Skip to main content|

Published 30 July 2010

Subscribe to Goodwood news feed

RESULTS - FRIDAY, JULY 30

FIRST RACE RESULT

2.10pm COUTTS GLORIOUS STAKES

Class 1, Group 3, £70,000 guaranteed. For 4yo+, 1m 4f. Weights: colts & geldings 9st; fillies 8st 11lb. Penalties: after November 1, 2009, a winner of a Group 3 race 3lb; of a Group 2 race 5lb; of a Group 1 race 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £39,739; 2nd: £15,064; 3rd: £7,539; 4th: £3,759; 5th: £1,883; 6th: £9451) REDWOOD (Khalid Abdulla) Barry Hills 4-9-00 Michael Hills [1] 7/1

2) SRI PUTRA (H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah) Michael Jarvis 4-9-03 Philip Robinson [3] 5/1

3) TRAFFIC GUARD (USA) (Fitri Hay) Paul Cole 6-9-00 Tom Queally [10] 16/1

4) DUNCAN (Normandie Stud Ltd) John Gosden 5-9-00 William Buick [5] 5/4 Fav

5) MANIGHAR (FR) (OTI Racing & The Hon Earle Mack) Luca Cumani 4-9-00 Kieren Fallon [7]

6) KINGDOM OF FIFE (The Queen) Sir Michael Stoute v5-9-00 Ryan Moore [2]

7) WHISPERING GALLERY (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor 4-9-00 Frankie Dettori [8]

8) GOLDEN SWORD (The Golden Sword Partnership) Jane Chapple-Hyam 4-9-00 Shane Kelly [6]

8 ran Non-Runners: Cavalryman (Going), La De Two (Going)

Time: 2m 33.86s Distances: 1½, 1¾, 2¼, nk, 3¼, 1¼, 2

Breeder: Juddmote Farms Ltd Breeding: b c High Chaparral (IRE) - Arum Lily (USA) (Woodman (USA))

Tote Win: £8.30 Places: £1.70; £1.90; £5.60 Exacta: £40.60Winning trainer:-Name: Hills, Barrington William Born: Worcester, 2/4/1937; Trains at South Bank Stables, Lambourn Date of first licence:1969;First winner: La Dolce Vita (Thirsk, April 18,1969) Previous Occupation: Served apprenticeship with Fred Rimell and George Colling, Head Lad with John Oxley for 10 years British Classic wins (5):1000 Guineas (1978 Enstone Park, 2009 Ghanaati), 2000 Guineas (1979 Tap on Wood, 2004 Haafhd), St Leger (1994 Moonax) Irish Classic Wins (5): Irish 1000 Guineas (1993 Nicer, 1999 Hula Angel), Irish Derby (1987 Sir Harry Lewis), Irish Oaks (1974 Dibidale, 1994 Bolas) French Classic Wins (1): Prix Royal-Oak (1994 Moonax) Other major wins: Betfred Sprint Cup (1997 Royal Applause, 2007 Red Clubs), Dewhurst Stakes (1988 Scenic (DH), 1996 In Command, 1999 Distant Music), Champion Stakes (1983 Cormorant Wood, 2002 Storming Home, 2003 Haadhd), Shadwell Middle Park Stakes (1987 Gallic League, 1995 Royal Applause, 2007 Dark Angel), Cheveley Park Stakes (1983 Desirable), Falmouth Stakes (1976 Duboff), Nunthorpe Stakes (1988 Handsome Sailor, 2005 La Cucaracha), Sun Chariot Stakes (1983 Cormorant Wood, 2006 Spinning Queen); Sussex Stakes (1990 Distant Relative), Juddmonte International (1978 Hawaiian Sound, 1984 Cormorant Wood), Yorkshire Oaks (1974 Dibidale), Fillies’ Mile (1989 Silk Slippers), Lockinge Stakes (1984 Cormorant Wood (DH)), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1986 Sure Blade), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (1972 & 1973 Rheingold), Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (1973 Rheingold), Prix de l’Abbaye (1988 Handsome Sailor), Prix Ganay (1973 Rheingold), Prix Jean Prat (1999 Golden Snake), Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (1990 Distant Relative), Pretty Polly Stakes (2000 Lady Upstage), Matron Stakes (1987 Pixie Erin), National Stakes (1978 Tap On Wood) Royal Ascot Wins: 25 Major Royal Ascot Wins: Kings Stand Stakes (2010 Equiano), Hardwicke Stakes (1973 Rheingold), Gold Cup (1984 & 1985 Gildoran), St James’s Palace Stakes (1986 Sure Blade), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1997 Royal Applause), King Edward VII Stakes (2001 Storming Home), Coronation Stakes (2005 Maids Causeway), Coventry Stakes (2005 Red Clubs), Jersey Stakes (1982 Merlins Charm), 2009 Ouqba) First Goodwood Winner: Fred Babu, First Day Supplementary Plate, September 15, 1969 Total Goodwood Wins: 94 (50 at Festival meeting) Horses in training (1984-2010): 107, 125, 139, 131, 140, 152, 175, 159, 129, n/a, 113, 120, 130, 137, 145, 150, 148, 160, 167, 168, 186, 148, 163, 153, 158; 148; 146; Wins in a season (1987-2009): 96: 93: 73: 113: 99: 63: 39: 44: 73: 84: 80: 78: 109: 72: 106: 91: 107: 82: 101; 103; 91; 70; 88; Wins in 2010: 43 50th Glorious Goodwood victory for Barry Hills

Winning jockey:-Name: Hills, Michael Patrick.Born: Newmarket, 22/1/63 Apprenticeship: With Jeremy Hindley. First winner: Sky Thief (Nottingham 13/8/79) Classic wins: (1) Derby (1996 Shaamit) Other major wins include: Ascot Gold Cup (1994 Arcadian Heights), Champion Stakes (2002 Storming Home), Coronation Stakes (1997 Rebecca Sharp, 2005 Maids Causeway), Dewhurst Stakes (1985 Huntingdale, 1988 Scenic, 1996 In Command, 1999 Distant Music), Duke Of York Stakes (2006 Steenburg), Fillies’ Mile (1989 Silk Slippers), Goodwood Cup (1992 Further Flight), Greenham Stakes (2006 Red Clubs), Haydock Sprint Cup (1997 Royal Applause, 2007 Red Clubs), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1993 Nicer, 1999 Hula Angel), Irish Champion Stakes (1995 Pentire), King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes (1996 Pentire), Lockinge Stakes (1997 First Island), Lowther Stakes (2006 Silk Blossom), Nunthorpe Stakes (1988 Handsome Sailor), Prix de l'Abbaye (1988 Handsome Sailor), Prix Jean Prat (1999 Golden Snake), Shelbourne Hotels Goffs 500 (2006 Silk Blossom), Sussex Stakes (1996 First Island), Kingdom of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (2006 Spinning Queen), Duke of York Stakes (2010 Equiano) Other details: champion apprentice 1983 Royal Ascot wins: 16 First Royal Ascot win: King Edward VII Stakes (June 15, 1993 Beneficial) Major Royal Ascot wins: King’s Stand Stakes (2010 Equiano), Gold Cup (1994 Arcadian Heights), Queen Anne Stakes (1995 Nicolotte), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1996 First Island), Coronation Stakes (1997 Rebecca Sharp, 2005 Maids Causeway), King Edward VII Stakes (1993 Beneficial, 2001 Storming Home), Ribblesdale Stakes (2006 Mont Etoile) First Goodwood win: Rose Du Soir (Colmans of Norwich Liebfraumilch Handicap, September 10, 1982) Goodwood winners: 77 (32 at July Meeting) Wins (1990-2009): 61, 65, 91, 86, 89, 74, 80, 84, 61, 94, 73, 58, 66, 58, 66, 56, 69, 48, 45, 57 Wins in 2010: 31SECOND RACE RESULT

2.45pm ROLF GROUP STEWARDS’ SPRINT HANDICAPClass 2, £30,000 guaranteed. For 3yo+ which were declared to run, but which were eliminated at the 48-hour declaration stage from the 2010 Bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup (Heritage Handicap), 6f. Weights: highest weight 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after June 26, a winner 3lb; a winner of 2 races 6lb. Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 5lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £18,693; 2nd: £5,598; 3rd: £2,799; 4th: £1,401; 5th: £699; 6th: £3511) JOSEPH HENRY (Billy Hughes) David Nicholls 8-9-01 David Probert [14] 28/1

2) VICTOIRE DE LYPHAR (IRE) (Middleham Park Racing XVIII) David Nicholls 3-9-09 Adrian Nicholls [18] 13/2 Jt Fav

3) WILDCAT WIZARD (USA) (Alan Spence) Paul Cole 4-9-10 Richard Hughes [20] 25/1

4) TIDDLIWINKS (Guy Reed) Kevin Ryan 4-9-10 Neil Callan [1] 10/1

5) CRIMEA (IRE) (Middleham Park Racing XVI) David Nicholls 4-9-00 Alan Munro [22]

6) FIVE STAR JUNIOR (USA) (Moyns Park Stud) Linda Stubbs 4-9-11 Tom Eaves [17]

7) BAGAMOYO (Chippenham Lodge Stud) James Fanshawe 3-9-08 Eddie Ahern [16] 13/2 Jt Fav

8) OLYNARD (IRE) (R Roberts) Ralph Beckett 4-9-09 Jim Crowley [7]

9) SEA OF LEAVES (USA) (Frank & Annette Brady) Jim Goldie 4-9-09 Kieren Fallon [9]

10) KING'S WONDER (Middleham Park Racing XXXII) David Nicholls 5-9-00 Michael Geran (3) [23]

11) AYE AYE DIGBY (IRE) (Trolley Actions) Jim Boyle 5-9-07 Pat Cosgrave [27]

12) GHOSTWING (Mark Benton) John Gallagher 3-9-02 Hayley Turner [25]

13) HAMOODY (USA) (Hart Inn I) D Nicholls 6-9-02 Neil Chalmers [26]

14) KERRYS REQUIEM (IRE) (Mick Channon) Mick Channon 4-9-05 Ryan Moore [3]

15) SUNRISE SAFARI (IRE) (Timeform Betfair Racing Club Ltd) Richard Fahey v7-9-01 Royston Ffrench [13]

16) RED CAPE (FR) (Middleham Park Racing LVI) Ruth Carr 7-8-13 Paul Hanagan [10]

17) MAC GILLE EOIN (M C S D Racing Ltd) John Gallagher 6-9-05 Martin Lane (3) [15]

18) KELLYS EYE (IRE) (Ron Hull) David Brown 3-9-08 Robert Winston [24]

19) LOWDOWN (IRE) (Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum) Mark Johnston 3-9-05 Joe Fanning [12]

20) AVEROO (Miss K Squance) Michael Squance p5-8-09 Philip Robinson [28]

21) PASTORAL PLAYER (The Pursuits Partnership) Hughie Morrison 3-9-08 Steve Drowne [5]

22) OLDJOESAID (Angie Bailey) Kevin Ryan 6-9-08 Fergus Sweeney [8]

23) SECRET WITNESS (Ridge House Stables Ltd) Ron Harris b4-9-02 Tom McLaughlin [6]

24) DRAWNFROMTHEPAST (IRE) (H R H Prince of Saxe-Weimar) Jamie Osborne 5-8-13 Sophie Doyle (5) [21]

25) RASAMAN (IRE) (Paul Moulton) Jim Goldie 6-9-01 Tom Queally [19]

26) SAUCY BROWN (IRE) (David Nicholls I) David Nicholls 4-9-06 Daragh O'Donohoe [11]

27) WE HAVE A DREAM (The Dreaming Squires) William Muir 5-9-05 Martin Dwyer [2]

27 ran Non-Runner: Quasi Congaree (other - runs at Newmarket tomorrow)

Time: 1m 10.79s Distances: hd, 1¼, nse, nk, hd, ½, 1, ½, hd, sh, ¾, ½, sh, hd, ½, nse, nse, ½, 1, ¾, hd, nk, 2, ½, 5, 9

Breeder: John Brown & Megan Dennis Breeding: b g Mujadil (USA) - Iris May (Brief Truce (USA))

Tote Win: £44.50 Places: £8.90; £2.30; £8.20; £2.50 Exacta: £295.00Winning trainer:- Name: Nicholls, David Date of birth: 30/4/56 Riding career: Professional - 421 winners Trains at Tall Trees Farm, Sessay, Thirsk, Yorkshire Other details: Married to Alex Greaves: two children. Son Adrian rides for the stable Major wins: Ayr Gold Cup (2000 Bahamian Pirate, 2001 Continent, 2002 & 2004 Funfair Wane, 2008 Regal Parade), Ballyogan Stakes (1999 Proud Native), Darley July Cup (2002 Continent), King George Stakes (1999 Rudi’s Pet), Nunthorpe Stakes (1997 Ya Malak (dh with Coastal Bluff), 2004 Bahamian Pirate), Phoenix Sprint Stakes (2006 Moss Vale), Prix du Gros-Chene (2006 Moss Vale), Sporting Index Starlit Stakes (2006 Tax Free), Stewards’ Cup (2000 Tayseer, 2005 Gift Horse), Victoria Cup (2002 Scotty’s Future), William Hill Trophy (1999 Pepperdine, 2005 Tax Free), Greenland Stakes (2006 Moss Vale), Stan James Palace House Stakes (2007 Tax Free) Royal Ascot Wins (2): Wokingham Stakes (2004 Lafi), Buckingham Palace Stakes (2008 Regal Parade), Betfred Sprint Cup (2009 Regal Parade) First Goodwood winner: Double Oscar (The Charlton Stakes - July 29, 1998) Total Goodwood wins: 38 (28 at July Meeting) Horses in training (1996-2010): 37; 45; 45; 46; 58; 78; 74; 82; 82; 84; 94; 70; 92; 111; 98; Wins in a season (1993-2009): 0: 21: 26: 30: 44: 50: 75: 73: 47: 65: 65: 55:67:59; 58; 68; 84; Wins in 2010: 55Winning Jockey:-Name: Probert, David Background: A graduate of pony racing in Britain, he attended the British Racing School in Newmarket prior to joining Andrew Balding’s Kingsclere stable.Father was a point-to-point rider while his sister rides out for Richard Hannon. First Winner: Mountain Pass, Wolverhampton, December 3, 2007 First Goodwood Winner: Count Ceprano, bluesquarecasino.com Apprentice Handicap, August 2, 2008 Total Goodwood wins: 6 (2 at Glorious Goodwood) Big race wins: The ladbrokes.com Heritage Handicap (2008 Jedediah) Wins (2007-2009): 1; 50 (shared champion apprentice title with William Buick); 81; Wins in 2010: 56 THIRD RACE RESULT - 3.25pm totesport MILE HERITAGE HANDICAP

Class 2, £150,000 guaranteed. For 3yo+, 1m. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after July 3, a winner 3lb; a winner of 2 races 6lb. Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 8lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £93,465; 2nd: £27,990; 3rd: £13,995; 4th: £7,005; 5th: £3,495; 6th: £1,7551) SEA LORD (IRE) (Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum) Mark Johnston 3-9-03 Royston Ffrench [16] 6/1

2) INVISIBLE MAN (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor b4-9-06 Frankie Dettori [17] 8/1

3) WEBBOW (IRE) (Wentdale Limited) Nigel Tinkler p8-8-07 Louis-Philippe Beuzelin (3) [21] 12/1

4) PROPONENT (IRE) (Bjorn Nielsen) Roger Charlton 6-9-02 William Buick [9] 20/1

5) VITZNAU (IRE) (Louis Stalder) Richard Hannon 6-9-05 Richard Hughes [7]

6) AL MUHEER (IRE) (Sprint King Racing (Antigua Cavaliers)) David Nicholls 5-9-03 Adrian Nicholls [20]

7) MARAJAA (IRE) (John Jacques) Willie Musson 8-9-00 Jamie Mackay [15]

8) ASPECTUS (IRE) (Cavendish Star Racing & A Taylor) Jamie Osborne 7-9-05 Fergus Sweeney [22]

9) RANSOM NOTE (Raymond Mould) Barry Hills 3-8-11 Michael Hills [5]

10) SIGNOR PELTRO (First Of Many Partnership) Henry Candy 7-9-05 Dane O'Neill [6]

11) TARTAN GUNNA (Exors of the late Isobel Bird) Mark Johnston v4-8-11 Joe Fanning [14]

12) ROYAL DESTINATION (IRE) (Vimal Khosla) Jeremy Noseda 5-9-01 Ryan Moore [10]

13) OASIS DANCER (Heather Slade) Ralph Beckett 3-9-02 Jim Crowley [19] 5/1 Fav

14) ACROSTIC (Leonidas Marinopoulos) Luca Cumani 5-9-10 Kieren Fallon [11]

15) IRISH HEARTBEAT (IRE) (Mark & George Leatham) Richard Fahey 5-8-12 Paul Hanagan [4]

16) BEAUCHAMP XERXES (Erik Penser) Gerard Butler 4-9-07 Tom Queally [2]

17) CHARLIE COOL (Middleham Park Racing XXIV) Ruth Carr b7-9-00 Robert Winston [12]

18) SPECTAIT (J P McManus) Jonjo O'Neill p8-8-11 Seb Sanders [3]

19) MAHADEE (IRE) (Pearl Bloodstock Ltd) Ralph Beckett b5-8-11 Martin Lane (3) [13]

19 Ran Non-Runners: Dunn'o (Ire) (Self Certificate (Bruised Foot)), Coasting (Self Certificate (Not Eaten Up))

Time: 1m 37.33s Distances: ¾, 3½, ½, nk, 1¼, ¾, ¾, ½, 1¾, hd, nk, ¾, 2, 4½, 4, 3¼, 2, 6

Breeder: Darley Breeding: b c Cape Cross (IRE) - First Fleet (USA) (Woodman (USA))

Tote Win: £7.80 Places: £2.00; £2.10; £3.80; £4.90 Exacta: £43.00Winning Trainer:-Name: Johnston, Mark Steven Born: Glasgow, 10/9/59 Trains at Kingsley House Racing Stables Middleham, N Yorks Date of first licence: January 1987 First winner: Hinari Video (Carlisle, July 1, 1987) Previous Occupation: Qualified as veterinary surgeon at Glasgow University; practised as vet in Cleveland, Essex and Northern Ireland, spent brief spells with John Winter, Tommy Craig, Charlie Millbank in France and John Russell in USA British Classic wins (2): 2000 Guineas (1994 Mister Baileys); 1000 Guineas (2004 Attraction) Irish Classic wins (1): Irish 1000 Guineas (2004 Attraction) Other major wins include: Rheinland-Pokal (2002 Yavana’s Pace), Dewhurst Stakes (2004 Shamardal), Dubai Sheema Classic (1999 Fruits Of Love), Gran Criterium (1997 Lend A Hand, 2003 Pearl Of Love 2006 Kirklees), Falmouth Stakes (2008 Nahoodh), Sun Chariot Stakes (2004 Attraction), Preis Von Europa (2009 Jukebox Jury), Matron Stakes (2005 Attraction), Phoenix Stakes (1997 Princely Heir), Shadwell Middle Park Stakes (2009 Awzaan), Royal Ascot wins (32): Gold Cup (1995 Double Trigger, 2001 & 2002 Royal Rebel), King George V Handicap (1995 Diaghilef, 2002 Systematic, 2003 Fantastic Love, 2006 Linas Selection), St James’s Palace Stakes (1996 Bijou D’Inde), Britannia Handicap (1997 Fly To The Stars), Hardwicke Stakes (1999 and 2000 Fruits Of Love, 2002 Zindabad, 2005 Bandari), Chesham Stakes (2000 Celtic Silence, 2002 Helm Bank, 2003 Pearl Of Love), Queen’s Vase (2001 And Beyond, 2003 Shanty Star, 2005 Melrose Avenue, 2006 Soapy Danger, 2009 Holberg), Duke Of Edinburgh Handicap (2001 Takamaka Bay, 2009 Drill Sergeant), Queen Mary Stakes (2003 Attraction), Norfolk Stakes (2003 Russian Valour), Ascot Stakes (2004 Double Obsession), Coronation Stakes (2004 Attraction), Wolferton Handicap (2006 I’m So Lucky), Hampton Court Stakes (2007 Zaham), King Edward VII Stakes (2007 Boscobel, 2010 Monterosso), Jersey Stakes (2010 Rainfall) First Royal Ascot win: Double Trigger (June 22, 1995 - Gold Cup) First Goodwood win: The Can Can Man (SIS H’cap, May 23, 1991) Goodwood winners:74 (49 at July Meeting) 1000th winner: Double Honour, Hamilton, September 4, 2000 2000th winner: Leamington, Southwell, February 5, 2008 (passed both landmarks faster than anyone else in history) Wins in a year (1987-2009): 1: 5: 15: 24: 25: 52: 77: 116: 111: 115: 123: 100: 113: 130: 116: 134: 139: 119: 141; 158; 161; 164; 216; Wins in 2010: 139Winning jockey:- Name: Ffrench, Royston Born: September 5, 1975 Based: Richmond, North Yorks Apprenticeship: British Racing School and with Luca Cumani First winner: Haya Ya Kefaah, Doncaster, March 21, 1996 Major wins: St Simon Stakes (1997 Kaliana), Cesarewitch (1996 Inchcailloch), Coral Sprint Trophy (2006 Borderlescott), Sky Bet Dash (2006 Wyatt Earp), Bluesquare.com Stewards’ Cup (2006 Borderlescott), Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (2008 Jukebox Jury), totepool Rose Of Lancaster Stakes (2009 Jukebox Jury), Lucien Barriere Grand Prix de Deauville (2009 Jukebox Jury), Preis Von Europa (2009 Jukebox Jury), Dubai Duty Free (2010 Al Shemali), StanJames.com Jockey Club Stakes (2010 Jukebox Jury), Deutsches Derby (2010 Buzzword), totesport Mile (2010 Sea Lord) Royal Ascot Wins (1): Chesham Stakes (2007 Maze) First Goodwood winner: Ivory’s Joy (Findon Stakes, June 27, 1997) Goodwood wins: 15 (8 at July Meeting) Wins (2001-2009): 20; 27; 49; 45; 50; 63; 63; 40; 39; Wins in 2010: 17 FOURTH RACE RESULT - 4.00pm TANQUERAY RICHMOND STAKES

Class 1, Group 2, £80,000 guaranteed. For 2yo colts & geldings, 6f. Weights: 9st. Penalties: a winner of a Group 1 or Group 2 race 3lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £45,416; 2nd: £17,216; 3rd: £8,616; 4th: £4,296; 5th: £2,152; 6th: £1,0801) LIBRANNO (McDowell Racing) Richard Hannon 2-9-03 Richard Hughes [1] 5/4 Fav

2) THE PADDYMAN (IRE) (Bob & Pauline Scott) William Haggas 2-9-00 Philip Robinson [6] 4/1

3) ROAYH (USA) (Godolphin) Saeed bin Suroor 2-9-00 Frankie Dettori [3]

4) THE LONG GAME (Sangster Families) Brian Meehan 2-9-00 Martin Dwyer [4]

5) SATIN LOVE (USA) (Crone Stud Farms Ltd) Mark Johnston 2-9-00 Joe Fanning [5]

6) MARINE COMMANDO (M Wynne) Richard Fahey 2-9-00 Paul Hanagan [2]

6 Ran

Time: 1m 11.48s Distances: 1¼, 1¼, 1¾, ½, ½

Breeder: Oliver McDowell Breeding: b c Librettist (USA) - Annabelle Ja (FR) (Singspiel (IRE))

Tote Win: £1.90 Places: £1.30; £3.10 Exacta: £7.90Winning Trainer: Name- Hannon, Richard Michael Date of birth: 30/5/45 Date of first licence:1970 Trains at Marlborough, Wiltshire Other details: Champion trainer in 1992 First Winner: Ampney Prince, Newbury, April 17, 1970First Group Winner: Crespinall (Nassau Stakes, 1972, Goodwood) Classic wins: (3) 2000 Guineas (1973 Mon Fils, 1987 Don't Forget Me, 1990 Tirol) Other major wins: Irish 2,000 Guineas (1987 Don’t Forget Me, 1990 Tirol, 2010 Canford Cliffs), Falmouth Stakes (1991 Only Yours, 1993 Niche, 1994 Lemon Souffle, 1995 Caramba), July Cup (1992 Mr Brooks), Lockinge Stakes (1993 Swing Low, 2010 Paco Boy), Moyglare Stud Stakes (1993 Lemon Souffle), Nunthorpe Stakes (1992 Lyric Fantasy), Prix de l’Abbaye (1992 Mr Brooks), Prix du Cadran (1993 Assessor), Prix Royal-Oak (1992 Assessor), Prix Maurice de Gheest (2000 Bold Edge), Sussex Stakes (2003 Reel Buddy, 2010 Canford Cliffs), Cheveley Park Stakes (2006 Indian Ink), Gran Criterium (2007 Scintillo), Prix de la Foret (2008 Paco Boy), Prix Jean Prat (2010 Dick Turpin), Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (1986 Don’t Forget Me, 2010 King Torus) Royal Ascot wins: 29 First Royal Ascot winner: Fly Baby (June 17, 1981 - Queen Mary Stakes) Major Royal Ascot wins: St James’s Palace Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs), Royal Hunt Cup (2008 Mr Aviator), Wokingham Handicap (1990 Knight Of Mercy, 1994 Venture Capitalist), King Edward VII Stakes (1992 Beyton), Queen Mary Stakes (1981 Fly Baby, 1992 Lyric Fantasy, 1993 Risky, 2006 Gilded), Coronation Stakes (2007 Indian Ink), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1992 Shalford), Queen Anne Stakes (2009 Paco Boy), Coventry Stakes (1989 Rock City, 2009 Canford Cliffs, 2010 Strong Suit) Total Goodwood wins: 201 (53 at July Meeting) Number of horses in training (1985-2010): 67; 75; 74; 80; 85; 107; 131; 139; 155; 178; 167; 155; 149; 145; 155; 162; 147; 169; 169; 149; 169; 163; 184; 190; 204; Wins in a Year (1982-2009): 38; 43; 28; 37; 56; 33; 42; 55; 72; 125; 153; 182; 112; 115; 110; 94; 108; 123; 134; 112; 121; 122; 113; 145; 127; 148; 189; 188; Wins in 2010: 138 Sixth win of Glorious Goodwood 2010 - Leading Trainer

Winning jockey:-Name: Hughes, Richard David. Date of birth: 11/1/73 Background: Son of trainer Dessie, Richard began riding ponies aged five, and won his first pony race three years later. Apprenticed to his father, he rode six winners in his first season, when just 15. He continued to ride over the jumps during the winter, and won the 1997 Irish Champion Hurdle. In 2001 he became retained jockey for Prince Khalid Abdullah, until he left the post in November 2007, allowing him to take up jump racing and skiing once again. First winner: Viking Melody (Roscommon maiden, August 2, 1988) Major wins include: Betfair Cup (2008 Paco Boy), Blue Square Ormonde Stakes (2005 Day Flight), Celebration Mile (2002 Tillerman), Cherry Hinton Stakes (2004 Jewel In The Sand, 2010 Memory), Coventry Stakes (2003 Three Valleys, 2009 Canford Cliffs), Craven Stakes (2000 Umistim, 2001 King’s Ironbridge), Dahlia Stakes (2006 Violet Park)Derby Italiano (1996 Bahamian Knight), Duke Of York Stakes (1999 Sampower Star), French Oaks (2003 Nebraska Tornado), French 1,000 Guineas (2002 Zenda), Gordon Richards Stakes (2006 Day Flight), Gran Premio d’Italia (1995 Posidonas), Great Voltigeur Stakes (2006 Youmzain), Jockey Club Cup (2000 Persian Punch), July Cup (2003 Oasis Dream), Lingfield Derby Trial (2001 Perfect Sunday), Middle Park Stakes (2003 Three Valleys), Nunthorpe Stakes (2003 Oasis Dream), Prix D’Ispahan (2001 Observatory), Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (2003 American Post), Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (2003 Nebraska Tornado), Yorkshire Cup (1999 Churlish Charm), Sky Bet Cheveley Park Stakes (2006 Indian Ink), Musidora Stakes (2007 Passage Of Time), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (2008 Youmzain), bet365 Mile (2009 & 2010 Paco Boy), Betfair Molecomb Stakes (2009 Monsieur Chevalier), totesport Lockinge Stakes (2010 Paco Boy), totesport Chester Cup (2010 Mamlook), Irish 1,000 Guineas (2010 Canford Cliffs), Prix Jean Prat (2010 Dick Turpin), Etihad Airways Falmouth Stakes (2010 Music Show), Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (2010 King Torus), Richmond Stakes (2008 Prolific, 2009 Dick Turpin, 2010 Libranno), Sussex Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs) Royal Ascot Wins (23): St James’s Palace Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs), Jersey Stakes (1995 Sergeyev, 1996 Lucayan Prince), King’s Stand Stakes (1995, Piccolo), Wokingham Stakes (2000 Harmonic Way), Duke Of Edinburgh H’cap (2002, Thundering Surf), Norfolk Stakes (2002, Baron’s Pit), Wolferton Rated H’Cap (2002 Ulundi), Buckingham Palace Stakes (2002, Demonstrate), Coventry Stakes (2003 Three Valleys, 2009 Canford Cliffs, 2010 Strong Suit), Balmoral Handicap (2003 Deportivo), Ribblesdale Stakes (2003 Spanish Sun), Albany Stakes (2004 Jewel In The Sand, 2010 Memory), Queen Mary Stakes (2006 Gilded), Coronation Stakes (2007 Indian Ink), Royal Hunt Cup (2008 Mr Aviator), Chesham Stakes (2008 Free Agent, 2009 Big Audio), Queen Anne Stakes (2009 Paco Boy), Ascot Stakes (2009 Judgethemoment) First Goodwood win: Luhuk (Caffreys Premium Ale Foundation Stakes, September 30, 1994) Goodwood winners: 99 (30 at July Meeting) Wins in Britain (1994-2009):19, 68, 62, 33, 55, 95, 102, 90, 126, 122, 73, 124, 113, 118, 117; 144; Wins in 2010: 99 Sixth win of Glorious Goodwood 2010 - Racing UK Leading Jockey

FIFTH RACE RESULT - 4.35pm RSA NURSERY HANDICAPClass 2, £20,000 guaranteed. For 2yo, 7f. Weights: highest weight not less than 9st 7lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after July 17, each race won 6lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £12,952; 2nd: £3,854; 3rd: £1,926; 4th: £9621) ROYAL EXCHANGE (The Queen) Richard Hannon 2-9-05 Richard Hughes [6] 3/1 Jt Fav

2) DIAMOND GEEZAH (IRE) (Rebel Racing) Barry Hills 2-9-00 Michael Hills [3] 5/1

3) SINGAPORE LILLY (IRE) (Mrs T Burns) Mick Channon 2-8-4 Hiroki Goto [8] 16/1

4) SIR LUNCHALOTT (Richard Lilley & A J Speyer) Stan Moore 2-8-05 Martin Dwyer [5]

5) FALKLAND FLYER (IRE) (Box 41) Mick Channon 2-8-09 Alan Munro [4]

6) ALFRAAMSEY (Lord Ilsley Racing (Harrow Syndicate)) Mick Channon 2-8-03 David Probert [10]

7) BATHWICK BEAR (IRE) (Bathwick Gold Partnership) David Evans 2-9-06 Jimmy Fortune [12]

8) SILKEN THOUGHTS (The Renewal Partnership) John Berry 2-8-00 Andrea Atzeni [2]

9) MEMEN (IRE) (Jared Sullivan) Paul Cole 2-9-07 Tom Queally [9] 3/1 Jt Fav

10) SILENCE IS BLISS (IRE) (Stan Moore) Stan Moore 2-9-00 Ryan Moore [7]

11) MAJOR CONQUEST (IRE) (T J W Ellis) John Hills 2-9-01 Richard Hills [1]

12) PHILHARMONIC HALL (R Cowie) Richard Fahey 2-7-12 Paul Hanagan [11]

12 Ran

Time: 1m 27.20s Distances: ½, 2¼, 2, 1, 1, nk, 1¾, ¾, 2½, ¾, ½

Breeder: The Queen Breeding: b c Royal Applause - Diamond Lodge (Grand Lodge (USA))

Tote Win: £3.70 Places: £1.60; £2.30; £3.40 Exacta: £18.90

8/1 double for trainer Richard Hannon and jockey Richard Hughes today

Winning Trainer: Name- Hannon, Richard Michael Date of birth: 30/5/45 Date of first licence:1970 Trains at Marlborough, Wiltshire Other details: Champion trainer in 1992 First Winner: Ampney Prince, Newbury, April 17, 1970First Group Winner: Crespinall (Nassau Stakes, 1972, Goodwood) Classic wins: (3) 2000 Guineas (1973 Mon Fils, 1987 Don't Forget Me, 1990 Tirol) Other major wins: Irish 2,000 Guineas (1987 Don’t Forget Me, 1990 Tirol, 2010 Canford Cliffs), Falmouth Stakes (1991 Only Yours, 1993 Niche, 1994 Lemon Souffle, 1995 Caramba), July Cup (1992 Mr Brooks), Lockinge Stakes (1993 Swing Low, 2010 Paco Boy), Moyglare Stud Stakes (1993 Lemon Souffle), Nunthorpe Stakes (1992 Lyric Fantasy), Prix de l’Abbaye (1992 Mr Brooks), Prix du Cadran (1993 Assessor), Prix Royal-Oak (1992 Assessor), Prix Maurice de Gheest (2000 Bold Edge), Sussex Stakes (2003 Reel Buddy, 2010 Canford Cliffs), Cheveley Park Stakes (2006 Indian Ink), Gran Criterium (2007 Scintillo), Prix de la Foret (2008 Paco Boy), Prix Jean Prat (2010 Dick Turpin), Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (1986 Don’t Forget Me, 2010 King Torus) Royal Ascot wins: 29 First Royal Ascot winner: Fly Baby (June 17, 1981 - Queen Mary Stakes) Major Royal Ascot wins: St James’s Palace Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs), Royal Hunt Cup (2008 Mr Aviator), Wokingham Handicap (1990 Knight Of Mercy, 1994 Venture Capitalist), King Edward VII Stakes (1992 Beyton), Queen Mary Stakes (1981 Fly Baby, 1992 Lyric Fantasy, 1993 Risky, 2006 Gilded), Coronation Stakes (2007 Indian Ink), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1992 Shalford), Queen Anne Stakes (2009 Paco Boy), Coventry Stakes (1989 Rock City, 2009 Canford Cliffs, 2010 Strong Suit) Total Goodwood wins: 202 (54 at July Meeting) Number of horses in training (1985-2010): 67; 75; 74; 80; 85; 107; 131; 139; 155; 178; 167; 155; 149; 145; 155; 162; 147; 169; 169; 149; 169; 163; 184; 190; 204; Wins in a Year (1982-2009): 38; 43; 28; 37; 56; 33; 42; 55; 72; 125; 153; 182; 112; 115; 110; 94; 108; 123; 134; 112; 121; 122; 113; 145; 127; 148; 189; 188; Wins in 2010: 139 Seventh win of Glorious Goodwood 2010 - Leading Trainer

Winning jockey:-Name: Hughes, Richard David. Date of birth: 11/1/73 Background: Son of trainer Dessie, Richard began riding ponies aged five, and won his first pony race three years later. Apprenticed to his father, he rode six winners in his first season, when just 15. He continued to ride over the jumps during the winter, and won the 1997 Irish Champion Hurdle. In 2001 he became retained jockey for Prince Khalid Abdullah, until he left the post in November 2007, allowing him to take up jump racing and skiing once again. First winner: Viking Melody (Roscommon maiden, August 2, 1988) Major wins include: Betfair Cup (2008 Paco Boy), Blue Square Ormonde Stakes (2005 Day Flight), Celebration Mile (2002 Tillerman), Cherry Hinton Stakes (2004 Jewel In The Sand, 2010 Memory), Coventry Stakes (2003 Three Valleys, 2009 Canford Cliffs), Craven Stakes (2000 Umistim, 2001 King’s Ironbridge), Dahlia Stakes (2006 Violet Park)Derby Italiano (1996 Bahamian Knight), Duke Of York Stakes (1999 Sampower Star), French Oaks (2003 Nebraska Tornado), French 1,000 Guineas (2002 Zenda), Gordon Richards Stakes (2006 Day Flight), Gran Premio d’Italia (1995 Posidonas), Great Voltigeur Stakes (2006 Youmzain), Jockey Club Cup (2000 Persian Punch), July Cup (2003 Oasis Dream), Lingfield Derby Trial (2001 Perfect Sunday), Middle Park Stakes (2003 Three Valleys), Nunthorpe Stakes (2003 Oasis Dream), Prix D’Ispahan (2001 Observatory), Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (2003 American Post), Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (2003 Nebraska Tornado), Yorkshire Cup (1999 Churlish Charm), Sky Bet Cheveley Park Stakes (2006 Indian Ink), Musidora Stakes (2007 Passage Of Time), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (2008 Youmzain), bet365 Mile (2009 & 2010 Paco Boy), Betfair Molecomb Stakes (2009 Monsieur Chevalier), totesport Lockinge Stakes (2010 Paco Boy), totesport Chester Cup (2010 Mamlook), Irish 1,000 Guineas (2010 Canford Cliffs), Prix Jean Prat (2010 Dick Turpin), Etihad Airways Falmouth Stakes (2010 Music Show), Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (2010 King Torus), Richmond Stakes (2008 Prolific, 2009 Dick Turpin, 2010 Libranno), Sussex Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs) Royal Ascot Wins (23): St James’s Palace Stakes (2010 Canford Cliffs), Jersey Stakes (1995 Sergeyev, 1996 Lucayan Prince), King’s Stand Stakes (1995, Piccolo), Wokingham Stakes (2000 Harmonic Way), Duke Of Edinburgh H’cap (2002, Thundering Surf), Norfolk Stakes (2002, Baron’s Pit), Wolferton Rated H’Cap (2002 Ulundi), Buckingham Palace Stakes (2002, Demonstrate), Coventry Stakes (2003 Three Valleys, 2009 Canford Cliffs, 2010 Strong Suit), Balmoral Handicap (2003 Deportivo), Ribblesdale Stakes (2003 Spanish Sun), Albany Stakes (2004 Jewel In The Sand, 2010 Memory), Queen Mary Stakes (2006 Gilded), Coronation Stakes (2007 Indian Ink), Royal Hunt Cup (2008 Mr Aviator), Chesham Stakes (2008 Free Agent, 2009 Big Audio), Queen Anne Stakes (2009 Paco Boy), Ascot Stakes (2009 Judgethemoment) First Goodwood win: Luhuk (Caffreys Premium Ale Foundation Stakes, September 30, 1994) Goodwood winners: 100 (31 at July Meeting) Wins in Britain (1994-2009):19, 68, 62, 33, 55, 95, 102, 90, 126, 122, 73, 124, 113, 118, 117; 144; Wins in 2010: 100 Seventh win of Glorious Goodwood 2010 - Racing UK Leading Jockey. 100th overall winner at Goodwood.

 SIXTH RACE RESULT

5.15pm OAK TREE STAKESClass 1, Group 3, £60,000 guaranteed. For 3yo+ fillies & mares, 7f. Weights: 3yo 8st 9lb; 4yo+ 9st 2lb. Penalties: after November 1, 2009, a winner of a Group 3 race 3lb; of a Group 2 race 5lb; of a Group 1 race 8lb (races won at 2yo not to count for penalties). Weight for age: 3yo from 4yo+ 7lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £34,062; 2nd: £12,912; 3rd: £6,462; 4th: £3,222; 5th: £1,614; 6th: £8101) TROPICAL PARADISE (IRE) (S Lovelace & R Muddle) Peter Winkworth 4-9-02 Ian Mongan [9] 16/1

2) GOLDEN STREAM (IRE) (The Queen) Sir Michael Stoute 4-9-02 Ryan Moore [4] 9/2

3) PYRRHA (Lady Juliet Tadgell) Chris Wall 4-9-05 Alan Munro [10] 8/1

4) BLUE ANGEL (IRE) (Oakley Street Racing) Richard Hannon 3-8-10 (1lb ow) Richard Hughes [3]

5) JACQUELINE QUEST (IRE) (Noel Martin) Henry Cecil 3-8-09 Tom Queally [1] 15/8 Fav

6) PUFF (IRE) (Mr & Mrs David Aykroyd) Ralph Beckett 3-8-12 Jim Crowley [8]

7) SUMMER FETE (IRE) (H E Sheikh Rashid Bin Mohammed) Bryan Smart 4-9-02 Tom Eaves [5]

8) TABASSUM (IRE) (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Sir Michael Stoute 3-8-09 Richard Hills [6]

9) STRICTLY DANCING (IRE) (Jeff Smith) Andrew Balding 3-8-09 Jimmy Fortune [7]

9 Ran Non-Runner: Mistic Magic (Self Certificate, Off Colour)

Time: 1m 25.60s Distances: ¾, nk, ½, ½, 2¾, nk, 8, nk

Breeder: George McMahon Breeding: gr f Verglas (IRE) - Ladylishandra (IRE) (Mujadil (USA))

Tote Win: £21.60 Places: £4.10; £2.10; £2.90 Exacta: £116.30Winning trainer:-Name: Winkworth, Peter Born: August 9, 1948 Based: Chiddingfold, Surrey Background: Retired merchant banker who began training mainly jumpers in 1996 and now has a mixed string. Assisted by Anton Pearson. Big Race Wins: Oak Tree Stakes (2010 Tropical Paradise) Number of Wins (2004-2009): 2; 3; 4; 11; 21;12; Wins in 2010: 5 Total Goodwood Wins: 6 (1 at July Meeting)Winning jockey:-Name: Mongan, Ian Bernard Born: Glasgow, March 23, 1979 Background: Relocated to Brighton with his family aged four. Started out with jumps trainer Paddy Butler. Became an amateur before weight loss prompted a switch to the Flat as an apprentice with Woodingdean-based trainer Gary Moore. Switched to Nick Littmoden and won the 2003 all-weather jockey’s championship. Wife Laura is a trainer. Big Race Wins Include: Victoria Cup (2002 Scotty’s Future), Select Stakes (2003 Leporello), Oak Tree Stakes (2010 Tropical Paradise) Royal Ascot Wins (2): Ascot Stakes (2006 Baddam), Queen Alexandra Stakes (2006 Baddam) First Royal Ascot Win: Baddam, Ascot Stakes, June 20, 2006 First Goodwood win: Delta Song (Drayton Nursery H’cap, September 8, 2000) Goodwood winners:17 (1 at July Meeting) Wins 2000-2009: 48; 67 (runner-up in apprentice championship); 82; 80; 68; 56; 44; 32; 25; 37 Wins in 2010: 22 

 SEVENTH RACE RESULT

5.45pm TURF CLUB HANDICAPClass 3, £15,000 guaranteed. For 3yo rated 76-95 (also open to such horses rated 75 and below), 5f. Weights: highest weight 9st 7lb; minimum weight 8st 2lb. Penalties: after July 17, each race won 6lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £9,346.50; 2nd: £2,799; 3rd: £1,399.50; 4th: £700.50; 5th: £349.50; 6th: £175.501) PERFECT BLOSSOM (Ann Morris) Kevin Ryan 3-8-05 Amy Ryan (5) [6] 15/2

2) CONFESSIONAL (Terry & Margaret Holdcroft) Tim Easterby es3-8-13 Adrian Nicholls [4] 16/1

3) STAR ROVER (IRE) (Christy Leo) David Evans 3-9-04 Martin Lane (3) [10] 16/1

4) ARCHERS ROAD (IRE) (Connect 4) David Barron 3-9-07 Dane O'Neill [7]

5) TAWAABB (Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum) Mick Channon v3-9-07 Alan Munro [15]

6) SKYLLA (Facts & Figures) Richard Fahey 3-9-04 Paul Hanagan [5]

7) LITTLE GARCON (USA) (Joey Barton) Marco Botti 3-9-00 Martin Dwyer [16] 7/2 Jt Fav

8) IGNATIEFF (IRE) (P G Shorrock) Linda Stubbs 3-8-10 Duran Fentiman [1]

9) RULE OF NATURE (Khalid Abdulla) Sir Michael Stoute 3-8-08 Ryan Moore [2] 7/2 Jt Fav

10) MAGICAL MACEY (USA) (K J Alderson) David Barron b3-8-07 Dean Heslop (5) [8]

11) DIAMOND JOHNNY G (USA) (John Griffin & Owen Mullen) Eddie Creighton t3-8-05 (1lb ow) Eddie Creighton [3]

12) GOODWOOD MAESTRO (Goodwood Racehorse Owners Group (16)) John Dunlop 3-7-13 Louis-Philippe Beuzelin (3) [9]

13) LIVING IT LARGE (FR) (Des Johnston) Roger Fisher 3-9-01 Tom Eaves [11]

13 Ran Non-Runners: Kingsgate Choice (Self Certificate - Lame), High Spice (Going), Palisades Park (Going)

Time: 58.04s Distances: 1¾, ½, ¾, ½, hd, ¾, hd, ¾, ½, nk, 1, 1

Breeder: Ann Morris Breeding: b f One Cool Cat (USA) - Perfect Peach (Lycius (USA))

Tote Win: £6.70 Places: £2.30; £4.30; £6.60 Exacta: £113.90Winning trainer:-Name: Ryan, Kevin Trains at Hambleton Lodge, Hambleton, Thirsk, North Yorkshire First trainer’s licence: June, 1998 Background: Former jump jockey from Tipperary, partnered 47 winners during his riding career. Spent five years as head lad with Jack Berry and then three years in same capacity with Richard Fahey First winner: Komlucky, Catterick, July 22, 1998 Major races won: Portland Handicap (2002, 2003, 2004 Halmahera), Gimcrack Stakes (2005 Amadeus Wolf), Greenlands Stakes (1999 Eastern Purple), Middle Park Stakes (2005 Amadeus Wolf), Prix de l’Abbaye (2006 Desert Lord), Racing Post Trophy (2005 Palace Episode), Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte (2005 Balthazaar’s Gift), Polypipe Flying Childers Stakes (2006 Wi Dud, 2008 Madame Trop Vite); Duke Of York Stakes (2007 Amafeus Wolf) totesport Ayr Gold Cup (2007 Advanced), Princess Margaret Independent Newspaper Stakes (2008 African Skies), Sapphire Stakes (2009 Benbaun) Royal Ascot Wins (1): Buckingham Palace Stakes (2006 Uhoomagoo) First Royal Ascot Winner: Uhoomagoo, Buckingham Palace Stakes, June 22, 2006 Total Goodwood Wins: 2 (1 at July Meeting) Number of horses in training (1999-2010): 28; 40; 50; 51; 59; 65; 86; 118; 140;130; 88; 107; Wins in a season on the Flat (1998-2009): 6; 11; 29; 22; 54; 41; 67; 82; 95; 75; 86; 96 Wins in 2010: 69Winning jockey:-Name: Ryan, Amy Based: c/o Kevin Ryan, Hambleton Lodge, Hambleton, Thirsk, North Yorkshire Background: Daughter of leading Flat trainer Kevin, Amy was champion amateur Flat jockey for the 2008 season but decided to turn professional the following season instead of defending her title. Won on her first ride as an apprentice, partnering her father’s Safebreaker to victory in an apprentice handicap at Pontefract on April 20, 2009. Big Race Wins Include: 32Red Casino Handicap (2010 Sea Lord), totesport.com Challenge Cup (2009 Advanced) Wins in a season (2005-2009): 1, 2, 6, 6 (champion amateur), 21 Wins in 2010: 13 Total Goodwood Wins: 1 (1 at July Meeting)

 

 

Share via Email Facebook Twitter More sharing options

Latest from Goodwood News Channel