Skip to main content|

Published 31 July 2010

Subscribe to Goodwood news feed

RESULTS, SATURDAY, JULY 31

FIRST RACE RESULT

1.55pm PLAY BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT BINGO AT Meccabingo.com HANDICAP

Class 3, £20,000 guaranteed. For 3yo rated 71-90 (also open to such horses rated 70 & below), 1m 3f. Weights: highest weight 9st 7lb; minimum weight 8st 2lb. Penalties: after July 24, each race won 6lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £12,462; 2nd: £3,732; 3rd: £1,866; 4th: £934; 5th: £466; 6th: £2341) ROXY FLYER (IRE) (Mrs & Mrs F Cotton, Mrs S Conway) Amanda Perrett 3-8-11 Jimmy Quinn [10] 16/1

2) SHIMMERING MOMENT (USA) (Mogeely Stud & Maura Gittins) Henry Cecil 3-9-00 Tom Queally [7] 12/1

3) DROMORE (IRE) (I G Burbidge) Andrew Balding 3-8-06 David Probert [9] 12/1

4) AVERROES (IRE) (H E Sheikh Sultan Bin Khalifa Al Nahyan) Clive Cox 3-9-02 John Fahy (5) [8] 8/1

5) WADNAAN (Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum) Mark Johnston 3-8-12 Frankie Dettori [6]

6) MEGLIO ANCORA (Anthony Boswood) Jonny Portman 3-8-06 Alan Munro [11]

7) ROCK N ROLL RANSOM (Castle Down Racing) Luca Cumani 3-9-05 Kieren Fallon [3] 4/1 Fav

8) STREET ENTERTAINER (IRE) (George Materna) Amanda Perrett 3-8-01 Martin Lane (3) [2]

9) VALIANT KNIGHT (FR) (Sue Brendish) Richard Hannon 3-8-11 Richard Hughes [4]

10) IF I WERE A BOY (IRE) (R F Haynes) Dominic Ffrench Davis 3-8-06 James Doyle [16]

11) FINEST RESERVE (IRE) (Mrs E F Clarke) Mick Channon 3-8-12 Ryan Moore [15]

12) LOVERS CAUSEWAY (USA) (Crone Studs Farms Ltd) Mark Johnston 3-8-06 Greg Fairley [5]

13) EBONY BOOM (IRE) (PKD Partnership) Gary Moore 3-8-08 Eddie Ahern [13]

14) KENSEI (IRE) (Jeff Smith) Ralph Beckett 3-8-10 Richard Kingscote [1]

15) MONKTON VALE (IRE) (B Plows, P M Watson, J Owen) Richard Fahey 3-8-07 Paul Hanagan [14]

16) CITY VAULTS GIRL (IRE) (City Vaults Racing) Richard Fahey 3-8-04 Andrea Atzen’i [12]

16 ran

Time: 2m 24.97s Distances: 1, 1¾, 1½, ¾, 1¼, hd, 3½, 3¼, 2, nk, ¾, 1, 1½, 6, 23

Breeder: Narvick International Breeding: b f Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) - Dyna Flyer (USA) (Marquetry (USA))

Tote Win: £21.20 Places: £3.30; £2.50; £3.40; £2.50 Exacta: £184.20Winning Trainer:- Name: Perrett, Amanda Born: December 31, 1969 Based: Coombelands Stables, Pulborough, West Sussex Background: Daughter of dual British champion trainer Guy Harwood, Perrett was a successful amateur jockey, riding 54 winners on the flat and 40 over jumps (in point-to-points). In 1995, she married Mark Perrett, a former jockey who, having begun his career as apprentice to Harwood, went on to become one of the country's top riders over jumps, winning both the Welsh and Scottish Grand National. Amanda took over the license to train at Coombelands Racing Stables in Pulborough, West Sussex, from her father in 1996, with her husband acting as her assistant. First Group 1 Win: Prix du Moulin (2000 Indian Lodge) Other Big Race Wins: Prix de la Foret (2000 Indian Lodge); Oak Tree Stakes (2002 Desert Alchemy); Celebration Mile (2002 Tillerman); Gordon Richards Stakes (2005 Weightless); Diadem Stakes (2005 Baron’s Pit); Lupe Stakes (2006 Soft Centre (dht Rising Cross)), Henry II Stakes (2006 Tungsten Strike), Sagaro Stakes (2007 Tungsten Strike) Royal Ascot Wins (1): King George V Handicap (2000 Give The Slip) First Goodwood win: Transom (Mortar Mill Handicap, June 12, 1997) Total Goodwood wins: 44 (6 at Festival Meeting) Horses in Training (2001-10): 99; 104; 100; 120; 109; 104; 85; 59; 70; 59; Winners (1996-2009): 1; 8; 11; 18; 27; 37; 60; 55; 52; 42; 32; 33; 30; 26; Wins in 2010: 19Winning jockey:-Name: Quinn, James Anthony. Date of birth: May 20, 1967 Apprenticeship: Apprentice school in Ireland. Served with John Oxx for a year, and Pat Rohan between 1984-87 First winner: Tarleton (Ayr, March 25, 1984) Major wins include: totesport Mile (2007 Third Set), Dee Stakes (2004 African Dream), Lincoln Handicap (1992 High Low), Ladbrokes Portland Handicap (2006 Fantasy Believer), Tote International (2003 New Seeker) First Goodwood win: USA Dollar (Longley Construction H’cap, June 29, 1990) Goodwood winners:36 (7 at Festival Meeting) Wins (1987-2009): 14, 23, 19, 31, 32, 48, 73, 43, 56, 73, 61, 58, 77, 35, 31, 101, 49, 72, 80, 47, 54, 57; 84 Wins in 2010: 51 

 SECOND RACE RESULT

2.30pm Bluesq.com "FOR 5 PLACES IN STEWARDS CUP" STAKESClass 1, Listed Race, £50,000 guaranteed. For 3yo which have not won a Group 1 or Group 2 Pattern race, 1m. Weights: colts & geldings 9st; fillies 8st 9lb. Penalties: after November 1, 2009, a winner of a Listed race 4lb; of a Group 3 race 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £28,385; 2nd: £10,760; 3rd: £5,385; 4th: £2,685; 5th: £1,345; 6th: £6751) CRITICAL MOMENT (USA) (Khalid Abdulla) Barry Hills 3-9-00 Michael Hills [9] 7/2

2) DESERT MYTH (USA) (Saeed Suhail) Sir Michael Stoute 3-9-00 Ryan Moore [8] 3/1 Fav

3) FIELD OF DREAM (Exors of Liam Cashman & Allevamento Dei Sette) Luca Cumani 3-9-04 Kieren Fallon [10] 7/1

4) LONG LASHES (USA) (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor 3-8-09 Frankie Dettori [11]

5) FREEFORADAY (USA) (Inside Track Racing Club) John Best 3-9-00 Steve Drowne [7]

6) SAN CASSIANO (IRE) (Peter Savill) Ruth Carr 3-9-00 Seb Sanders [3]

7) MONT AGEL (John Pearce) Michael Bell 3-9-00 Tom Queally [1]

8) TREADWELL (IRE) (Cath Walwyn & A Taylor) Jamie Osborne 3-9-00 Fergus Sweeney [5]

9) QUARREL (USA) (St Albans Bloodstock LLP) William Haggas 3-9-00 Paul Hanagan [2]

10) RUM KING (USA) (Sir David Seale) Richard Hannon 3-9-00 Richard Hughes [6]

10 ran Non-Runner: Sea Lord (Self Certificate, Stiff)

Time: 1m 38.16s Distances: hd, 3¼, sh, nk, 4½, 1, ¾, 7, 1

Breeder: Juddmonte Farms Inc Breeding: b c Aptitude (USA) - Rouwaki (USA) (Miswaki (USA))

Tote Win: £4.60 Places: £1.80; £1.70; £2.40 Exacta: £13.80Winning trainer:-Name: Hills, Barrington William Born: Worcester, 2/4/37; Trains at South Bank Stables, Lambourn Date of first licence:1969;First winner: La Dolce Vita (Thirsk, April 18,1969) Previous Occupation: Served apprenticeship with Fred Rimell and George Colling, Head Lad with John Oxley for 10 years British Classic wins (5):1000 Guineas (1978 Enstone Park, 2009 Ghanaati), 2000 Guineas (1979 Tap on Wood, 2004 Haafhd), St Leger (1994 Moonax) Irish Classic Wins (5): Irish 1000 Guineas (1993 Nicer, 1999 Hula Angel), Irish Derby (1987 Sir Harry Lewis), Irish Oaks (1974 Dibidale, 1994 Bolas) French Classic Wins (1): Prix Royal-Oak (1994 Moonax) Other major wins: Betfred Sprint Cup (1997 Royal Applause, 2007 Red Clubs), Dewhurst Stakes (1988 Scenic (DH), 1996 In Command, 1999 Distant Music), Champion Stakes (1983 Cormorant Wood, 2002 Storming Home, 2003 Haadhd), Shadwell Middle Park Stakes (1987 Gallic League, 1995 Royal Applause, 2007 Dark Angel), Cheveley Park Stakes (1983 Desirable), Falmouth Stakes (1976 Duboff), Nunthorpe Stakes (1988 Handsome Sailor, 2005 La Cucaracha), Sun Chariot Stakes (1983 Cormorant Wood, 2006 Spinning Queen); Sussex Stakes (1990 Distant Relative), Juddmonte International (1978 Hawaiian Sound, 1984 Cormorant Wood), Yorkshire Oaks (1974 Dibidale), Fillies’ Mile (1989 Silk Slippers), Lockinge Stakes (1984 Cormorant Wood (DH)), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1986 Sure Blade), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (1972 & 1973 Rheingold), Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (1973 Rheingold), Prix de l’Abbaye (1988 Handsome Sailor), Prix Ganay (1973 Rheingold), Prix Jean Prat (1999 Golden Snake), Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (1990 Distant Relative), Pretty Polly Stakes (2000 Lady Upstage), Matron Stakes (1987 Pixie Erin), National Stakes (1978 Tap On Wood) Royal Ascot Wins: 25 Major Royal Ascot Wins: Kings Stand Stakes (2010 Equiano), Hardwicke Stakes (1973 Rheingold), Gold Cup (1984 & 1985 Gildoran), St James’s Palace Stakes (1986 Sure Blade), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1997 Royal Applause), King Edward VII Stakes (2001 Storming Home), Coronation Stakes (2005 Maids Causeway), Coventry Stakes (2005 Red Clubs), Jersey Stakes (1982 Merlins Charm), 2009 Ouqba) First Goodwood Winner: Fred Babu, First Day Supplementary Plate, September 15, 1969 Total Goodwood Wins: 95 (51 at Festival meeting) Horses in training (1984-2010): 107, 125, 139, 131, 140, 152, 175, 159, 129, n/a, 113, 120, 130, 137, 145, 150, 148, 160, 167, 168, 186, 148, 163, 153, 158; 148; 146; Wins in a season (1987-2009): 96: 93: 73: 113: 99: 63: 39: 44: 73: 84: 80: 78: 109: 72: 106: 91: 107: 82: 101; 103; 91; 70; 88; Wins in 2010: 45Winning jockey:-Name: Hills, Michael Patrick.Born: Newmarket, 22/1/63 Apprenticeship: With Jeremy Hindley. First winner: Sky Thief (Nottingham 13/8/79) Classic wins: (1) Derby (1996 Shaamit) Other major wins include: Ascot Gold Cup (1994 Arcadian Heights), Champion Stakes (2002 Storming Home), Coronation Stakes (1997 Rebecca Sharp, 2005 Maids Causeway), Dewhurst Stakes (1985 Huntingdale, 1988 Scenic, 1996 In Command, 1999 Distant Music), Duke Of York Stakes (2006 Steenburg), Fillies’ Mile (1989 Silk Slippers), Goodwood Cup (1992 Further Flight), Greenham Stakes (2006 Red Clubs), Haydock Sprint Cup (1997 Royal Applause, 2007 Red Clubs), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1993 Nicer, 1999 Hula Angel), Irish Champion Stakes (1995 Pentire), King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes (1996 Pentire), Lockinge Stakes (1997 First Island), Lowther Stakes (2006 Silk Blossom), Nunthorpe Stakes (1988 Handsome Sailor), Prix de l'Abbaye (1988 Handsome Sailor), Prix Jean Prat (1999 Golden Snake), Shelbourne Hotels Goffs 500 (2006 Silk Blossom), Sussex Stakes (1996 First Island), Kingdom of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (2006 Spinning Queen), Duke of York Stakes (2010 Equiano) Other details: champion apprentice 1983 Royal Ascot wins: 16 First Royal Ascot win: King Edward VII Stakes (June 15, 1993 Beneficial) Major Royal Ascot wins: King’s Stand Stakes (2010 Equiano), Gold Cup (1994 Arcadian Heights), Queen Anne Stakes (1995 Nicolotte), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1996 First Island), Coronation Stakes (1997 Rebecca Sharp, 2005 Maids Causeway), King Edward VII Stakes (1993 Beneficial, 2001 Storming Home), Ribblesdale Stakes (2006 Mont Etoile) First Goodwood win: Rose Du Soir (Colmans of Norwich Liebfraumilch Handicap, September 10, 1982) Goodwood winners: 78 (33 at July Meeting) Wins (1990-2009): 61, 65, 91, 86, 89, 74, 80, 84, 61, 94, 73, 58, 66, 58, 66, 56, 69, 48, 45, 57 Wins in 2010: 32 THIRD RACE RESULT - 3.05pm BLUE SQUARE NASSAU STAKES

Class 1, Group 1, £215,200 guaranteed. For 3yo+ fillies & mares, 1m 1f 192yds. Weights: 3yo 8st 10lb; 4yo+ 9st 6lb. Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 10lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £122,169.04; 2nd: £46,311.04; 3rd: £23,177.04; 4th: £11,556.24; 5th: £5,788.88; 6th: £2,905.201) MIDDAY (Khalid Abdulla) Henry Cecil 4-9-06 Tom Queally [2] 15/8 Fav

2) STACELITA (FR) (Martin Schwartz, Dream With Me Stable Inc) Jean-Claude Rouget FR 4-9-06 Christophe Soumillon [7] 9/2

3) ANTARA (GER) (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor 4-9-06 Frankie Dettori [6]

4) STRAWBERRYDAIQUIRI (Renata Jacobs) Sir Michael Stoute 4-9-06 Ryan Moore [3]

5) CONTREDANSE (IRE) (S Stuckey) Luca Cumani 3-8-10 Kieren Fallon [4]

6) BARSHIBA (IRE) (Jeff Smith) David Elsworth 6-9-06 Hayley Turner [1]

7) ROSANARA (FR) (H H Aga Khan) Alain de Royer-Dupre FR 3-8-10 Gerald Mosse [5]

7 ran

Time: 2m 07.25s Distances: 1¼, 1, ¾, 2¼, ¾, 3

Breeder: Juudmonte Farms Ltd Breeding: b f Oasis Dream - Midsummer (Kingmambo (USA))

Tote Win: £3.10 Places: £1.70; £2.20 Exacta: £8.60

Midday win the Group 1 Blue Square Nassau Stakes for the second year in succession, and become the third dual winner following Ruby Tiger (1991 and 1992), Roussalka (1975 and 1976). It is also a seventh Blue Square Nassu Stakes success for trainer Henry Cecil.

Winning trainer:-Name: Cecil, Henry Richard Amherst Born: January 11, 1943, Aberdeen Scotland Trains at Warren Place Stables, Newmarket, Suffolk Date of first licence:1969 First winner: Celestial Cloud (Ripon, May 17, 1969) Previous Occupation: Assistant to stepfather, Sir Cecil Boyd-Rochfort British Classic wins: (24) 1000 Guineas (1979 One In A Million, 1981 Fairy Footsteps, 1985 Oh So Sharp, 1996 Bosra Sham, 1997 Sleepytime, 1999 Wince), 2000 Guineas (1975 Bolkonski, 1976 Wollow), Vodafone Derby (1985 Slip Anchor, 1987 Reference Point, 1993 Commander In Chief, 1999 Oath), Vodafone Oaks (1985 Oh So Sharp, 1988 Diminuendo, 1989 Snow Bride, 1996 Lady Carla, 1997 Reams Of Verse, 1999 Ramruma, 2000 Love Divine, 2007 Light Shift), St Leger (1980 Light Cavalry, 1985 Oh So Sharp, 1987 Reference Point, 1989 Michelozzo) Other major wins include: Ascot Gold Cup (1979 and 1980 Le Moss, 1981 and 1982 Ardross, 1987 Paean), Brigadier Gerard Stakes (2000 Shiva), Canadian International (1998 Royal Anthem), Champion Stakes (1988 Indian Skimmer, 1996 Bosra Sham, 2009 Twice Over), Coral-Eclipse (1969 Wolver Hollow, 1976 Wollow, 1978 Gunner B, 2010 Twice Over), Coronation Stakes (1975 Roussalka, 1979 One In A Million, 1982 Chalon, 1990 Chimes Of Freedom, 1994 Kissing Cousin), Dewhurst Stakes (1975 Wollow, 1982 Diesis), Falmouth Stakes (1982 Chalon, 1990 Chimes Of Freedom), Fillies’ Mile (1978 Formulate, 1984 Oh So Sharp, 1987 Diminuendo, 1988 Tessla, 1995 Bosra Sham, 1996 Reams Of Verse), Grand Prix de Paris (2000 Beat Hollow), Irish Oaks (1988 Diminuendo d.h., 1999 Ramruma, 1989 Alydaress), Irish Derby (1989 Old Vic, 1993 Commander In Chief), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1973 Cloonagh), Juddmonte International (1976 Wollow, 1999 Royal Anthem), King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1987 Reference Point, 1990 Belmez, 1994 King’s Theatre), Middle Park Stakes (1981 Cajun, 1982 Diesis), Prix Royal-Oak (1981 Ardross, 1986 El Cuite), Prix du Jockey-Club (1989 Old Vic), Prix de Diane (1987 Indian Skimmer, 1990 Rafha), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1979 Kris), Racing Post Trophy (1969 Approval, 1975 Take Your Place, 1979 Hello Gorgeous, 1982 Dunbeath, 1984 Lanfranco, 1986 Reference Point, 1989 Be My Chief, 1990 Peter Davies, 1992 Armiger, 1993 King’s Theatre), Sussex Stakes (1975 Bolkonski, 1976 Wollow, 1979 Kris, 1994 Distant View, 1997 Ali-Royal), Tattersalls Gold Cup (1999 Shiva), Yorkshire Oaks (1979 Connaught Bridge, 1988 Diminuendo, 1998 Catchascatchcan, 1999 Ramruna), Blue Square Nassau Stakes (1975 & 1976 Roussalka, 1979 Connaught Bridge, 1987 Nom De Plume, 1993 Lyphard’s Delta, 2009 & 2010 Midday) Royal Ascot wins: 72 First Royal Ascot winner: Queen Alexandra Stakes (1970 Parthenon). Major Royal Ascot winners: St James’s Palace Stakes (1975 Bolkonski, 1979 Kris, 1990 Shavian, 1998 Dr Fong), Gold Cup (1979 & 1980 Le Moss, 1981 & 1982 Ardross, 1987 Paean), Coronation Stakes (1975 Roussalka, 1979 One In A Million, 1982 Chalon, 1990 Chimes Of Freedom, 1994 Kissing Cousin), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1977 Lucky Wednesday, 1978 Gunner B, 1992 Perpendicular, 1993 Placerville, 1997 Bosra Sham), Queen Anne Stakes (1981 Belmont Bay, 1982 Mr Fluorocarbon, 1983 Valiyar, 1984 Trojan Fen)Other details: Champion trainer 10 times (1976, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1993)First Goodwood winner: Rohays (Wills Embassy Mile, August 30, 1969) Total Goodwood wins: 158 (66 at July Meeting) Horses in training (1969-2010):41; 62; 80; 89; 76; 90; 84; 80; 113; 101; 115; 134; 139; 145; 154; 152; 162; 169; 181; 177; 172; 174 ; 163; 165; 164; 208; 176; 186; 188; 191; 169; 157; 122; 83; 73; 56; 55; 78; 108; 115; Wins in a season (1984-2009): 108: 132: 115: 180: 112: 117 : 111: 119: 109: 94: 76: 83: 113: 78: 100: 65: 62: 48: 30: 25: 21: 12; 25; 45; 50; 63; Wins in 2010: 35Winning jockey:-Name: Queally, Thomas Peter Born: October 8, 1984 Background: Son of Declan, who trains a small string in County Waterford.A former pony racing champion, who was champion apprentice in Ireland in 2000 with 28 wins - Devon trainer Tony Newcombe helped bring him to Britain while apprenticed in Ireland to Pat Flynn. First Winner: Larifaari (Nenagh Handicap, Clonmel, April 13, 2000 - on 4th racecourse ride) Big Race Wins: Emirates Airline Champion Stakes (2009 Twice Over), Darley July Cup (2009 Fleeting Spirit), Dubai Airport World Trophy (2006 Dixie Belle), Empress Stakes (2005 Dixie Belle), totesport Chartwell Fillies’ Stakes (2004 Illustrious Miss), Rathbarry Stud’s Barathea Finale Stakes (2006 Frank Sonata), Star Stakes (2004 Queen Of Poland), Princess Elizabeth Stakes (2008 Lady Gloria), Blue Square Nassau Stakes (2009 & 2010 Midday), Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf (2009 Midday), Emirates Airline Yorkshire Cup (2010 Manifest), totesport Lingfield Derby Trial (2010 Bullet Train), Coral-Eclipse (2010 Twice Over), Princess Of Wales’s sportingbet.com Stakes (2010 Sans Frontieres), Betfair Cup (2010 Lord Shanakill) Royal Ascot Wins (3): Windsor Castle Stakes (2004 Chateau Istana), Golden Jubilee Stakes (2009 Art Connoisseur), Sandringham Handicap (2010 Timepiece) First Goodwood Winner: Tromp, Kanagawa Stakes, April 30, 2005 Total Goodwood Wins: 20 (4 at Festival meeting) Wins 2003-2009: 1; 66*, 43 (*Champion Apprentice), 59; 66; 62; 109; Wins In 2010: 62 FOURTH RACE RESULT

3.40pm Bluesq.com STEWARDS’ CUP (HERITAGE HANDICAP)Class 2, £100,000 guaranteed. For 3yo+, 6f. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after June 26, a winner 3lb; a winner of 2 races 6lb. Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 5lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £62,310; 2nd: £18,660; 3rd: £9,330; 4th: £4,670; 5th: £2,330; 6th: £1,1701) EVENS AND ODDS (IRE) (Dab Hand Racing) David Nicholls 6-8-11 Billy Cray (5) [18] 20/1

2) JONNY MUDBALL (Woodgate Family) Tom Dascombe t4-9-02 Seb Sanders [19] 14/1

3) PROHIBIT (Dasmal, Rix, Barr, Morley, Mrs Penney) Richard Cowell p5-9-01 Eddie Ahern [12] 33/1

4) RILEYSKEEPINGFAITH (Jolly Roger Racing) Mick Channon v4-9-04 Richard Hughes [15] 12/1

5) NOVERRE TO GO (IRE) (Duddy, Duddy, Heeney, McBride) Tom Dascombe t4-9-00 Richard Kingscote [24] 12/1

6) SECRET ASSET (IRE) (Simon Pierpoint & Paul Salisbury) Jane Chapple-Hyam h5-8-07 Lewis Walsh (7) [10]

7) SIR GERRY (USA) (Mrs Gerry Galligan) Chris Dwyer 5-9-06 Gary Carroll (3) [16]

8) ADVANCED (T Doherty & McHeen) Kevin Ryan 7-8-11 Amy Ryan (5) [14]

9) IVER BRIDGE LAD (The Iver Lads) John Ryan b3-9-02 Alan Munro [17]

10) JIMMY STYLES (Gwyn Powell & Peter Ridgers) Clive Cox b6-9-02 John Fahy (5) [6]

11) CASTLES IN THE AIR (Jim McGrath) Richard Fahey 5-9-06 Paul Hanagan [2]

12) SINGEUR (IRE) (Ms M Austerfield) Robin Bastiman b3-8-12 Tom Queally [21]

13) JOHANNES (IRE) (John Nicholls Ltd/David Kilburn) Richard Fahey 7-8-13 Martin Lane (3) [3]

14) HITCHENS (IRE) (Laurence O’Kane) David Barron 5-9-02 Christophe Soumillon [28]

15) EDGE CLOSER (Godfrey Wilson) Richard Hannon 6-9-02 Patrick Hills (3) [11]

16=) SONNY RED (IRE) (Alex Nicholls, E Maher & J E Greaves) David Nicholls 6-9-00 Jimmy Quinn [7]

16=) RUN FOR THE HILLS (Richard Pegum & O Pawle) Roger Charlton 4-9-01 Hayley Turner [22]

18) KNOT IN WOOD (IRE) (Rhodes, Kenyon & Gill) Richard Fahey 8-9-07 Barry McHugh (3) [9]

19) PRIME EXHIBIT (Dab Hand Racing) Richard Fahey 5-8-09 Dale Swift (5) [13]

20) PARISIAN PYRAMID (IRE) (Dr Marwan Koukash) Kevin Ryan 4-8-13 Stephen Craine [1]

21) EVERYMANFORHIMSELF (IRE) (John Duddy, B McDonald & A Heeney) Kevin Ryan v6-9-01 Michael Hills [8]

22) KALDOUN KINGDOM (IRE) (P D Smith Holdings Ltd) Richard Fahey 5-8-13 Lee Topliss (5) [4]

23) GENKI (IRE) (Gillian Khosla) Roger Charlton v6-9-09 Steve Drowne [25]

24) ENACT (Cheveley Park Stud) Sir Michael Stoute 4-9-01 Ryan Moore [27] 6/1 Fav

25) INGLEBY LADY (Dave Scott) David Barron 4-9-00 Graham Gibbons [26]

26) STRIKING SPIRIT (N & Z Aboobaker & Bon Accord Racing) David Nicholls 5-9-02 Adrian Nicholls [5]

27) PALACE MOON (Canisbay Bloodstock) William Knight t5-9-08 Kieren Fallon [20]

28) ANCIEN REGIME (IRE) (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor bt5-9-01 Frankie Dettori [23]

28 ran

Time: 1m 11.55s

Distances: nk, 1¼, nk, ½, 1¾, ½, ½, nose, hd, nk, 1¼, nk, hd, ½, ½, dead-heat, ½, sh, 1½, 1¾, 1, sh, 1, ½, 2¼, 7, ½

Breeder: Old Carhue Stud Breeding: ch g Johannesburg (USA) - Coeur de La Mer (IRE) (Caerleon (USA))

Tote Win: £24.70 Places: £4.90; £3.30; £14.00; £3.10 Exacta: £221.90Winning trainer:- Name: Nicholls, David Date of birth: 30/4/56 Riding career: Professional - 421 winners Trains at Tall Trees Farm, Sessay, Thirsk, Yorkshire Other details: Married to Alex Greaves: two children. Son Adrian rides for the stable Major wins: Ayr Gold Cup (2000 Bahamian Pirate, 2001 Continent, 2002 & 2004 Funfair Wane, 2008 Regal Parade), Ballyogan Stakes (1999 Proud Native), Darley July Cup (2002 Continent), King George Stakes (1999 Rudi’s Pet), Nunthorpe Stakes (1997 Ya Malak (dh with Coastal Bluff), 2004 Bahamian Pirate), Phoenix Sprint Stakes (2006 Moss Vale), Prix du Gros-Chene (2006 Moss Vale), Sporting Index Starlit Stakes (2006 Tax Free), Bluesq.com Stewards’ Cup (2000 Tayseer, 2005 Gift Horse, 2010 Evens And Odds), Victoria Cup (2002 Scotty’s Future), William Hill Trophy (1999 Pepperdine, 2005 Tax Free), Greenland Stakes (2006 Moss Vale), Stan James Palace House Stakes (2007 Tax Free) Royal Ascot Wins (2): Wokingham Stakes (2004 Lafi), Buckingham Palace Stakes (2008 Regal Parade), Betfred Sprint Cup (2009 Regal Parade) First Goodwood winner: Double Oscar (The Charlton Stakes - July 29, 1998) Total Goodwood wins: 39 (29 at July Meeting) Horses in training (1996-2010): 37; 45; 45; 46; 58; 78; 74; 82; 82; 84; 94; 70; 92; 111; 98; Wins in a season (1993-2009): 0: 21: 26: 30: 44: 50: 75: 73: 47: 65: 65: 55:67:59; 58; 68; 84; Wins in 2010: 56Winning Jockey:-Name: Cray, Billy Background: Went to school in Sidcup before joining the British Racing School, despite never having sat on a horse. Big Race Wins: Bluesq.com Stewards’ Cup (2010 Evens And Odds) Total Goodwood Wins: 1 (1 at July Meeting) Wins (2008-09): 13; 9; Wins in 2010: 19 FIFTH RACE RESULT

4.15pm MOBILE BETTING AT iphone.bluesq.com EBF MAIDEN STAKESClass 2, £20,000 guaranteed. For 2yo colts & geldings which are EBF eligible, 7f. Weights: 9st. Penalty Values: 1st: £12,952; 2nd: £3,854; 3rd: £1,926; 4th: £9621) PAUSANIAS (Sir Alex Ferguson & Sotirios Hassiakos) Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Richard Hughes [4] 3/1

2) CAPTAIN BERTIE (IRE) (A L R Morton) Barry Hills 2-9-00 Michael Hills [2] 2/1 Fav

3) AERIAL ACCLAIM (IRE) (Mr & Mrs P Hargreaves) Clive Cox 2-9-00 Tom Queally [1] 15/2

4) THE MONGOOSE (Lady Rothschild) Sir Michael Stoute 2-9-00 Ryan Moore [8]

5) SAGRAMOR (Melksham Craic) Hughie Morrison 2-9-00 Steve Drowne [7]

6) FINE ART DEALER (IRE) (Richard Green) Gary Moore 2-9-00 Eddie Ahern [9]

7) SINADINOU (Middleham Park Racing XLVII) David Nicholls 2-9-00 Adrian Nicholls [6]

8) HURRICANE SPEAR (Field & Country Racing) Gary Moore 2-9-00 Fergus Sweeney [5]

9) HAWRIDGE KNIGHT (Eric Gadsen) Rod Millman 2-9-00 James Millman [3]

9 ran

Time: 1m 28.71s Distances: nk, 2¼, 2½, 2¼, hd, 4, 7, 15

Breeder: Granham Farm And P Hearson Bloodstock Breeding: b c Kyllachy - The Strand (Gone West (USA))

Tote Win: £3.80 Places: £1.50; £1.40; £2.40 Exacta: £7.00Winning Trainer: Name- Hannon, Richard Michael Date of birth: 30/5/45 Date of first licence:1970 Trains at Marlborough, Wiltshire Other details: Champion trainer in 1992 First Winner: Ampney Prince, Newbury, April 17, 1970First Group Winner: Crespinall (Nassau Stakes, 1972, Goodwood) Classic wins: (3) 2000 Guineas (1973 Mon Fils, 1987 Don't Forget Me, 1990 Tirol) Other major wins: Irish 2,000 Guineas (1987 Don’t Forget Me, 1990 Tirol, 2010 Canford Cliffs), Falmouth Stakes (1991 Only Yours, 1993 Niche, 1994 Lemon Souffle, 1995 Caramba), July Cup (1992 Mr Brooks), Lockinge Stakes (1993 Swing Low, 2010 Paco Boy), Moyglare Stud Stakes (1993 Lemon Souffle), Nunthorpe Stakes (1992 Lyric Fantasy), Prix de l’Abbaye (1992 Mr Brooks), Prix du Cadran (1993 Assessor), Prix Royal-Oak (1992 Assessor), Prix Maurice de Gheest (2000 Bold Edge), Sussex Stakes (2003 Reel Buddy, 2010 Canford Cliffs), Cheveley Park Stakes (2006 Indian Ink), Gran Criterium (2007 Scintillo), Prix de la Foret (2008 Paco Boy), Prix Jean Prat (2010 Dick Turpin), Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (1986 Don’t Forget Me, 2010 King Torus) Royal Ascot wins: 29 First Royal Ascot winner: Fly Baby (June 17, 1981 - Queen Mary Stakes) Major Royal Ascot wins: St James’s Palace Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs), Royal Hunt Cup (2008 Mr Aviator), Wokingham Handicap (1990 Knight Of Mercy, 1994 Venture Capitalist), King Edward VII Stakes (1992 Beyton), Queen Mary Stakes (1981 Fly Baby, 1992 Lyric Fantasy, 1993 Risky, 2006 Gilded), Coronation Stakes (2007 Indian Ink), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1992 Shalford), Queen Anne Stakes (2009 Paco Boy), Coventry Stakes (1989 Rock City, 2009 Canford Cliffs, 2010 Strong Suit) Total Goodwood wins: 203 (55 at July Meeting) Number of horses in training (1985-2010): 67; 75; 74; 80; 85; 107; 131; 139; 155; 178; 167; 155; 149; 145; 155; 162; 147; 169; 169; 149; 169; 163; 184; 190; 204; Wins in a Year (1982-2009): 38; 43; 28; 37; 56; 33; 42; 55; 72; 125; 153; 182; 112; 115; 110; 94; 108; 123; 134; 112; 121; 122; 113; 145; 127; 148; 189; 188; Wins in 2010: 140 Eighth winner of Glorious Goodwood 2010 - leading trainer

Winning jockey:-Name: Hughes, Richard David. Date of birth: 11/1/73 Background: Son of trainer Dessie, Richard began riding ponies aged five, and won his first pony race three years later. Apprenticed to his father, he rode six winners in his first season, when just 15. He continued to ride over the jumps during the winter, and won the 1997 Irish Champion Hurdle. In 2001 he became retained jockey for Prince Khalid Abdullah, until he left the post in November 2007, allowing him to take up jump racing and skiing once again. First winner: Viking Melody (Roscommon maiden, August 2, 1988) Major wins include: Betfair Cup (2008 Paco Boy), Blue Square Ormonde Stakes (2005 Day Flight), Celebration Mile (2002 Tillerman), Cherry Hinton Stakes (2004 Jewel In The Sand, 2010 Memory), Coventry Stakes (2003 Three Valleys, 2009 Canford Cliffs), Craven Stakes (2000 Umistim, 2001 King’s Ironbridge), Dahlia Stakes (2006 Violet Park)Derby Italiano (1996 Bahamian Knight), Duke Of York Stakes (1999 Sampower Star), French Oaks (2003 Nebraska Tornado), French 1,000 Guineas (2002 Zenda), Gordon Richards Stakes (2006 Day Flight), Gran Premio d’Italia (1995 Posidonas), Great Voltigeur Stakes (2006 Youmzain), Jockey Club Cup (2000 Persian Punch), July Cup (2003 Oasis Dream), Lingfield Derby Trial (2001 Perfect Sunday), Middle Park Stakes (2003 Three Valleys), Nunthorpe Stakes (2003 Oasis Dream), Prix D’Ispahan (2001 Observatory), Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (2003 American Post), Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (2003 Nebraska Tornado), Yorkshire Cup (1999 Churlish Charm), Sky Bet Cheveley Park Stakes (2006 Indian Ink), Musidora Stakes (2007 Passage Of Time), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (2008 Youmzain), bet365 Mile (2009 & 2010 Paco Boy), Betfair Molecomb Stakes (2009 Monsieur Chevalier), totesport Lockinge Stakes (2010 Paco Boy), totesport Chester Cup (2010 Mamlook), Irish 1,000 Guineas (2010 Canford Cliffs), Prix Jean Prat (2010 Dick Turpin), Etihad Airways Falmouth Stakes (2010 Music Show), Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (2010 King Torus), Richmond Stakes (2008 Prolific, 2009 Dick Turpin, 2010 Libranno), Sussex Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs) Royal Ascot Wins (23): St James’s Palace Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs), Jersey Stakes (1995 Sergeyev, 1996 Lucayan Prince), King’s Stand Stakes (1995, Piccolo), Wokingham Stakes (2000 Harmonic Way), Duke Of Edinburgh H’cap (2002, Thundering Surf), Norfolk Stakes (2002, Baron’s Pit), Wolferton Rated H’Cap (2002 Ulundi), Buckingham Palace Stakes (2002, Demonstrate), Coventry Stakes (2003 Three Valleys, 2009 Canford Cliffs, 2010 Strong Suit), Balmoral Handicap (2003 Deportivo), Ribblesdale Stakes (2003 Spanish Sun), Albany Stakes (2004 Jewel In The Sand, 2010 Memory), Queen Mary Stakes (2006 Gilded), Coronation Stakes (2007 Indian Ink), Royal Hunt Cup (2008 Mr Aviator), Chesham Stakes (2008 Free Agent, 2009 Big Audio), Queen Anne Stakes (2009 Paco Boy), Ascot Stakes (2009 Judgethemoment) First Goodwood win: Luhuk (Caffreys Premium Ale Foundation Stakes, September 30, 1994) Goodwood winners: 101 (32 at July Meeting) Wins in Britain (1994-2009):19, 68, 62, 33, 55, 95, 102, 90, 126, 122, 73, 124, 113, 118, 117; 144; Wins in 2010: 102 Eighth winner of Glorious Goodwood 2010 - Racing UK leading jockey. Equals record of eight winners during Glorious Goodwood held by Lester Piggott, Kieren Fallon and Johnny Murtagh.

 SIXTH RACE RESULT

4.50pm PLAY POKER AT gcasino.com NURSERY HANDICAPClass 2, £15,000 guaranteed. For 2yo, 6f. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 7lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after July 24, each race won 6lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £9,714; 2nd: £2,890.50; 3rd: £1,444.50; 4th: £721.501) EUCHARIST (IRE) (Julie Wood) Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Richard Hughes [11] 100/30 Fav

2) MAJESTIC MYLES (IRE) (James Gaffney) Richard Fahey 2-9-04 Barry McHugh (3) [3] 8/1

3) ROSSETTI (Geoff Howard-Spink) Richard Hannon 2-8-07 Hayley Turner [14] 9/1

4) BAHAMIAN SUNSET (The National Stud Never Say Die Club Ltd) Richard Fahey 2-8-08 Paul Hanagan [5]

5) PUDDLE DUCK (Mrs S J Barker) Kevin Ryan 2-8-07 Fergus Sweeney [6]

6) DANZIGS GRANDCHILD (USA) (Coleman Bloodstock Limited) Stan Moore 2-8-01 Jimmy Quinn [7]

7) BARISTA (IRE) (Mrs T Burns) Mick Channon 2-7-12 Andrea Atzeni [2]

8) SAUCY BUCK (IRE) (Mick Channon) Mick Channon 2-8-01 Kieren Fox (5) [15]

9) GOLDEN TAURUS (IRE) (N Hubbard, P Saunders, L Cowan) John Hills 2-8-02 David Probert [9]

10) WITH HINDSIGHT (IRE) (Dennis Shaw) Clive Cox 2-8-03 John Fahy (5) [1]

11) STYLE AND PANACHE (IRE) (Roger Ambrose, Sean Ambrose & Bill Reilly) David Evans 2-8-08 Kieren Fallon [4]

12) GOODWOOD TREASURE (Goodwood Racehorse Owners Group (17) Ltd) John Dunlop 2-8-07 Eddie Ahern [12]

13) KYNCRAIGHE (IRE) (Deal, Brown & Wallis) Eve Johnson Houghton 2-8-00 Martin Lane (3) [10]

14) DOLLY PARTON (IRE) (Mrs Love & Mrs Barker) David Nicholls 2-8-06 Adrian Nicholls [8]

14 ran Non-Runner: Silly Billy (Self Certificate, Going)

Time: 1m 13.36s Distances: nk, ¾, hd, ½, 1¾, ¾, ¾, 7, 1¼, 1¾, nk, 6, 3¾

Breeder: M Kelly Breeding: b f Acclamation - Satin Rose (Lujain (USA))

Tote Win: £3.70 Places: £2.10; £2.30; £3.40 Exacta: £25.20Winning Trainer: Name- Hannon, Richard Michael Date of birth: 30/5/45 Date of first licence:1970 Trains at Marlborough, Wiltshire Other details: Champion trainer in 1992 First Winner: Ampney Prince, Newbury, April 17, 1970First Group Winner: Crespinall (Nassau Stakes, 1972, Goodwood) Classic wins: (3) 2000 Guineas (1973 Mon Fils, 1987 Don't Forget Me, 1990 Tirol) Other major wins: Irish 2,000 Guineas (1987 Don’t Forget Me, 1990 Tirol, 2010 Canford Cliffs), Falmouth Stakes (1991 Only Yours, 1993 Niche, 1994 Lemon Souffle, 1995 Caramba), July Cup (1992 Mr Brooks), Lockinge Stakes (1993 Swing Low, 2010 Paco Boy), Moyglare Stud Stakes (1993 Lemon Souffle), Nunthorpe Stakes (1992 Lyric Fantasy), Prix de l’Abbaye (1992 Mr Brooks), Prix du Cadran (1993 Assessor), Prix Royal-Oak (1992 Assessor), Prix Maurice de Gheest (2000 Bold Edge), Sussex Stakes (2003 Reel Buddy, 2010 Canford Cliffs), Cheveley Park Stakes (2006 Indian Ink), Gran Criterium (2007 Scintillo), Prix de la Foret (2008 Paco Boy), Prix Jean Prat (2010 Dick Turpin), Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (1986 Don’t Forget Me, 2010 King Torus) Royal Ascot wins: 29 First Royal Ascot winner: Fly Baby (June 17, 1981 - Queen Mary Stakes) Major Royal Ascot wins: St James’s Palace Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs), Royal Hunt Cup (2008 Mr Aviator), Wokingham Handicap (1990 Knight Of Mercy, 1994 Venture Capitalist), King Edward VII Stakes (1992 Beyton), Queen Mary Stakes (1981 Fly Baby, 1992 Lyric Fantasy, 1993 Risky, 2006 Gilded), Coronation Stakes (2007 Indian Ink), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1992 Shalford), Queen Anne Stakes (2009 Paco Boy), Coventry Stakes (1989 Rock City, 2009 Canford Cliffs, 2010 Strong Suit) Total Goodwood wins: 204 (56 at July Meeting) Number of horses in training (1985-2010): 67; 75; 74; 80; 85; 107; 131; 139; 155; 178; 167; 155; 149; 145; 155; 162; 147; 169; 169; 149; 169; 163; 184; 190; 204; Wins in a Year (1982-2009): 38; 43; 28; 37; 56; 33; 42; 55; 72; 125; 153; 182; 112; 115; 110; 94; 108; 123; 134; 112; 121; 122; 113; 145; 127; 148; 189; 188; Wins in 2010: 141 Ninth winner of Glorious Goodwood 2010 - leading trainer. Modern-day record. Previous best was six winners by Sir Michael Stoute in 1989.

Winning jockey:-Name: Hughes, Richard David. Date of birth: 11/1/73 Background: Son of trainer Dessie, Richard began riding ponies aged five, and won his first pony race three years later. Apprenticed to his father, he rode six winners in his first season, when just 15. He continued to ride over the jumps during the winter, and won the 1997 Irish Champion Hurdle. In 2001 he became retained jockey for Prince Khalid Abdullah, until he left the post in November 2007, allowing him to take up jump racing and skiing once again. First winner: Viking Melody (Roscommon maiden, August 2, 1988) Major wins include: Betfair Cup (2008 Paco Boy), Blue Square Ormonde Stakes (2005 Day Flight), Celebration Mile (2002 Tillerman), Cherry Hinton Stakes (2004 Jewel In The Sand, 2010 Memory), Coventry Stakes (2003 Three Valleys, 2009 Canford Cliffs), Craven Stakes (2000 Umistim, 2001 King’s Ironbridge), Dahlia Stakes (2006 Violet Park)Derby Italiano (1996 Bahamian Knight), Duke Of York Stakes (1999 Sampower Star), French Oaks (2003 Nebraska Tornado), French 1,000 Guineas (2002 Zenda), Gordon Richards Stakes (2006 Day Flight), Gran Premio d’Italia (1995 Posidonas), Great Voltigeur Stakes (2006 Youmzain), Jockey Club Cup (2000 Persian Punch), July Cup (2003 Oasis Dream), Lingfield Derby Trial (2001 Perfect Sunday), Middle Park Stakes (2003 Three Valleys), Nunthorpe Stakes (2003 Oasis Dream), Prix D’Ispahan (2001 Observatory), Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (2003 American Post), Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (2003 Nebraska Tornado), Yorkshire Cup (1999 Churlish Charm), Sky Bet Cheveley Park Stakes (2006 Indian Ink), Musidora Stakes (2007 Passage Of Time), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (2008 Youmzain), bet365 Mile (2009 & 2010 Paco Boy), Betfair Molecomb Stakes (2009 Monsieur Chevalier), totesport Lockinge Stakes (2010 Paco Boy), totesport Chester Cup (2010 Mamlook), Irish 1,000 Guineas (2010 Canford Cliffs), Prix Jean Prat (2010 Dick Turpin), Etihad Airways Falmouth Stakes (2010 Music Show), Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (2010 King Torus), Richmond Stakes (2008 Prolific, 2009 Dick Turpin, 2010 Libranno), Sussex Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs) Royal Ascot Wins (23): St James’s Palace Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs), Jersey Stakes (1995 Sergeyev, 1996 Lucayan Prince), King’s Stand Stakes (1995, Piccolo), Wokingham Stakes (2000 Harmonic Way), Duke Of Edinburgh H’cap (2002, Thundering Surf), Norfolk Stakes (2002, Baron’s Pit), Wolferton Rated H’Cap (2002 Ulundi), Buckingham Palace Stakes (2002, Demonstrate), Coventry Stakes (2003 Three Valleys, 2009 Canford Cliffs, 2010 Strong Suit), Balmoral Handicap (2003 Deportivo), Ribblesdale Stakes (2003 Spanish Sun), Albany Stakes (2004 Jewel In The Sand, 2010 Memory), Queen Mary Stakes (2006 Gilded), Coronation Stakes (2007 Indian Ink), Royal Hunt Cup (2008 Mr Aviator), Chesham Stakes (2008 Free Agent, 2009 Big Audio), Queen Anne Stakes (2009 Paco Boy), Ascot Stakes (2009 Judgethemoment) First Goodwood win: Luhuk (Caffreys Premium Ale Foundation Stakes, September 30, 1994) Goodwood winners: 102 (33 at July Meeting) Wins in Britain (1994-2009):19, 68, 62, 33, 55, 95, 102, 90, 126, 122, 73, 124, 113, 118, 117; 144; Wins in 2010: 103 Ninth winner of Glorious Goodwood 2010 - Racing UK leading jockey. New record for Glorious Goodwood. Previous record was eight winners by Lester Piggott, Kieren Fallon and Johnny Murtagh.

 SEVENTH RACE RESULT

5.25pm Bluesq.com SUPPORTING MARIE CURIE APPRENTICE HANDICAPClass 3, £15,000 guaranteed. For 4yo+ rated 71-90 (also open to such horses rated 70 and below), 1m 1f. Weights: highest weight 9st 10lb; minimum weight 8st 5lb. Penalties: after July 24, each race won 6lb. Allowances: rider who prior to July 28, 2010, have not ridden more than 50 winners under any Rules of Racing 3lb; more than 25 such winners 5lb; more than 5 such winners 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £9,714; 2nd: £2,890.50; 3rd: £1,444.50; 4th: £721.501) ELLIPTICAL (USA) (Keen As Mustard) Gerard Butler 4-9-04 John Fahy (3) [4] 7/1

2) TRUISM (George Materna & John McInerney) Amanda Perrett 4-9-05 Martin Lane [13] 7/2 Fav

3) MUJOOD (Eden Racing) Eve Johnson Houghton v7-9-10 Patrick Hills [16] 20/1

4) TOUCH OF STYLE (IRE) (Michael Barden) Matthew Salaman 6-8-05 Ashley Hamblett [3]

5) BENCOOLEN (IRE) (Eamon Maher) David Nicholls 5-9-10 Michael Geran [17]

6) ADDWAITYA (Mrs P J Sheen) Laura Mongan 5-8-07 Charlotte Jenner (7) [6]

7) KILBURN (Royal Windsor Racing Club) Alistair Lidderdale p6-8-05 Rosie Jessop (5) [12]

8) BAYLINI (J P Doyle) Jacqui Doyle 6-8-11 James Millman [8]

9) LANG SHINING (IRE) (A Taylor) Jamie Osborne 6-9-04 Sophie Doyle (3) [5]

10) PEPONI (Raymond Gomersall) Peter Makin 4-8-11 Gary Carroll [15]

11) CARLITOS SPIRIT (IRE) (Wold Construction Company) Ian McInnes v6-8-04 (1lb ow) Lee Topliss (5) [9]

12) EUSTON SQUARE (N & Z Aboobaker & Bon Accord Racing) David Nicholls 4-8-09 Billy Cray (3) [14]

13) BUDDY HOLLY (EDS Roofing Supplies Ltd) Pat Eddery 5-9-00 Andrea Atzeni [10]

14) IVORY LACE (Sally Woodman, J Lenaghan, D Mortimer) Steve Woodman 9-8-02 Kieren Fox (3) [7]

15) MERRYMADCAP (IRE) (Mrs N L Young) Tor Sturgis t8-8-02 Declan Cannon (3) [1]

15 ran Non-Runners: Play It Sam (Self Certificate, Lame), I Confess (Self Certificate, Bad Scope)

Time: 1m 54.82s Distances: 2¾, 2½, 1¾, sh, 1, ¾, 1¾, 1, 3½, 4½, 3½, 3½, 2½, 14

Breeder: Lavin Bloodstock Breeding: b g Arch (USA) - Citidance Missy (USA) (Citidancer (USA))

Tote Win: £7.60 Places: £2.90; £1.90; £7.00 Exacta: £25.90Winning trainer:-Name: Butler, Gerard Anthony Born: April 26, 1966 Background: Started out as a stable lad in Chantilly. Spent four years as assistant to D Wayne Lukas before spending a year with Chris Hayes in Australia and three years working for John Dunlop. Father owned Pier House Stud on the Curragh and brother Edward was a trainer in Ireland. Date of First Licence: January 7, 1998 First winner: Beauchamp King at Haydock on May 2, 1998. Trains at: Egerton House, Newmarket Major Wins Include: Craven Stakes (1999 Compton Admiral), Coral-Eclipse Stakes (1999 Compton Admiral), Dahlia Stakes (2005 Tarfah), Gordon Stakes (1999 Compton Ace), Dee Stakes (2001 Dr Greenfield), Vodafone Diomed Stakes (2002 Nayyir), Gerrard Investment Management Richmond Stakes (2002 Elusive City), Lennox Stakes (2002 and 2003 Nayyir), Prix Morny (2002 Elusive City), Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 (2005 Jack Sullivan), Tote Cambridgeshire (2002 Beauchamp Pilot), Challenge Stakes (2002 Nayyir)Total Goodwood winners: 20 (9 at July Meeting) Wins (1998-2009): 5: 22: 28: 51: 59: 63: 32: 31; 19; 29; 10; 24; Wins in 2010: 11Winning jockey: Fahy, John Background: Started career with John Oxx and Ralph Beckett. Now based with Clive Cox Wins in 2009: 6 Wins in 2010: 20 Total Goodwood Wins: 2 (1 at July Meeting)

Share via Email Facebook Twitter More sharing options

Latest from Goodwood News Channel