992 Armiger, 1993 King’s Theatre), Sussex Stakes (1975 Bolkonski, 1976 Wollow, 1979 Kris, 1994 Distant View, 1997 Ali-Royal), Tattersalls Gold Cup (1999 Shiva), Yorkshire Oaks (1979 Connaught Bridge, 1988 Diminuendo, 1998 Catchascatchcan, 1999 Ramruna), Nassau Stakes (1975 & 1976 Roussalka, 1979 Connaught Bridge, 1987 Nom De Plume, 1993 Lyphard’s Delta, 2009 Midday) Royal Ascot wins: 72 First Royal Ascot winner: Queen Alexandra Stakes (1970 Parthenon). Major Royal Ascot winners: St James’s Palace Stakes (1975 Bolkonski, 1979 Kris, 1990 Shavian, 1998 Dr Fong), Gold Cup (1979 & 1980 Le Moss, 1981 & 1982 Ardross, 1987 Paean), Coronation Stakes (1975 Roussalka, 1979 One In A Million, 1982 Chalon, 1990 Chimes Of Freedom, 1994 Kissing Cousin), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1977 Lucky Wednesday, 1978 Gunner B, 1992 Perpendicular, 1993 Placerville, 1997 Bosra Sham), Queen Anne Stakes (1981 Belmont Bay, 1982 Mr Fluorocarbon, 1983 Valiyar, 1984 Trojan Fen)Other details: Champion trainer 10 times (1976, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1993) First Goodwood winner: Rohays (Wills Embassy Mile, August 30, 1969) Total Goodwood wins: 157 (65 at July Meeting) Horses in training (1969-2010):41; 62; 80; 89; 76; 90; 84; 80; 113; 101; 115; 134; 139; 145; 154; 152; 162; 169; 181; 177; 172; 174 ; 163; 165; 164; 208; 176; 186; 188; 191; 169; 157; 122; 83; 73; 56; 55; 78; 108; 115; Wins in a season (1984-2009): 108: 132: 115: 180: 112: 117 : 111: 119: 109: 94: 76: 83: 113: 78: 100: 65: 62: 48: 30: 25: 21: 12; 25; 45; 50; 63; Wins in 2010: 34

Winning jockey:-Name: Queally, Thomas Peter Born: October 8, 1984 Background: Son of Declan, who trains a small string in County Waterford.A former pony racing champion, who was champion apprentice in Ireland in 2000 with 28 wins - Devon trainer Tony Newcombe helped bring him to Britain while apprenticed in Ireland to Pat Flynn. First Winner: Larifaari (Nenagh Handicap, Clonmel, April 13, 2000 - on 4th racecourse ride) Big Race Wins: Emirates Airline Champion Stakes (2009 Twice Over), Darley July Cup (2009 Fleeting Spirit), Dubai Airport World Trophy (2006 Dixie Belle), Empress Stakes (2005 Dixie Belle), totesport Chartwell Fillies’ Stakes (2004 Illustrious Miss), Rathbarry Stud’s Barathea Finale Stakes (2006 Frank Sonata), Star Stakes (2004 Queen Of Poland), Princess Elizabeth Stakes (2008 Lady Gloria), Blue Square Nassau Stakes (2009 Midday), Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf (2009 Midday), Emirates Airline Yorkshire Cup (2010 Manifest), totesport Lingfield Derby Trial (2010 Bullet Train), Coral-Eclipse (2010 Twice Over), Princess Of Wales’s sportingbet.com Stakes (2010 Sans Frontieres), Betfair Cup (2010 Lord Shanakill) Royal Ascot Wins (3): Windsor Castle Stakes (2004 Chateau Istana), Golden Jubilee Stakes (2009 Art Connoisseur), Sandringham Handicap (2010 Timepiece) First Goodwood Winner: Tromp, Kanagawa Stakes, April 30, 2005 Total Goodwood Wins: 19 (3 at Festival meeting) Wins 2003-2009: 1; 66*, 43 (*Champion Apprentice), 59; 66; 62; 109; Wins In 2010: 61

 

FOURTH RACE RESULT

4.00pm BETFAIR MOLECOMB STAKES

Class 1, Group 3, £60,000 Guaranteed. For 2yo, 5f. Weights: colts & geldings 9st; fillies 8st 11lb.Penalties: a winner of a Group 3 race 3lb; of a Group 1 or Group 2 race 5lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £34,062; 2nd: £12,912; 3rd: £6,462; 4th: £3,222; 5th: £1,644; 6th: £810

1) ZEBEDEE (Julie Wood) Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Richard Hughes [9] 2/1 Fav

2) STONE OF FOLCA (Folkestone Racecourse Owners Group) John Best 2-9-00 Jimmy Quinn [10] 4/1

3) CHOOSE WISELY (IRE) (David Barker) Kevin Ryan 2-9-00 Neil Callan [12] 33/1

4) MAYSON (David Armstrong) Richard Fahey 2-9-00 Paul Hanagan [3]

5) AVONMORE STAR (Ken Geering) Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Ryan Moore [11]

6) LEIBA LEIBA (Dachel Stud) Marco Botti 2-9-00 William Buick [1]

7) LORD OF THE STARS (USA) (Mogeely Stud & Maura Gittins) Ralph Beckett 2-9-00 Jim Crowley [4]

8) SERENA'S PRIDE (Baydoun & Harake Partnership) Alan Jarvis v2-8-11 Kieren Fallon [2]

9) PRIMO LADY (K Jarvis, G Hodson, P Moule) Gay Kelleway v2-8-11 Jimmy Fortune [5]

10) STYLE AND PANACHE (IRE) (Roger Ambrose, Sean Ambrose & Bill Reilly) David Evans 2-8-11 Cathy Gannon [7]

11) BOLD BIDDER (T G & Mrs M E Holdcroft) Kevin Ryan 2-8-11 Royston Ffrench [8]

12) SCARLET ROCKS (IRE) (Nick Shutts) David Evans 2-8-11 Tom Queally [6]

12 ran

Time:58.49s Distances: nk, hd, 2, ½, hd, sh, 1¾, 1, ½, 1½, 6

Breeder: Hascombe & Valiant Studs Breeding: gr c Invincible Spirit (IRE) - Cozy Maria (USA) (Cozzene (USA))

Tote Win: £2.60 Places: £1.20; £1.70; £7.80 Exacta: £9.70

Winning Trainer: Name- Hannon, Richard Michael Date of birth: 30/5/45 Date of first licence:1970 Trains at Marlborough, Wiltshire Other details: Champion trainer in 1992 First Winner: Ampney Prince, Newbury, April 17, 1970First Group Winner: Crespinall (Nassau Stakes, 1972, Goodwood) Classic wins: (3) 2000 Guineas (1973 Mon Fils, 1987 Don't Forget Me, 1990 Tirol) Other major wins: Irish 2,000 Guineas (1987 Don’t Forget Me, 1990 Tirol, 2010 Canford Cliffs), Falmouth Stakes (1991 Only Yours, 1993 Niche, 1994 Lemon Souffle, 1995 Caramba), July Cup (1992 Mr Brooks), Lockinge Stakes (1993 Swing Low, 2010 Paco Boy), Moyglare Stud Stakes (1993 Lemon Souffle), Nunthorpe Stakes (1992 Lyric Fantasy), Prix de l’Abbaye (1992 Mr Brooks), Prix du Cadran (1993 Assessor), Prix Royal-Oak (1992 Assessor), Prix Maurice de Gheest (2000 Bold Edge), Sussex Stakes (2003 Reel Buddy), Cheveley Park Stakes (2006 Indian Ink), Gran Criterium (2007 Scintillo), Prix de la Foret (2008 Paco Boy), Prix Jean Prat (2010 Dick Turpin) Royal Ascot wins: 29 First Royal Ascot winner: Fly Baby (June 17, 1981 - Queen Mary Stakes) Major Royal Ascot wins: St James’s Palace Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs), Royal Hunt Cup (2008 Mr Aviator), Wokingham Handicap (1990 Knight Of Mercy, 1994 Venture Capitalist), King Edward VII Stakes (1992 Beyton), Queen Mary Stakes (1981 Fly Baby, 1992 Lyric Fantasy, 1993 Risky, 2006 Gilded), Coronation Stakes (2007 Indian Ink), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1992 Shalford), Queen Anne Stakes (2009 Paco Boy), Coventry Stakes (1989 Rock City, 2009 Canford Cliffs, 2010 Strong Suit) Total Goodwood wins: 196 (48 at July Meeting) Number of horses in training (1985-2010): 67; 75; 74; 80; 85; 107; 131; 139; 155; 178; 167; 155; 149; 145; 155; 162; 147; 169; 169; 149; 169; 163; 184; 190; 204; Wins in a Year (1982-2009): 38; 43; 28; 37; 56; 33; 42; 55; 72; 125; 153; 182; 112; 115; 110; 94; 108; 123; 134; 112; 121; 122; 113; 145; 127; 148; 189; 188; Wins in 2010: 133

Winning jockey:-Name: Hughes, Richard David. Date of birth: 11/1/73 Background: Son of trainer Dessie, Richard began riding ponies aged five, and won his first pony race three years later. Apprenticed to his father, he rode six winners in his first season, when just 15. He continued to ride over the jumps during the winter, and won the 1997 Irish Champion Hurdle. In 2001 he became retained jockey for Prince Khalid Abdullah, until he left the post in November 2007, allowing him to take up jump racing and skiing once again. First winner: Viking Melody (Roscommon maiden, August 2, 1988) Major wins include: Betfair Cup (2008 Paco Boy), Blue Square Ormonde Stakes (2005 Day Flight), Celebration Mile (2002 Tillerman), Cherry Hinton Stakes (2004 Jewel In The Sand, 2010 Memory), Coventry Stakes (2003 Three Valleys, 2009 Canford Cliffs), Craven Stakes (2000 Umistim, 2001 King’s Ironbridge), Dahlia Stakes (2006 Violet Park)Derby Italiano (1996 Bahamian Knight), Duke Of York Stakes (1999 Sampower Star), French Oaks (2003 Nebraska Tornado), French 1,000 Guineas (2002 Zenda), Gordon Richards Stakes (2006 Day Flight), Gran Premio d’Italia (1995 Posidonas), Great Voltigeur Stakes (2006 Youmzain), Jockey Club Cup (2000 Persian Punch), July Cup (2003 Oasis Dream), Lingfield Derby Trial (2001 Perfect Sunday), Middle Park Stakes (2003 Three Valleys), Nunthorpe Stakes (2003 Oasis Dream), Prix D’Ispahan (2001 Observatory), Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (2003 American Post), Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (2003 Nebraska Tornado), Yorkshire Cup (1999 Churlish Charm), Sky Bet Cheveley Park Stakes (2006 Indian Ink), Musidora Stakes (2007 Passage Of Time), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (2008 Youmzain), bet365 Mile (2009 & 2010 Paco Boy), Betfair Molecomb Stakes (2009 Monsieur Chevalier), totesport Lockinge Stakes (2010 Paco Boy), totesport Chester Cup (2010 Mamlook), Irish 1,000 Guineas (2010 Canford Cliffs), Prix Jean Prat (2010 Dick Turpin), Etihad Airways Falmouth Stakes (2010 Music Show) Royal Ascot Wins (23): St James’s Palace Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs), Jersey Stakes (1995 Sergeyev, 1996 Lucayan Prince), King’s Stand Stakes (1995, Piccolo), Wokingham Stakes (2000 Harmonic Way), Duke Of Edinburgh H’cap (2002, Thundering Surf), Norfolk Stakes (2002, Baron’s Pit), Wolferton Rated H’Cap (2002 Ulundi), Buckingham Palace Stakes (2002, Demonstrate), Coventry Stakes (2003 Three Valleys, 2009 Canford Cliffs, 2010 Strong Suit), Balmoral Handicap (2003 Deportivo), Ribblesdale Stakes (2003 Spanish Sun), Albany Stakes (2004 Jewel In The Sand, 2010 Memory), Queen Mary Stakes (2006 Gilded), Coronation Stakes (2007 Indian Ink), Royal Hunt Cup (2008 Mr Aviator), Chesham Stakes (2008 Free Agent, 2009 Big Audio), Queen Anne Stakes (2009 Paco Boy), Ascot Stakes (2009 Judgethemoment), Richmond Stakes (2008 Prolific, 2009 Dick Turpin) First Goodwood win: Luhuk (Caffreys Premium Ale Foundation Stakes, September 30, 1994) Goodwood winners: 94 (25 at July Meeting) Wins in Britain (1994-2009):19, 68, 62, 33, 55, 95, 102, 90, 126, 122, 73, 124, 113, 118, 117; 144; Wins in 2010: 94

 

FIFTH RACE RESULT - 4.35pm TATLER SUMMER SEASON HANDICAP

Class 3, £20,000 Guaranteed. For 3yo+ rated 71-90 (also open to horses rated 70 and below), 1m. Weights: highest weight 10st; minimum weight 8st 9lb (3yo 8st 1lb). Penalties: after July 17, each race won 6lb. Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 8lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £12,952; 2nd: £3,854; 3rd: £1,926; 4th: £962

1) START RIGHT (Leonidas Marinopoulos) Luca Cumani 3-9-04 Kieren Fallon [13] 7/2 Fav

2) SATWA LAIRD (The Lamprell Partnership) Ed Dunlop 4-9-09 Gerald Mosse [19] 12/1

3) TRUISM (George Materna & John McInerney) Amanda Perrett 4-9-09 Ryan Moore [20] 5/1

4) BENANDONNER (USA) (Phil Woods) Mike Murphy 7-9-09 John Fahy (5) [11] 20/1

5) MAMBO SPIRIT (IRE) (That’s The Spirit) Stef Higgins 6-9-02 Tom Queally [17]

6) KAVACHI (IRE) (Pink Punters & Partners) Gary Moore 7-9-02 Fergus Sweeney [4]

7) MY GACHO (IRE) (Grant Mercer) Mark Johnston v8-9-09 Jean-Pierre Guillambert [2]

8) CAPE ROCK (Mrs B Sumner) William Knight 5-9-10 Jim Crowley [7]

9) HAIL PROMENADER (IRE) (Nick Browne, J Clarke, P McNamara, S Richards) Barry Hills 4-9-06 Frankie Dettori [15]

10) MY KINGDOM (IRE) (Wood Street Syndicate V) Hughie Morrison t4-9-08 Richard Hughes [8]

11) HUZZAH (IRE) (J Gale, J Finch, D Cole, R Dollar, D Powell) Barry Hills 5-9-10 Michael Hills [6]

12) JUSTONEFORTHEROAD (The Pontoon Partnership) Richard Fahey 4-9-03 Paul Hanagan [18]

13) BENCOOLEN (IRE) (Eamon Maher) David Nicholls 5-9-11 Michael Geran (3) [10]

14) MUJOOD (Eden Racing) Eve Johnson Houghton v7-10-00 William Buick [12]

15) CYFLYMDER (IRE) (Amblestock Partnership) Richard Hannon 4-9-08 Patrick Hills (3) [3]

16) L'HIRONDELLE (IRE) (Canisbay Bloodstock) Michael Attwater 6-9-03 Neil Callan [16]

17) KAY GEE BE (IRE) (The KGB Partnership) William Jarvis 6-9-11 Alan Munro [14]

18) HIGHLY REGAL (IRE) (J Morton) Roger Teal 5-9-04 Liam Keniry [9]

19) KEYS OF CYPRUS (The Beasley Gees) David Nicholls 8-9-07 Adrian Nicholls [5]

19 ran Non-Runner: Mejd (Vet’s Certificate, Bruised Foot)

Time: 1m 38.60s Distances: 2¼, 1, nk, ½, nose, nk, nk, 2¼, 2¾, ½, 1¼, 1¾, ¾, 2¼, 2, 4, 14, 4½

Breeder: Dukes Stud & Overbury Stallions Ltd

Breeding: b g Footstepsinthesand - Time Crystal (IRE) (Sadler’s Wells (USA))

Tote Win: £4.10 Places: £1.40; £3.00; £1.80; £4.40 Exacta: £46.80

Winning trainer:-Name: Cumani, Luca Matteo Date of birth: 7/4/49; Date of first licence: 1976; First winner: Three Legs, Duke Of York Stakes, York, May 13, 1976 Previous Occupation: Jockey in Italy, France and Britain with 84 winners - assistant to Sergio Cumani and Henry Cecil; Classic wins: (3) Vodafone Derby (1988 Kahyasi, 1998 High-Rise), St Leger (1984 Commanche Run) Other major wins include: Breeders’ Cup Mile (1994 Barathea), Challenge Stakes (2005 Le Vie Dei Colori), Eclipse-Stakes (2003 Falbrav), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (2005 Alkaased), Gran Premio di Milano (2000 Endless Hall), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1990 Ensconse, 2002 Gossamer), Irish Derby (1988 Kahyasi), Irish 2,000 Guineas (1993 Barathea), Italian Oaks (1998 Zomaradah), Japan Cup (2003 Falbrav, 2005 Alkaased), Juddmonte International Stakes (1985 Commanche Run, 1998 One So Wonderful, 2003 Falbrav), Lonsdale Stakes (2002 Boreas), Meon Valley Stud Fillies’ Mile (2001 Gossamer), Prix d’Ispahan (2003 Falbrav), Prix du Moulin (2005 Starcraft), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1990 Markofdistinction, 2003 Falbrav, 2005 Starcraft), Singapore Airlines International Cup (2001 Endless Hall), St James’s Palace Stakes (1985 Bairn, 1987 Half a Year), Sussex Stakes (1991 Second Set), Yorkshire Oaks (1993 & 1994 Only Royale)totesport Ebor (1999 Vicious Circle, 2004 Mephisto, 2007 Purple Moon) Royal Ascot wins: 11 First Royal Ascot winner: Sunny Spring (June 18, 1976 - Windsor Castle Stakes) Major Royal Ascot wins: St James’s Palace Stakes (1985 Bairn, 1987 Half A Year), Queen Anne Stakes (1987 Then Again, 1990 Markofdistinction, 1994 Barathea). Trains at Bedford House Stables, Newmarket, Suffolk First Goodwood winner: Kilroy Hawk (Bain Dawes Maiden Stakes, Sept 16, 1978) Total Goodwood wins: 90 (35 at Festival Meeting) Horses in training (1985-2010): 100; 112; 119; 151; 165; 187; 150; 132; 121; 96; 103; 124; 139; 152; 135; 100; 83; 84; 103; 102; 103; 120; 112; 118; 101; 103; Wins in a season (1984-2009): 50; 60; 67; 83; 73; 88; 109; 72; 54; 39; 47; 39; 62; 66; 54; 34; 29; 25; 24; 57; 42; 38; 39; 54; 52; 48 Wins in 2010: 34

Winning jockey:-Name: Fallon, Kieren Francis Date Of Birth: February 22, 1965 Background: Became apprentice to Kevin Prendergast when 17, riding his first winner the following year. Moved to Britain when still an apprentice in 1988, working for Jimmy Fitzgerald and then Lynda Ramsden in 1993. Signed to ride for Henry Cecil in 1996, and became champion jockey for the first time in 1997 with 202 wins, also winning his first two classics. Joined Sir Michael Stoute in 2000 after acrimonious split with Cecil, but suffered a bad fall at Royal Ascot that nearly ended his career, and ruled him out of the rest of the season. Replaced Jamie Spencer as Ballydoyle stable jockey in 2005, although continued to ride for Stoute when allowed. Charged with race-fixing by City of London Police in 2006, and banned from riding in Britain pending trial. Also failed drugs test in France, resulting in worldwide six month ban in the same year. Returned to action in June 2007, although gave up riding in October 2007 to concentrate impending court case. Cleared of attempting to defraud Betfair customers when trial collapsed in December 2007, only to be found guilty of failing a drugs test in France in August 2007. Started riding out for Sir Michael Stoute after being given an 18 month ban and launched his own website. Returned to race riding on September 4, 2009, coming second on his first ride back (Rare Malt, Withyham Median Auction Maiden Stakes, Lingfield Park) First winner: Piccadily Lord (Navan, June 18, 1984) First win after return to riding: Our Kes, William Hill 0800 444040 - Get £25 Free Bet Handicap, Wolverhampton, September 5, 2009 First Group One win after return to riding: Gitano Hernando, Goodwood Stakes (Santa Anita), October 10, 2009 British Classic wins: (15) 2000 Guineas (2000 King’s Best, 2001 Golan, 2005 Footstepsinthesand, 2006 George Washington), 1000 Guineas (1997 Sleepytime, 1999 Wince, 2003 Russian Rhythm, 2005 Virginia Waters), Vodafone Oaks (1997 Reams Of Verse, 1999 Ramruma, 2004 Ouija Board, 2006 Alexandrova), Vodafone Derby (1999 Oath, 2003 Kris Kin, 2004 North Light) Big Race Wins: Grosser Pries von Baden (1997 Borgia), Sussex Stakes (1997 Ali Royal), Prince ofWales’s Stakes (1997 Bosra Sham), Epsom Oaks (1997 Reams Of Verse), Cheveley Park Stakes (1997 Embassy), 1000 Guineas (1997 Sleepytime), Yorkshire Oaks (1998 Catchascatchcan), St James’s Palace Stakes (1998 Dr Fong), La Foret (1998 Tomba), Irish Oaks (1999 Ramruma), Tattersalls Gold Cup (1999 Shiva), Epsom Oaks (1999 Ramruma), Epsom Derby (1999 Oath), 1000 Guineas (1999 Wince), Dubai Sheema Classic (2000 Fantasic Light), Coronation Cup (2000 Dlaiapour), 2000 Guineas (2000 King’s Best), Lockinge Stakes (2001 Medicean), Eclipse Stakes (2001 Medicean), 2000 Guineas (2001 Golan), Italian Oaks (2002 Guadalupe), Yorkshire Oaks (2002 Islington), Nassau Stakes (2002 Islington), King George VI & Queen Elizabeth (2002 Golan), Coronation Cup (2002 Boreal), Morny (2002 Elusive City), Lagardere (2002 Hold That Tiger), Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare (2003 Islington), Yorkshire Oaks (2003 Islington), Nassau Stakes (2003 Russian Rhythm), Gold Cup (2003 Mr Dinos), Fillies’ Mile (2003 Red Bloom), Epsom Derby (2003 Kris Kin), Coronation Stakes (2003 Russian Rhythm), 1000 Guineas (2003 Russian Rhythm), Opera (2003 Zee Zee Top), Ispahan (2003 Falbrav), Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare (2004 Ouija Board), Pheonix Stakes (2004 Damson), Irish Oaks (2004 Ouija Board), Yorkshire Oaks (2004 Quiff), Racing Post Trophy (2004 Motivator), Epsom Oaks (2004 Ouija Board), Nassau Stakes (2004 Favourable Terms), Lockinge Stakes (2004 Russian Rhythm), Epsom Derby (2004 North Light), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (2004 Gamut), Arlington Million (2005 Powerscourt), Phoenix Stakes (2005 George Washington), National Stakes (2005 George Washington), Moyglare Stud Stakes (2005 Rumplestiltskin),Irish Derby (2005 Hurricane Run), Irish Champion Stakes (2005 Oratorio), Hong Kong Vase (2005 Ouija Board), Eclipse Stakes (2005 Oratorio), Coronation Cup (2005 Yeats), 2000 Guineas (2005 Footstepsinthesand), 1000 Guineas (2005 Virginia Waters), Marcel Boussac (2005 Rumplestiltskin), Lagardere (2005 Horatio Nelson), Grand Prix de Paris (2005 Scorpion), Arc de Triomphe (2005 Hurricane Run), Phoenix Stakes (2006 Holy Roman Emperor), Irish Oaks (2006 Alexandrova), Tattersalls Gold Cup (2006 Hurricane Run), Irish Derby (2006 Dylan Thomas), Irish Champion Stakes (2006 Dylan Thomas), Preis von Europa (2006 Youmzain), Queen Anne Stakes (2006 Ad Valorem), Epsom Oaks (2006 Alexandrova), Lockinge Stakes (2006 Peeress), Gold Cup (2006 Yeats), 2000 Guineas (2006 George Washington), Poule d’Essai des Poulins (2006 Aussie Rules), Lagardere (2006 Holy Roman Emperor), Pretty Polly Stakes (2007 Peeping Fawn), Irish St Leger (2007 Yeats), Irish Champion Stakes (2007 Dylan Thomas), Morny (2007 Myboycharlie), Grand Prix de Saint-CLoud (2007 Mountain High), Arc de Triomphe (2007 Dylan Thomas) Royal Ascot wins: 28 First Royal Ascot win: Royal Hunt Cup (June 19, 1996, Yeast) Major Royal Ascot wins: St James’s Palace Stakes (1998 Dr Fong), King Edward VII Stakes (1998 Royal Anthem, 2006 Papal Bull), Prince Of Wales’s Stakes (1997 Bosra Sham), Gold Cup (2003 Mr Dinos, 2006 Yeats), Coronation Stakes (2003 Russian Rhythm) , Coventry Stakes (2004 Iceman), Queen Anne Stakes (2006 Ad Valorem) First Goodwood winner: Aughfad (Grant Thornton Handicap, October 5, 1990) Goodwood wins: 82 (33 at July Meeting) Wins (1988-2009): 31, 28, 39, 29, 45, 60, 47, 91, 136, 202*, 204*, 202*, 149, 166*, 149*, 221*, 200, 70, 27,-, -, 50, *champion jockey Wins in Britain in 2010: 67

 

SIXTH RACE RESULT

5.05pm EBF DALLAGLIO FOUNDATION MAIDEN STAKES (IN SUPPORT OF TICKETS FOR TROOPS)

Class 2, £15,000 Guaranteed. For 2yo colts & geldings which are EBF eligible, 6f. Weights: 9st. Penalty Values: 1st: £9,714; 2nd: £2,890.50; 3rd: £1,444.50; 4th: £721.50

1) PABUSAR (Mr & Mrs Kevan Watts) Ralph Beckett 2-9-00 Jim Crowley [3] 10/1

2) BIG ISSUE (IRE) (Malih Al Basti) Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Richard Hughes [11] 5/2

3) STRAIGHT LINE (IRE) (Christopher Shankland) Alan Jarvis 2-9-00 Kieren Fallon [1] 11/2

4) GOLDEN HINDE (Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum) Mark Johnston 2-9-00 Frankie Dettori [9] 9/4 Fav

5) BARNEY REBEL (IRE) (Rebel Racing) Barry Hills 2-9-00 Michael Hills [4]

6) KINGARRICK (Yvonne Jacques) Eve Johnson Houghton 2-9-00 Pat Dobbs [10]

7) MACHO'S MAGIC (IRE) (Maureen Quayle) David Nicholls 2-9-00 Adrian Nicholls [5]

8) FISTS AND STONES (George Materna) Mick Channon 2-9-00 Alan Munro [6]

9) WELSH DANCER (David & Gwyn Joseph) Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Ryan Moore [7]

10) KINGFISHER BLUE (IRE) (David Bramhill) Jamie Osborne 2-9-00 Fergus Sweeney [2]

10 ran Withdrawn - Jerrazzi

Time: 1m 12.81s Distances: ½, 3, 1, ¾, 1½, 1½, ¾, ½, 6

Breeder: Mr & Mrs Kevan Watts Breeding: b g Oasis Dream - Autumn Pearl (Orpen (USA))

Tote Win: £12.00 Places: £3.20; £1.50; £1.90 Exacta: £50.20

Winning traner:-Name: Ralph Beckett Born: June 24, 1971 Based: Whitsbury Manor Racing Stables, Whitsbury, Hampshire (formerly trained at Windsor House Stables, Lambourn, home to Peter Walwyn from whom he rented the yard) Background: Cousin of Khalid Abdullah’s racing manager Teddy Grimthorpe. Has previously worked for Peter Walwyn, Martin Pipe, Arthur Moore, Jimmy FitzGerald, David Loder, Colin Hayes in Australia and Tom Skiffington in the USA Classic Wins (1): Investec Oaks (2008 Look Here) Big Race Wins: Fred Darling Stakes (2005 Penkenna Princess, 2010 Puff), Oh So Sharp Stakes (2004 Penkenna Princess), totesport.com Oaks Trial (2007 Kayah), Tattersalls Timeform Million (2009 Oasis Dancer) Date of First Trainer’s Licence: November, 1999 First Goodwood Winner: Cape Secret, Paddy Duffy Lifetime in Racing Maiden Handicap, June 16, 2006 Total Goodwood Wins: 6 (3 at Festival Meeting) Number of horses in training (2000-2010): 20; 30; 47; 50; 46; 42; 60; 76; 85; 92; 99; Wins in a Year (1999-2009): 0; 8; 16; 13; 17; 17; 32; 31; 41; 42; 58; Wins in 2010: 43

Winning jockey:-Name: Crowley, Jim Born: July 14, 1978 Based: Pulborough, West Sussex. Formerly a conditional rider for Sue Smith. Enjoying a burgeoning career on the flat after making his name over jumps. Appointed stable jockey to Ralph Beckett for the 2010 season. First Winner: Robbo (Southwell, August 15, 1997, Mars Amateur Riders’ Maiden Handicap) Big Race Wins: Fenwolf Stakes (2006 Hawridge Prince), Jockey Club Cup (2006 Hawridge Prince); totesport Lanzarote Hurdle (Crossbow Creek 2005), totesport Chester Cup (2008 Bulwark), Dubai Duty Free 25th Anniversary World Trophy (2008 Moorhouse Lad), Dubai Duty Free Mill Reef Stakes (2008 Lord Shanakill), Investec Woodcote Stakes (2009 Corporal Maddox), Coutts Glorious Stakes (2009 Illustrious Blue) First Group One Win: Lord Shanakill, Etihad Airways Prix Jean Prat, Chantilly, July 5, 2009 Total Goodwood Wins: 22 (4 at Festival Meeting) First Glorious Goodwood Winner: Coasting, Royal & SunAlliance Nursery, August 3, 2007 Number of Flat Wins (2004-2009): 1; 0; 36; 65; 92; 76; 120; Wins in 2010: 63

 

 

 

SEVENTH RACE RESULT

5.40pm ROA SUMMER HANDICAP

Class 2, £20,000 Guaranteed. For 3yo+ rated 86-105, 1m 6f. Weights: highest weight 10st; minimum weight 8st 9lb (3yo 7st 12lb). Penalties: after July 17, each race won 6lb. Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 14lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £12,462; 2nd: £3,732; 3rd: £1,866; 4th: £934; 5th: £466; 6th: £234

1) MARTYR (Highclere Thoroughbred Racing, Delilah) Richard Hannon 5-9-08 Richard Hughes [3] 7/1

2) JEDI (Philip Newton) Sir Michael Stoute 4-9-00 Ryan Moore [2] 8/1

3) SENTRY DUTY (FR) (Peter Spiller) Nicky Henderson 8-9-11 Eddie Ahern [8] 11/1

4) WOOLFALL TREASURE (Andrew Bradmore) Gary Moore v5-9-06 Pat Dobbs [10]

5) EMERGING ARTIST (FR) (Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum) Mark Johnston 4-9-07 Joe Fanning [4] 3/1 Fav

6) BECAUSEWECAN (USA) (Douglas Livingston) Mark Johnston 4-9-03 Richard Hills [11]

7) CLASSIC VINTAGE (USA) (Bob & Pauline Scott, J Powell, Gallagher Stud) Amanda Perrett 4-9-08 Jim Crowley [6]

8) MONTAFF (Barry Walters Catering) Mick Channon 4-10-00 Alan Munro [14]

9) PERFECT SHOT (IRE) (Sir Philip Wroughton) John Dunlop 4-9-04 Martin Dwyer [1]

10) ANHAR (USA) (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor v3-8-12 Frankie Dettori [5]

11) PRECISION BREAK (USA) (Fitri Hay) Paul Cole 5-9-10 Jamie Spencer [12]

12) BOW TO NO ONE (IRE) (Geoffrey Bishop & Jarvis Associates) Alan Jarvis 4-9-01 Neil Callan [13]

13) CHINK OF LIGHT (David Brownlow) Andrew Balding v3-8-11 Jimmy Fortune [9]

13 ran Non-Runner: Kazbow (Vet’s Certificate, Lame)

Time: 3m 01.81s Distances: 3, ¾, 2, ½, 1½, 2½, sh, sh, 1¾, 3¼, 1, 7

Breeder: D Maroun Breeding: b g Cape Cross (IRE) - Sudeley (Dancing Brave (USA))

Tote Win: £6.90 Places: £2.00; £2.80; £4.30 Exacta: £70.60

Winning Trainer: Name- Hannon, Richard Michael Date of birth: 30/5/45 Date of first licence:1970 Trains at Marlborough, Wiltshire Other details: Champion trainer in 1992 First Winner: Ampney Prince, Newbury, April 17, 1970First Group Winner: Crespinall (Nassau Stakes, 1972, Goodwood) Classic wins: (3) 2000 Guineas (1973 Mon Fils, 1987 Don't Forget Me, 1990 Tirol) Other major wins: Irish 2,000 Guineas (1987 Don’t Forget Me, 1990 Tirol, 2010 Canford Cliffs), Falmouth Stakes (1991 Only Yours, 1993 Niche, 1994 Lemon Souffle, 1995 Caramba), July Cup (1992 Mr Brooks), Lockinge Stakes (1993 Swing Low, 2010 Paco Boy), Moyglare Stud Stakes (1993 Lemon Souffle), Nunthorpe Stakes (1992 Lyric Fantasy), Prix de l’Abbaye (1992 Mr Brooks), Prix du Cadran (1993 Assessor), Prix Royal-Oak (1992 Assessor), Prix Maurice de Gheest (2000 Bold Edge), Sussex Stakes (2003 Reel Buddy), Cheveley Park Stakes (2006 Indian Ink), Gran Criterium (2007 Scintillo), Prix de la Foret (2008 Paco Boy), Prix Jean Prat (2010 Dick Turpin) Royal Ascot wins: 29 First Royal Ascot winner: Fly Baby (June 17, 1981 - Queen Mary Stakes) Major Royal Ascot wins: St James’s Palace Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs), Royal Hunt Cup (2008 Mr Aviator), Wokingham Handicap (1990 Knight Of Mercy, 1994 Venture Capitalist), King Edward VII Stakes (1992 Beyton), Queen Mary Stakes (1981 Fly Baby, 1992 Lyric Fantasy, 1993 Risky, 2006 Gilded), Coronation Stakes (2007 Indian Ink), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1992 Shalford), Queen Anne Stakes (2009 Paco Boy), Coventry Stakes (1989 Rock City, 2009 Canford Cliffs, 2010 Strong Suit) Total Goodwood wins: 197 (49 at July Meeting) Number of horses in training (1985-2010): 67; 75; 74; 80; 85; 107; 131; 139; 155; 178; 167; 155; 149; 145; 155; 162; 147; 169; 169; 149; 169; 163; 184; 190; 204; Wins in a Year (1982-2009): 38; 43; 28; 37; 56; 33; 42; 55; 72; 125; 153; 182; 112; 115; 110; 94; 108; 123; 134; 112; 121; 122; 113; 145; 127; 148; 189; 188; Wins in 2010: 134

Winning jockey:-Name: Hughes, Richard David. Date of birth: 11/1/73 Background: Son of trainer Dessie, Richard began riding ponies aged five, and won his first pony race three years later. Apprenticed to his father, he rode six winners in his first season, when just 15. He continued to ride over the jumps during the winter, and won the 1997 Irish Champion Hurdle. In 2001 he became retained jockey for Prince Khalid Abdullah, until he left the post in November 2007, allowing him to take up jump racing and skiing once again. First winner: Viking Melody (Roscommon maiden, August 2, 1988) Major wins include: Betfair Cup (2008 Paco Boy), Blue Square Ormonde Stakes (2005 Day Flight), Celebration Mile (2002 Tillerman), Cherry Hinton Stakes (2004 Jewel In The Sand, 2010 Memory), Coventry Stakes (2003 Three Valleys, 2009 Canford Cliffs), Craven Stakes (2000 Umistim, 2001 King’s Ironbridge), Dahlia Stakes (2006 Violet Park)Derby Italiano (1996 Bahamian Knight), Duke Of York Stakes (1999 Sampower Star), French Oaks (2003 Nebraska Tornado), French 1,000 Guineas (2002 Zenda), Gordon Richards Stakes (2006 Day Flight), Gran Premio d’Italia (1995 Posidonas), Great Voltigeur Stakes (2006 Youmzain), Jockey Club Cup (2000 Persian Punch), July Cup (2003 Oasis Dream), Lingfield Derby Trial (2001 Perfect Sunday), Middle Park Stakes (2003 Three Valleys), Nunthorpe Stakes (2003 Oasis Dream), Prix D’Ispahan (2001 Observatory), Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (2003 American Post), Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (2003 Nebraska Tornado), Yorkshire Cup (1999 Churlish Charm), Sky Bet Cheveley Park Stakes (2006 Indian Ink), Musidora Stakes (2007 Passage Of Time), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (2008 Youmzain), bet365 Mile (2009 & 2010 Paco Boy), Betfair Molecomb Stakes (2009 Monsieur Chevalier), totesport Lockinge Stakes (2010 Paco Boy), totesport Chester Cup (2010 Mamlook), Irish 1,000 Guineas (2010 Canford Cliffs), Prix Jean Prat (2010 Dick Turpin), Etihad Airways Falmouth Stakes (2010 Music Show) Royal Ascot Wins (23): St James’s Palace Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs), Jersey Stakes (1995 Sergeyev, 1996 Lucayan Prince), King’s Stand Stakes (1995, Piccolo), Wokingham Stakes (2000 Harmonic Way), Duke Of Edinburgh H’cap (2002, Thundering Surf), Norfolk Stakes (2002, Baron’s Pit), Wolferton Rated H’Cap (2002 Ulundi), Buckingham Palace Stakes (2002, Demonstrate), Coventry Stakes (2003 Three Valleys, 2009 Canford Cliffs, 2010 Strong Suit), Balmoral Handicap (2003 Deportivo), Ribblesdale Stakes (2003 Spanish Sun), Albany Stakes (2004 Jewel In The Sand, 2010 Memory), Queen Mary Stakes (2006 Gilded), Coronation Stakes (2007 Indian Ink), Royal Hunt Cup (2008 Mr Aviator), Chesham Stakes (2008 Free Agent, 2009 Big Audio), Queen Anne Stakes (2009 Paco Boy), Ascot Stakes (2009 Judgethemoment), Richmond Stakes (2008 Prolific, 2009 Dick Turpin) First Goodwood win: Luhuk (Caffreys Premium Ale Foundation Stakes, September 30, 1994) Goodwood winners: 95 (26 at July Meeting) Wins in Britain (1994-2009):19, 68, 62, 33, 55, 95, 102, 90, 126, 122, 73, 124, 113, 118, 117; 144; Wins in 2010: 95

 

RACING UK LEADING JOCKEY AWARD

- STANDINGS AT THE END OF DAY ONE

 

 

 

Jockey 1st 2nd 3rd

Richard Hughes 2 1 -

Ryan Moore 1 1 1

Kieren Fallon 1 - 1

Jim Crowley 1 - -

Tom Queally 1 - -

Dale Swift 1 - -

Gerald Mosse - 1 1

Jimmy Quinn - 1 1

Paul Hanagan - 1 -

Paul Mulrennan - 1 -

Jamie Spencer - 1 -

Eddie Ahern - - 1

William Buick - - 1

Neil Callan - - 1

Latest odds from Blue Square: 4/6 Richard Hughes, 6/4 Ryan Moore, 10/1 Kieren Fallon, 14/1 Jim Crowley

LEADING TRAINER STANDINGS AT THE END OF DAY ONE

Trainer 1st 2nd 3rd

Richard Hannon 2 1 -

James Given 1 1 -

Ralph Beckett 1 - -

Henry Cecil 1 - -

Luca Cumani 1 - -

Jeremy Noseda 1 - -

Ed Dunlop - 1 1

John Best - 1 -

Richard Fahey - 1 -

Brian Meehan - 1 -

Sir Michael Stoute - 1 -

Alain de Royer Dupre FR - - 1

John Gosden - - 1

Nicky Henderson - - 1

Alan Jarvis - - 1

Amanda Perrett - - 1

Kevin Ryan - - 1

 

GLORIOUS GOODWOOD 2010 - WINNERS

Tuesday, July 27 Winner Trainer Jockey SP Ran

Betfair App For iPhone Heritage Handicap INDIAN DAYS James Given Dale Swift 12/1 15

Betfair Gordon Stakes (Group 3) REBEL SOLDIER Jeremy Noseda Ryan Moore 4/1F 10

Betfair Cup (Group 2) LORD SHANAKILL Henry Cecil Tom Queally 13/2 12

Betfair Molecomb Stakes (Group 3) ZEBEDEE Richard Hannon Richard Hughes 2/1F 12

Tatler Summer Season Handicap START RIGHT Luca Cumani Kieren Fallon 7/2F 19

EBF Dallaglio Foundation Maiden Stakes PABUSAR Ralph Beckett Jim Crowley 10/1 10

ROA Summer Handicap MARTYR Richard Hannon Richard Hughes 7/1 13

Share via Email Facebook Twitter More sharing options

Latest from Goodwood News Channel